8th July 2019

WEEKEND UPDATE 08/07/2019

International Stabhochsprung Meeting, Rottach-Egern, Germany, July 7

Holly Bradshaw (coach: Scott Simpson; club: Blackburn) completed a fine week with victory against a high-quality field in Germany. Britain’s No.1 pole vaulter cleared 4.71m for the win against the likes of Katie Nageotte and Alysha Newman, just days after an outdoor season’s best of 4.72m at a street meet in Lausanne before the Diamond League.

Results 

European 10,000m Cup/Night of 10,000m PBs, Highgate, London, July 6

Steph Twell (self-coached; Aldershot Farnham and District) took a memorable victory at the Night of 10,000m PBs, while Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall; Dundee Hawkhill) and Ben Connor (Steve Vernon; Derby) bagged European silver and bronze medals respectively on an entertaining evening at the European 10,000m Cup at the Night of 10,000m PBs.

Read for more: https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/news-and-features/twell-seals-memorable-win-at-night-of-10000m-pbs-as-mccolgan-and-connor-seal-european-medals/

European Combined Events Team Championships Superleague, Lutsk, Ukraine, July 6-7

Katie Stainton (David Feeney; Birchfield Harriers) recorded as huge personal best as her heptathlon silver helped the British team to overall bronze at the last ever European Combined Events Team Championships Superleague in Lutsk, Ukraine.

Read for more: https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/news-and-features/stainton-silver-helps-britain-to-euro-team-champs-bronze/

European Mountain Running Championships (uphill), Zermatt, Switzerland, July 7

It was a history-making European Mountain Running Championships (uphill) for the Great Britain & Northern Ireland team as they secured a scintillating medal haul as the senior and junior men bagged the individual and team gold medal double in Zermatt, Switzerland.

Read for more: https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/news-and-features/four-golds-for-the-british-team-at-the-euro-mountain-running-champs/

UK Women’s Athletics League – Premier Match, Eton, 6 July

Marcia Sey (Lorna Boothe; Blackheath & Bromley) clocked a personal best and a European U20 Championships qualifying standard on the final weekend before the qualifying period cut off. A fourth placer at the European U18 Championships last year, Sey clocked 13.65 (-0.1) in Eton.

In the 400m Hurdles, Kirsten McAslan (Michael Baker) earned victory for Edinburgh in 57.45, while there were significant PBs for Nicole Kendall (Marina Armstrong; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow) and Jessica Tappin (Michael Baker; Thames Valley), 57.46 and 57.48, respectively, in an extremely closely fought race.

Results: To follow

British Athletics League – Premiership, Sheffield, 6 July

After over a year out with injury, Paralympic and world medallist Jonathan Broom-Edwards (Graham Ravenscroft; Newham & Essex Beagles) returned to competition in the high jump. He cleared 1.95 metres in his first event since February 2018. David Smith (Paul Harrison; Shaftesbury Barnet) won the high jump overall with a best of 2.10m.

Results

Diamond League, Lausanne, Switzerland, July 5

There were strong performances from the British athletes at the IAAF Diamond League in Lausanne as a flurry of season bests fell across the evening.

Read for more: https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/news-and-features/pb-for-nelson-in-lausanne-as-brits-set-several-season-bests/

Meeting Pro Athlé Tour de Marseille, Marseille, France, July 2

A host of Brits enjoyed a successful trip to Marseille with Ashleigh Nelson (Michael Afilaka; City of Stoke) and Charlie Da’Vall Grice (Jon Bigg; Brighton) both recording victories.

Nelson won the 200m ahead of compatriot Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste; Edinburgh) by 0.03 in 23.03, a performance that would set her up for success in Lausanne.

For Dobbin it was her season opener after a brilliant 2019 and a promising one at that, just 0.04 off the world standard, while Grice clocked a season’s best to win the 1500m in style.

He posted 3:34.35 for victory, a time that puts him in the mix for world qualification, comfortably inside the standard and into second on the Power of 10 rankings.

Similarly in her first outdoor 1500m of the season, Melissa Courtney (Rob Denmark; Poole) hit the world standard after finishing second in 4:05.37.

Meanwhile Lynsey Sharp (David Harmer; Edinburgh) ran very well to finish second in the 800m. She clocked her fastest time of the year and a world standard 2:00.57 for second with fellow Brit Adelle Tracey fourth in 2:02.25.

There was a significant moment in the men’s 100m as world champion Danny Talbot (Benke Blomkvist; Birchfield Harriers) made his comeback after a long period out of competition with a foot injury. He eased himself back into the competitive arena with a 10.44 posting.

Tom Gale (Team Bath; Denis Doyle) warmed up for the European Under-23 Championships with a season’s best 2.26m that puts him equal top of the Power of 10 rankings with Chris Baker (Graham Ravenscroft; Sale Harriers Manchester), who was sixth with 2.19m.

Finally, Abigail Irozuru (Sale Harriers Manchester) will take a lot of promise away from Marseille after jumping 6.70m – that just shy of the world standard for the long jump – despite the illegal 2.2m/s wind.

Results

#Represent