24th August 2020

WEEKEND UPDATE - 24/08/2020

Jersey Spartan Open Summer Series, St. Clement, Jersey, 23 August

Stepping into the circle for the first time with the 1.5kg discus, F44 star Dan Greaves (John Godina; Charnwood) recorded a season’s best 56.47m as he took victory in the Channel Islands.

In the women’s equivalent, Jade Lally (Zane Duquemin; Shaftesbury Barnet) continued her return to form with a 57.70m effort to take top spot, with Kirsty Law (Zane Duquemin; Sale Harriers Manchester) 72cm off her personal best as she claimed second position with a 57.07m best.

Results

BFTTA Open, Dagenham, 23 August

In blustery conditions, British Athletics Futures Programme star Charlie Dobson (Benke Blomkvist; Colchester) obliterated his 100m personal best with a stunning 10.12s (2.5) run that but for an illegal wind reading, would have moved him to the top of the British rankings for 2020.

Joel Pascall-Menzie (Newham & Essex Beagles) took victory in the second men’s 100m senior/U20 combined race in Dagenham in 10.29s, his fastest ever time, only for a 2.1m/s wind reading to rob him of the chance for it to be an outright PB.

The youngster held off competition from World U20 finalist Dom Ashwell (Marvin Rowe; Shaftesbury Barnet) and European U23 100m silver medallist Oliver Bromby (Southampton) who notched 10.72s and 10.44s respectively for fourth and seventh place.

Results

 

Birchfield 4 Clubs Inter Club, Nuneaton, Sunday 23 August

Sally Gunnell’s British age-17 best in the 100m hurdles, which has stood since 1984, fell on Sunday as Lucy-Jane Matthews (Alan Richardson; Birchfield) ran 13.25 (1.7) in Nuneaton. The Birchfield athlete also moved to joint third on the British women’s U20 all-time list in the process.

In the men’s 400m, Lee Thompson (John Henson; Sheffield & Dearne) improved his PB to 46.20 in an entertaining contest with Joe Brier (Matt Elias; Swansea) who also lowered his previous best to 46.38. Yasmin Liverpool (Stewart Marshall; Coventry) impressed in the women’s 400m as she also set a PB, running 52.21 ahead of Amy Hillyard (Marshall; Birchfield) who also improved her lifetime best to 52.68.

Ben Rowlings (Coventry) won the 400m wheelchair race in a season best of 56.88 ahead of world junior champion Zien Zhou (Job King; Coventry) in 60.45.

Paralympic medallist, Karé Adenegan (King; Coventry), was also in 400m action, clocking a time of 62.70 ahead of training partner Charlotte Moore (King Coventry) who posted a time of 65.38.

European indoor heptathlon silver medallist, Niamh Emerson (David Feeney; Amber Valley & Erewash), ran a wind assisted PB in the 200m, 24.16 (2.7) in a race won by Hannah Williams (Glyn Hawkes; Herts Phoenix) in 23.05. The multi-eventer also threw a SB in the shot put, throwing 13.65m.

Results

Blackheath & Bromley Open Including Dina Asher-Smith 150m Invitational, Bromley, 22 August

World 200m champion Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie; Blackheath & Bromley) donned her spikes for the first time this season on her home track and took victory in the women’s 150m invitational with a 17.20s (-1.1) clocking.

British international teammate Desiree Henry (Lance Brauman; Enfield & Haringey), in her second race of the season and first 150m sprint for four years, clocked 17.20s to take second place, with Darcey Kuypers (Linford Christie; Blackheath & Bromley) stopping the clock in 19.37s.

Results

4J Studios National Open Series, Meadowmill, 21-23 August 

T35 100m and 200m world champion, Maria Lyle (Jamie Bowie; Team East Lothian), was back in action over 60 metres as she ran a personal best at Meadowmill Sports Centre. Her time of 9.04 (-0.1) was an improvement by 0.05 seconds.

Results

BIGish Jumps Fest, Lee Valley, Saturday 22 August

Chris Baker (Graham Ravenscroft; Sale Harriers Manchester) and Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow) were among the winners in the high jump competitions at Lee Valley.

Baker cleared 2.16 metres to win the event ahead of Adam Brookes (Jeremy Dale; Yate) and world para athletics champion, Jonathan Broom-Edwards (Graham Ravenscroft; Newham & Essex Beagles). Brookes jumped a PB of 2.13m while Broom-Edwards improved his season best to 2.07 metres.

As for Lake, she cleared 1.82 metres to win the senior women’s event ahead of Emily Borthwick (Fuzz Caan; Wigan & District) who cleared 1.78 metres.

Results

 

Bromley Twilight Meeting, 21 August

Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher; Cambridge & Coleridge) fresh from the British 5km record earlier this month, showed his prowess over the 3000m distance as he won his race in a season best of 7:43.48. He finished narrowly ahead of James West (Ben Thomas; Tonbridge) who improved his career best to 7:43.79.

In the women’s 3000m, Amelia Quirk (Mick Woods; Bracknell) came out on top as her PB was lowered to 8:54.09, slicing 17 seconds off her previous best from 2018. Jess Judd (Mick Judd; Blackburn) and Adam Clarke (Geoff Watkin; Aldershot Farnham & District) won the leading 1500m races; the former in a season best of 4:10.03 and the latter in 3:41.57.

Joshua Lay (Anthony Love; Rugby & Northampton) and Alex Botterill (Andrew Henderson; City of York) produced a fantastic battle as they pushed each other to personal bests in the 800m. Lay, who had won on his last two outings over 1500m in Germany, just pipped Botterill to the line to win in 1:46.78 to the latter’s 1:46.82.

While in the women’s A race, Isabelle Boffey (Luke Gunn; Enfield and Haringey) improved her PB to 2:02.10 and she delivered a trademark sprint finish to seal the victory ahead of Katie Snowden (Dan Stepney; Herne Hill) who ran a SB of 2:02.40.

In another women’s 800m race, Khahisa Mhlanga (Mick Judd; Herts Phoenix) was also in lifetime best shape, winning in 2:01.91 as the three athletes behind her also ran PBs; Georgie Hartigan (Bev Hartigan; Birchfield), Louise Shanahan (Leevale) and Amy Griffiths (Rob Denmark; Aldershot Farnham & District).

Results

Sunset Tour, Lake Balboa, California, United States of America, 22 August

Sam Atkin (Rob Lewis; Lincoln Wellington) raced to a 10-second 5000m personal best in the USA with an impressive 13:23.38 clocking that moves him to second on the British 5000m rankings for the season and to the top of the outdoor British rankings this year,

In his first race of 2020, Atkin was in control of his run and looked good value for second place, finishing behind Edward Cheserek, who clocked 13:21.78.

Results

 

Big Friendly 5, Portland, Oregon, United States of America, 21 August

Josh Kerr (Danny Mackey; Edinburgh) returned to winning ways over 800m as he notched a season’s best of 1:46.69 as he annihilated the field in Oregon, taking a near three-second victory on Friday night.

At the 400m mark, Kerr was third behind the pacemaker, going through the first lap in 52.0s, and kicked up another couple of gears on the final lap as he accelerated away from Drew Windle (USA) with a storming 54.6s final lap that moved him up to sixth on the British rankings in 2020.

There was more British joy over 3000m as Tom Anderson (Andrew Hobdell; Bingley) recorded a seven-second personal best as he took second place in 7:55.99, smashing his previous best of 8:03.44, recorded in 2018. Adam Visokay (Stockport) took sixth place in 8:10.98, a season’s best.

Results

#Represent