9th September 2019

WEEKEND UPDATE

Great North Run, Newcastle-South Shields, 8 September

Sir Mo Farah (Gary Lough; Newham & Essex Beagles) won a sixth consecutive Great North Run title in a superb personal best of 59:07 ahead of Ethiopian Tamirat Tola. He was pushed all the way, finding another acceleration in the final mile to confirm his dominance of this event in the north east.

Callum Hawkins (Robert Hawkins; Kilbarchan) was fourth overall, racing to a time of 60:39, which served him well as he prepares for the marathon at the IAAF World Championships later this month.

In the women’s race, Charlotte Purdue (Nic Bideau; Aldershot Farnham & District) moved to third on the UK all-time list for the women’s half marathon, moving behind Paula Radcliffe and Liz Nuttall in the rankings thanks for a time of 68:10. She battled hard, pushing major marathon winner Mary Keitany in the closing stages, to secure a personal best and the perfect preparation for the world championship marathon in Doha.

Fellow Brits Steph Twell (AFD) and Hayley Carruthers (Daniel Robinson; Birchfield) also ran PBs of 70:52 and 71:05 respectively.

The elite wheelchair races had two British winners – David Weir (Jenny Archer; Weir Archer Academy) and Jade Hall (Ian Thompson; New Marske). Weir was in supreme form as he targets the Chicago marathon this autumn, clocking 43:31. Meanwhile, Jones-Hall earned a special victory as the Teeside-based athlete won the race for the first time in her career.

Results: https://www.greatrun.org/myresults

 

Great North City Games, Stockton-on-Tees, 7 September

There were several victories for Brits at the Great City Games, including Paralympic champions Jonnie Peacock (Michael Khmel / Dan Pfaff; Charnwood) and Sophie Hahn (Leon Baptiste; Charnwood).

Peacock got the better of German Felix Streng as he clocked 11.53 (-1.9) over 100m, while Hahn was a convincing winner of the women’s para event, winning in a time of 13.07 (-1.8).

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Lance Brauman; Newham & Essex Beagles) won the 150m in 15.43 while Richard Kilty (Benke Blomkvist; Middlesbrough) wowed the home crowd as he won the 100m in 10.57 (+0.2).

Over in the long jump, Abigail Irozuru (Sale Harriers Manchester) continued her solid form, winning overall with a jump of 6.66 metres.

Earlier in the day, Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall; Dundee Hawkhill) had secured victory in the women’s mile, recording a time of 4:32.04.

Results: http://www.greatcitygames.org/results/north/2019

 

 

British Wheelchair (BWAA) Grand Prix, Stoke Mandeville, 7-8 September

Hannah Cockroft (Jenni Banks; Leeds) showed her prowess across a series of events at Stoke Mandeville as she continues her preparations for the World Para Athletics Championships in November.

She set the fastest time of the year in the T34 100m, clocking 17.32 (+1.1) on day two, and this was after some excellent displays on Saturday. Over the 400m she stopped the clock at 58.63 while in the 800m, she crossed the line first in 2:00.90.

There was another world record in the race running class, as Thomas Talbot lowered the U16 RR2 100m clocking 23.17 (+1.3).

Meanwhile, in the field, WPA Junior T38 long jump champion Barney Corrall (Chris Sinclair; Charnwood) improved his PB to 5.42 metres to wrap up a superb 2019 season. The competition was won by Luke Sinnott (Roger Keller; Bournemouth – T61) who jumped a best of 6.08m in his series.

Results to follow.  

 

Jungfrau Marathon, Interlaken, Switzerland, September 7

Commonwealth bronze medallist Robbie Simpson was victorious in Switzerland, battling extremely difficult conditions to clock 2:59.30 for the win.

Results https://www.datasport.com/live/search/?racenr=21106

 

Scottish 10km Championships, Stirling, 8 September

Birchfield Harriers’ Omar Ahmed broke the Stirling 10k course record with 28.53 in fine conditions, while Fionnuala Ross claimed her fifth successive Scottish title in a time of 33.38.

World Para Athletics Marathon silver medallist, Derek Rae, clocked a huge PB of 31:15 to continue his excellent 2019 season.

