18th November 2019

WEEKEND UPDATE

World Para Athletics Championships, Dubai, UAE, November 11-17

The Great Britain & Northern Ireland team ended the 2019 World Para Athletics Championships with 29 medals after Gavin Drysdale (coach: Ian Mirfin; club: Red Star) and Kayleigh Haggo (Mirfin; Red Star) won inaugural global titles on the final day of action in Dubai.

Read more: https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/news-and-features/drysdale-and-haggo-break-world-records-to-win-inaugural-race-running-titles-on-final-day-in-dubai/

World Mountain Running Championships, Villa La Angostura, Argentina, November 16-17

Joe Dugdale (Copeland) and Phillipa Williams (Sheffield RC) claimed individual gold and bronze respectively as the British team collected four medals at the World Mountain Running Championships.

Day One https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/news-and-features/gold-for-dugdale-bronze-for-williams-as-gb-ni-win-four-medals-in-argentina/

Day Two https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/news-and-features/albon-fourth-at-world-mountain-running-champs/

Semi Marathon Boulogne Billancourt, Paris, France, November 17

Jake Smith (James Thie; Cardiff) put himself among illustrious company as he ran a huge half marathon personal best and British under-23 record on the streets of Paris.

Smith, who secured a top-ten finish with eighth in the 10,000m at the European Under-23 Championships back in the summer, clocked 62:02 to finish fifth after 13.1 miles in France.

That took almost two minutes off his previous best with the British record now his and only Mo Farah (Gary Lough; Newham & Essex Beagles), Callum Hawkins (Robert Hawkins; Kilbarchan) and Dewi Griffiths (Kevin Evans: Swansea) ahead of him in the Power of 10 rankings for the half marathon this year.

Results

NCAA regional races, Various, USA, November 15

A host of Brits were in action in the regional cross country races over in the US.

Brits dominated in Oklahoma with Thomas George (Paul de-Camps; Birchfield Harriers) leading the way with second. Patrick Dever (Andy Bibby; Preston) who represented GB & NI at the IAAF World Cross Country Championships in the spring, was one place behind in third.

Isaac Akers (Bill Boyd; Corby) was eighth, Cameron Field (David Lowes; Liverpool Harriers) was ninth and Scott Beattie (Mike Bateman; Morpeth) was 11th.

William Battershill, a former world youth finalist, was third in Buffalo. Jordan Rowe (Tony Houchin; Thames Valley) placed eighth in Fayetteville.

Jodie Judd (Mick Judd; Chelmsford), who finished sixth in the 5,000m at the European Under-23 Championships in the summer, was 12th in Tallahassee.

Results 

#Represent