27th January 2020

WEEKEND UPDATE

World Athletics Indoor Tour, New Balance Indoor Grand Prix, Boston, USA – 25 January 2020

Jake Wightman (coach: Geoff Wightman; club: Edinburgh) broke the British indoor record over 1000m as he recorded a time of 2:17.51. He was narrowly edged into second in the race by American Bryce Hoppel who incidentally went to third in the USA all-time list over the unique distance.

Elsewhere, Chris O’Hare (Terrence Mahon; Edinburgh) continued his great form on the boards in the US, winning the mile event in 3:59.62. Jamaine Coleman (Helen Clitheroe; Preston) clocked a personal best over the 3000m, posting a time of 7:58.95 for fifth.

There was a return to action for Tiffany Porter (Jeff Porter; Woodford Green Essex Ladies) following the birth of her daughter, Chidera, last year. The British record holder over the 60 metre hurdles posted a time of 8.21 for eighth in the final.

Results

 

Scottish National U17 / Senior Championships, Glasgow, 26 January 2020

Alisha Rees (Leon Baptiste) set a Scottish record and a UK lead for 2020 over 60 metres on her way to victory. 7.33 was the time for the Edinburgh athlete as she knocked 0.05 seconds off her previous best.

Nikki Manson (Giffnock North) cleared a Scottish indoor record of 1.92 metres in the high jump which moved her ninth of the UK all-time list.

In the 800m, Guy Learmonth (Henry Gray; Lasswade) lowered the Championship record, set 26 years ago by former world and European indoor champion Tom McKean, to 1:48.77 to take the Scottish title.

17-year-old Abigail Pawlett (Joe Frost; Stockport) was in impressive form as she sealed the senior 60m hurdles title in 8.48.

Results

 

Welsh Indoor Championships, Cardiff, 25 January 2020

Sam Gordon (Matt Elias; Cardiff) took the men’s 60 metres title in 6.69 to continue his strong start to the year.

In the field, Sophie Cook (Scott Simpson; Birchfield) sealed the title with a best clearance of 4.41 metres and came very close to clearing 4.51m during her series. Meanwhile in the long jump, Sarah Abrams (John Shepherd; Blackheath & Bromley) jumped three PBs in the competition, her furthest measuring at 6.42m.

In the high jump, Tom Gale (Denis Doyle; Team Bath) opened with 2.28m for victory.

Results

 

Meeting Elite en salle de Nantes, 25 January 2020

Three British athletes were in winning form in Nantes, with Bethan Partridge (Graham Ravenscroft; Birchfield) sealing the victory in the high jump, doing so with a personal best. She cleared 1.91m which was another marginal improvement upon the 1.90m she achieved in Loughborough a fortnight ago.

Naomi Ogbeta (Tom Cullen; Trafford) jumped a season best of 13.68m to win the women’s triple jump competition while Adam Hague (Trevor Fox; Sheffield & Dearne) cleared a height of 5.53m in the men’s pole vault.

Results

 

Elán Miting, Bratislava, Slovakia, 26 January 2020

An England team contested the annual meeting in Bratislava with some notable performances by the young squad.

Cheyanne Evans-Gray (Paul Weston-Gray) won the women’s 60m in a personal best of 7.44, backing up a PB of 7.46 in the heats.

Over in the triple jump, there was a second England victory, this time for Mary Fasipe (Guy Spencer; Enfield & Haringey) whose season best of 13.02m – just 5cm off her lifetime best – saw her claim the top spot.

Results

 

Kenn State vs Akron Dual, 25 January 2020

Lucy Bryan (Alan Richardson; Bristol & West) continued her good start to the 2020 season as she cleared 4.45 metres on her way to the win in the women’s pole vault competition.

Results

 

Dr Martin Luther King Jr College Invitational, Albuquerque, USA, 25 January 2020

There was a solid performance by Amber Anning (Lloyd Cowan; Brighton & Hove) over 200m indoors as she clocked 23.71, a time quicker than her outdoor personal best.

Results

 

BU Terrier Invitational, Allston, USA, 25 January 2020

World U18 record holder over the 200m, Amy Hunt (Joe McDonnell; Charnwood), continued her strong start to the season as she clocked 7.38 over the 60m distance. She ran a 7.36 in Loughborough last weekend, so she is in consistent form at this early stage of the season.

Results

 

Sheffield Festival Open, 26 January 2020

European U20 800m bronze medallist Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter; Leigh) posted a time of 2:06.61 in her first ever indoor race over the 800m.

Results to follow.

 

Northern Counties Cross Country Championships, Bedale, 25 January 2020

Jess Judd (Mick Judd; Blackburn) and Callum Johnson (John Stephenson; Gateshead) were victorious at the Northern Championships in North Yorkshire, while Olivia Mason (Graeme Mason; Border) and Joshua Dickinson (Andrew Henderson; Leeds) claimed the junior titles.

Judd was impressive as she comfortably dismantled the challenges of the course to win ahead of Georgia Taylor-Brown (Paul Roden; Sale Harriers Manchester) and Mhairi MacLennan (Helen Clitheroe; Preston).

Johnson prevailed ahead of Joe Steward (Harry Kelly; East Cheshire) and Linton Taylor (Leeds) in the senior men’s contest.

Results

 

Midland Cross-Country Championships, Loughborough, 25 January 2020

Gemma Steel (Liz Nuttall; Charnwood) and Omar Ahmed (David Lawrence; Birchfield) ran out winners at the Midland championships while Lily Higgins (Bud Baldaro; Halesowen) and Joshua Lay (Anthony Love; Rugby & Northampton) took the junior titles home.

Steel added another Midlands title to her collection as she moved away from Cloe Hubbard (Ian Wilson; Newark AC) and Juliet Potter (Charnwood) to earn the senior women’s crown.

Ahmed claimed number one spot ahead of Ben Dijkstra (Leicester) and Kadar Omar Abdullahi (Idris Hamud; Birchfield) in the senior men’s contest.

Results

 

South of England Cross Country Championships, Parliament Hill, London, 25 January 2020

Adam Hickey (Eamonn Martin; Southend) produced a phenomenal display to win the South of England championships on the muddy Parliament Hill course, while Jess Gibbon (Reading AC) earned her first title in the senior women’s event.

Hickey enjoyed a big lead ahead of Alexander Leprêtre (Highgate Harriers) and Dylan Evans in the early stages and never looked back as he powered to the win.

For Gibbon, she had to work hard to stay ahead of Nicole Taylor (Richard Owen; Tonbridge) and Lizzy Janes (Herts Phoenix) to make her way to the top of the podium.

Matthew Stonier (Peter Mullervy) was involved in a scrap for the line with Tomer Tarragano (John Clements; Brighton & Hove), the Invicta East Kent athlete given the win despite both athletes recording exactly the same time.

European cross-country medallist Amelia Quirk (Mick Woods; Bracknell) was in fine form as she won the junior women’s race.

Results

#Represent