Results

 

Sithonia International Throwing Meeting, Chalkidikis, Greece, September 6

Commonwealth champion Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson; Border) claimed his fifth win of the year with a fine showing in the hammer in Greece. Miller made it two victories from his last two outings as he improved to finish with a best of 77.49m, the British champion successful on his previous trip to Greece back in June.

Miller was joined by fellow British champion Jessica Mayho (Birchfield Harriers) who, nearing her 20th competition of the season, placed fifth in the women’s hammer event with a best of 63.48m.

Results http://www.segas.gr/files/2019/Results/sithoneia2019.xlsx

 

Meeting Internacional Jaén Paraíso Interior – Memorial Fco Ramón Higueras, Andujar, Spain, September 6

Three days after having her senior international debut for the British team confirmed, Aimee Pratt (Vicente Modahl; Sale Harriers Manchester) smashed another personal best as she raced over 1500m in Spain.

Having taken nearly ten seconds off her 3000m steeplechase personal best in Italy in the week leading up to world standard deadline, Pratt was out in the 1500m in Andujar and continued her brilliant form as she took almost a second off her lifetime best, clocking 4:12.52 for eighth.

British champion Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson; City of York) was back out in the shot put circle after an incredibly busy period of competitions that saw him break the 20m barrier and extend his personal best to 20.39m. He was extremely close to another 20m plus competition, recording a best of 19.93m for third.

Fellow British champion Jacob Paul (Marina Armstrong; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow) was among three Brits in action in Spain and he was seventh in the 400m hurdles in 50.41.

Results http://resultados.rfea.es/2019/airelibre/al_andujar.pdf

 

JBL Jump Fest, Kosice, Slovakia, September 4

European finalist from 2018 Dan Bramble (Jonas Dodoo; Shaftesbury Barnet) continued his good form in the long jump with on the continent. Second at the Muller British Athletics Championships, Bramble leapt a best of 7.70m for the win while fellow Brit Feron Sayers (Aston Moore; Birchfield Harriers) was just behind him in second with a best of 7.62m.

Results https://statistika.atletika.sk/vysledky/1423/0/2

 

IAAF World Challenge, Zagreb, Croatia, September 3

On the day the British Athletics team for the IAAF World Championships Doha 2019 was announced, Kyle Langford (Jon Bigg; Shaftesbury Barnet) showed his form as he won the second of two 800m races.

The Commonwealth silver medallist from Gold Coast showed his trademark kick around the bend as he won in 1:46.69 on the day his place over the two lap distance for the global gathering was confirmed.

Langford was one of seven Brits in action in Zagreb with steeplechaser Phil Norman (Tomaz Pilbersek; Woodford Green Essex Ladies) once again ducking under 8:30 to finish ninth. Norman has been agonisingly close to the 8:29 world standard and clocked 8:29.93 in Croatia.

Elsewhere Jemma Reekie (Andy Young; Kilbarchan) got one over British rival Sarah McDonald (David Harmer; Birchfield Harriers) in the 1500m. McDonald beat Reekie to the British title last month but the tides were turned as the Scot finished third in 4:09.21 with her teammate fifth in 4:09.74.

British champion Jodie Williams (Stuart McMillan; Herts Phoenix) went close to another sub 23-second clocking in the 200m as she posted 23.05 for fourth while Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Benke Blomkvist; Sutton District) was sixth in the 100m in 10.57 and Emily Diamond (Blomkvist; Bristol & West) seventh in the 400m in 52.75.

Results https://www.iaaf.org/results/iaaf-world-challenge-meetings/2019/iwc-zagreb-2019-6549

 

Cardiff Throws Open, Cardiff, September 3

British champion Nicholas Percy (Vesteinn Hafsteinsson; Shaftesbury Barnet) won a head-to-head battle with Olympic finalist from London 2012 Lawrence Okoye (John Hillier; Croydon) in the discus in Cardiff. Percy posted yet another 60m plus throw to take the win with a best of 60.75 with Okoye, returning to the sport, recording 59.13m.

Results https://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=286165

 

#Represent