30th September 2019

WEEKEND UPDATE - 30/09/2019

Berlin Marathon, Germany, 29 September

David Weir (Jenny Archer; Weir Archer Academy) was second in the World Marathon Major wheelchair race, clocking 1:31:45 behind Marcel Hug (SUI). Weir, a winner at the Great North Run earlier this month, was successful in a sprint finish, holding off Brent Lakatos and Hiroki Nishida by one second to earn his podium position.

Compatriots Johnboy Smith (Archer; Weir Archer Academy) and Simon Lawson (Ian Thompson; Carlisle Tri) were seventh and 10th respectively, recording times of 1:31.49 and 1:31.56.

In the senior men’s race, Jonny Mellor (Steve Vernon; Liverpool Harriers) posted a personal best of 2:12.29 over the 26.2-mile distance, slicing 28 seconds off his previous best set on this course in 2017. He was the top British finisher in the race as he finished 16th overall.

There were also PBs for a whole host of Brits including Matt Clowes (Cardiff) and Scott Overall (Alan Storey; Blackheath & Bromley) who lowered their bests to 2:13.57 and 2:14.40 respectively.

Results

 

Great Scottish Half Marathon & 10km, Glasgow, 29 September

Chris Thompson (Storey; Aldershot, Farnham & District) and Calli Thackery (Nigel Brookes; Rotherham) were the first British finishers in the half marathon race, clocking 65:33 and 75:55 respectively.

World Para Athletics marathon silver medallist Derek Rae (Ron Morrison; Fife) continued his great recent form by setting a personal best over the distance, posting a time of 68:22.

Double sprint WPA champion, Sammi Kinghorn (Ian Mirfin; Red Star), hit the roads as she builds up for the World Para Athletics Championships in Dubai later in November, winning the women’s 10km wheelchair race in a time of 27:18.

Results

 

Bill Dellinger Invitational, Springfield, Oregon, 28 September

James West (Ben Thomas; Tonbridge) spearheaded Oregon’s men’s team to victory over the 8km cross country course, taking an individual third place finish in 23:33.

Boise State’s Grace Brock (Cornwall AC), came home in 22nd place finish in the women’s race in 20:29, followed by Emily Moyes in 20:43 as the team took home second place in the women’s race over the 6km course.

Results

#Represent