21st October 2019

WEEKEND UPDATE

Great South Run, Portsmouth, 20 October

Eilish McColgan (coach: Liz Nuttall; club: Dundee Hawkhill) broke the Scottish 10-mile record on the race’s 30th anniversary as she cut the tape in 51:38, shaving 22-seconds off her mother’s previous best, which had stood since 1997.

After producing a masterclass of front running from gun to tape, the result also means McColgan is second only to Paula Radcliffe on the all-time British list and became the first woman since Sonia O’Sullivan in 2003 to successfully defend a title in the race.

Verity Ockenden (Tony Houchin; Swansea) took home second place in 55:15, closely followed by Jenny Nesbitt (Chris Jones; Cardiff) who took third position in 55:18.

In the men’s race, Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher; Richmond & Zetland) continued his good run of form with victory on his 10-mile debut in 46:57 to deny Chris Thompson (self-coached; Aldershot, Farnham & District) a fourth title.

Ben Connor (Derby) took second in 47:16, while Emile Cairess (Philip Townsend; Leeds City) broke the under-23 10-mile record, clocking 47:32 and bettering Petros Surafel’s record by 18-seconds.

Results

 

The British Fell and Hill Relay Championships, Derwent, 19 October

The British Fell and Hill Relay Championships took place on the Derwent and Howden moors in the Peak District National Park on Saturday 19 October.

Keswick AC won the men’s event ahead of Ambleside by nearly two minutes; the Keswick team of James Appleton, Carl Bell, Mark Lamb, Sam Stead, Callum Tinnion and Jacob Adkin (Robbie Simpson) completed the four-leg contest in 3 hours, 40 minutes and 33 seconds.

The women’s race was won by Helm Hill Runners in 4:34.13; the team consisting of Hannah Russell, Kelli Roberts, Sharon Taylor, Janie Oates, Bianca Dyer and Catherine Slater.

Results

 

NCAA Nuttycombe Invitational, Verona, Wisconsin, 19 October

Patrick Dever (Andy Bibby; Preston) showcased his good cross country form as he helped Tulsa to third spot in the NCAA Division One meeting in Wisconsin, aided by scores from Cameron Field (David Lowes; Liverpool) and Isaac Akers (Bill Boyd; Corby)

Poppy Tank (Simon Anderson; City of Portsmouth) was the first scorer in the women’s race for the University of Utah, coming home in 23rd place over the six kilometre course in 20:24, followed by teammate Bella Williams (Rob Lewis; Lincoln Wellington) in exactly the same time as the team finished in 11th position overall.

Results

 

INAS Global Games, Brisbane, Australia, 14-18 October 2019

Sam Fernando (Ron Morrison; Fife) won silver in the 3000m steeplechase to mark a successful INAS Global Games for the Fife athlete at the event for athletes with an intellectual impairment. Narrowly behind eventual champion Quentin Forartier (FRA), Fernando reached the podium after a PB performance, clocking 9:58.82.

This was followed by a fourth-place finish in the men’s T20 5000m a day later, recording a time of 16:05.13.

There was a second medal for the Great Britain & Northern Ireland team in Australia as Declan Manning (Kevin Manning; City of Norwich) claimed silver in the men’s discus. He saved his best until last, throwing 37.37 metres to consolidate second position. Alexande Alexandrov (RUS) won the competition with a best of 38.85m.

Results

#Represent