23rd September 2019

WEEKEND UPDATE 23/09/2019

*Photo credit: Sport Pictures Cymru

British Mountain Running Championships (incorporating the British Athletics Mountain Running Challenge, World Championships Trials & Senior Home Country International) – Llanberis, Wales, 21 September 2019

Emmie Collinge (Alta Valtellina) and Andrew Douglas (Sophie Dunnett; Inverclyde) were the dominant victors at the World Championship trials in North Wales as they booked their places on the plane to Argentina in November.

Collinge – the 2015 silver medallist and European champion over the up and down terrain – was made to battle for the victory after a strong performance from relative newcomer to mountain running, Phillipa Williams (Sheffield RC), pushing her all the way. Collinge sealed it by 10 seconds to earn her spot on the squad for the world championships in South America.

Williams was second, while Heidi Davies (U.S Malonno) captured third, just a further 11 seconds behind, and Emma Gould (William Laye; Mercia Fell) bagged fourth place in the women’s race.

Andrew Douglas won the men’s title in exceptional style, winning by nearly three minutes ahead of Joe Steward (Harry Kelly; East Cheshire) over the 12.5km course. It was a reflection of the fantastic form the Scottish athlete has been in during the season, winning the WMRA World Cup last week.

Steward, returning from injury, was narrowly ahead of Tom Adams (Ilkley), while Gary Priestley (Bashir Hussain; Salford Harriers) rounded out the top four in the senior men’s race.

European champion Joe Dugdale (Copeland) booked his place on another British squad after winning the junior men’s trial ahead of Joe Hudson (Alan Buckley; Keighley & Craven) and Matty Mackay (Steve Duxbury; Rossendale).

In the women’s equivalent, Lauren Dickson (Andrew Henderson; Lasswade) triumphed, a clear winner ahead of Eden O’Dea (Deeside) – the U17 from Wales running one of the best races of her young career to date.

Douglas and Hatti Archer (Bud Baldaro; Hallamshire) were crowned the 2019 British Athletics Mountain Running Challenge winners following the last race of the three event series.

British Mountain Running Championships, Llanberis 2019 results

 

Mattoni Ústí nad Labem Half Marathon, Czech Republic, 21 September

Jess Piasecki (Robert Hawkins; Stockport) set a new half marathon personal best of 71:34 on her way to victory in the women’s race on the streets of the Czech Republic.

The Stockport distance specialist lowered her previous best, set in 2015, by two seconds as she cut the tape ahead of Daria Mykhailova (UKR), who clocked 71:36 to take second spot.

In the men’s race, Josh Griffiths (Swansea) also lowered his previous half marathon best, clocking 64:23 as he came home in fifth position.

Results

 

Tachikawa Half Marathon, Japan, 21 September 2019

World Para Athletics Marathon silver medallist Derek Rae (Ron Morrison; Fife) continued his preparations for next year’s Paralympic Games in Tokyo as he won the Tachikawa half marathon in the capital.

Acclimatising to the conditions, Rae won in a time of 71:20.

Results link to follow.

 

Self-Transcendence 24 Hour track race, Tooting Bec, London, 21-22 September 2019

The annual Self Transcendence 24 hour track race held at Tooting Bec track in London saw victories for Rob Payne (Caistor RC) and Jo Newens (Road Runners Club).

Payne completed 251.989 km /155.57 miles, a total of 629 laps of the track. Meanwhile, Newens, who like Payne was also running her first 24 hour track event, achieved 221.373km /137.55 miles.

Results link to follow.

 

European Clubs U20 Championships Group A, Leiria, Portugal, 21 September

Blackheath & Bromley’s junior men claimed second spot in Group A, accumulating 111 points led by a string of victories on the track, with the women’s team finishing third with some impressive performances.

Jeriel Quainoo (Blackheath & Bromley) set a personal best of 10.78s (-0.1) as he took the men’s 100m maximum before doing the same in the 4x100m relay, with Oliver Bright (Nigel Stickings; Blackheath & Bromley) also scoring an individual victory in the men’s 1500m. European U20 400m finalist Ethan Brown (Lloyd Cowan; Blackheath & Bromley) scooped third in the individual 400m and helped the London outfit win the 4x400m.

European U20 Championships 4x400m champion Louise Evans (Linford Christie; Blackheath & Bromley) claimed second place individually in the 400m and a team maximum in the 4x400m, while Marcia Sey (Lorna Boothe; Blackheath & Bromley) took a 100m hurdles victory and a 100m flat second place. The women’s team finished in third position, accumulating 99 points.

Results

#Represent