18th February 2019

WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPION EMERSON RECEIVES PENTATHLON INVITE FOR GLASGOW

British Athletics have today accepted a European Athletics invite for Niamh Emerson (club: Amber Valley & Erewash; coach: David Feeney) to compete in the pentathlon at next week’s European Indoor Championships on home soil in Glasgow.

Emerson became only the second British athlete ever to win the IAAF World Junior Championship heptathlon title during a stellar 2018, which also included Commonwealth bronze, and has begun this year indoors in fine style with victory in the pentathlon at the Combined Events International in Cardiff with a personal best 4544 points.

That score placed Emerson fourth on the all-time British rankings and currently fourth on the 2019 world and European indoor rankings and has led to an official European Athletics invite to compete for Great Britain & Northern Ireland in Glasgow.

With Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool; Bertrand Valcin) already announced, Emerson’s invite means there will be two British athletes in the pentathlon for the third time since the event was introduced onto the European Indoor Championships programme in 1992.

Emerson’s inclusion takes the number of athletes to have stepped up having competed at the IAAF World Junior Championships in Finland last year to four with Kristal Awuah (Herne Hill; Matthew Thomas), Joe Brier (Swansea; Matt Elias) and Alex Haydock-Wilson (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Michael Baker) all major senior international debutants for the British team.

The British team selected for the European Indoor Championships Glasgow 2019:

MEN:

60m:

Ojie Edoburun (Shaftesbury Barnet; Steve Fudge)

400m

Cameron Chalmers (Guernsey; James Hillier)

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Michael Baker)

Owen Smith (Cardiff; Matt Elias)

800m

Guy Learmonth (Lasswade; Henry Gray)

Joe Reid (Cardiff; Matt Elias)

Jamie Webb (Liverpool; Adrian Webb)

1500m

Robbie Fitzgibbon (Brighton; Jon Bigg)

Elliot Giles (Birchfield Harriers; Jon Bigg)

Neil Gourley (Giffnock North; Mark Rowland)

3000m

Andrew Butchart (Central; Terrence Mahon)

Charlie Grice (Brighton; Jon Bigg)

Chris O’Hare (Edinburgh; Terrence Mahon)

60m Hurdles

David King (City of Plymouth; James Hillier)

Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon; Santiago Antunez)

High Jump

Chris Baker (Sale Harriers; Graham Ravenscroft)

Long Jump

Feron Sayers (Birchfield Harriers; Aston Moore)

Triple Jump

Nathan Douglas (Oxford City; Aston Moore)

Julian Reid (Sale Harriers; Aston Moore)

4x400m Relay

Joe Brier (Swansea; Matt Elias)

Cameron Chalmers (Guernsey; James Hillier)

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Michael Baker)

Owen Smith (Cardiff; Matt Elias)

Thomas Somers (Newham & Essex Beagles; Benke Blomkvist)

Heptathlon

Tim Duckworth (Liverpool; Toby Stevenson)

WOMEN

60m

Kristal Awuah (Herne Hill; Matthew Thomas)

Rachel Miller (Thames Valley; Linford Christie)

Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge)

400m

Amber Anning (Brighton & Hove; Lloyd Cowan)

Zoey Clark (Thames Valley; Eddie McKenna)

Eilidh Doyle (Pitreavie; Brian Doyle)

800m

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow; Jon Bigg)

Mari Smith (Birchfield Harriers; Bud Baldaro)

Adelle Tracey (Guildford & Godalming; Craig Winrow)

1500m

Sarah McDonald (Birchfield Harriers; David Harmer)

Laura Muir (Dundee Hawkhill; Andy Young)

Jemma Reekie (Kilbarchan; Andy Young)

3000m

Melissa Courtney (Poole; Rob Denmark)

Eilish McColgan (Dundee Hawkhill; Liz Nuttall)

Laura Muir (Dundee Hawkhill; Andy Young)

High Jump

Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow; Fuzz Caan)

Pole Vault

Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn; Scott Simpson)

Long Jump

Abigail Irozuru (Sale Harriers; Tom Cullen)

Jazmin Sawyers (City of Stoke; Lance Brauman)

Jahisha Thomas (Blackheath & Bromley; John Shepherd)

Triple Jump

Naomi Ogbeta (Trafford; Tom Cullen)

Shot Put

Sophie McKinna (Great Yarmouth; Mike Winch)

Amelia Strickler (Thames Valley; Zane Duquemin)

4x400m Relay

Amber Anning (Brighton & Hove; Lloyd Cowan)

Zoe Clark (Thames Valley; Eddie McKenna)

Eilidh Doyle (Pitreavie; Brian Doyle)

Phillipa Lowe (Dacorum & Tring; Deborah Keenleyside)

Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker)

Pentathlon

Niamh Emerson (Amber Valley & Erewash; David Feeney)

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool; Bertrand Valcin)

#Represent