5th August 2019

WEEKEND UPDATE 05.08.19

Citius Meeting, Bern, Switzerland, August 3

David Smith (Paul Harrison; Shaftesbury Barney) and Feron Sayers (Aston Moore; Birchfield Harriers) both claimed victories at the Citius Meeting in Switzerland while Jessica Turner (Nick Dakin; Amber Valley & Erewash) took a giant step towards the IAAF World Championships.

Smith won the high jump with a best effort of 2.21m – fellow Brit Chris Baker (Graham Ravenscroft; Sale Harriers Manchester) fourth with 2.16m – while Sayers leapt 7.86m for victory in the long jump, that his second best effort this year.

Turner meanwhile clocked a personal best World Championship standard in the 400m hurdles to join Meghan Beesley (Michael Baker; Birchfield Harriers), who was also in the race in Switzerland.

Beesley would take third in 55.76 but importantly for Turner her 55.95 personal best was inside the Doha time clocking to place her fourth.

Elsewhere in the men’s 400m hurdles, Chris McAlister (Marina Armstrong; Thames Valley) is edging ever closer to Doha after significantly lowering his personal best on the way to second.

McAlister took his personal best down to 49.39 with the world standard 49.30 and an opportunity at the European Team Championships in Poland fast approaching for him. fellow Brit Jacob Paul (Armstrong; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow) with third in the same race in 49.87.

Martyn Rooney (Croydon) was second in the 400m in 47.00 while in the 800m Andrew Osagie (Mark Rowland; Harlow), Charlie Da’Vall Grice (Jon Bigg; Brighton Phoenix) and Kyle Langford (Bigg; Shaftesbury Barnet) were fourth, fifth and seventh respectively.

In the 100m, Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge) continued to open her season with efforts of 11.44 and 11.45. She was joined in Switzerland by Kristal Awuah (Matthew Thomas; Herne Hill) who clocked 11.44 in her outing.

Results

Beach to Beacon 10K, Cape Elizabeth, USA, August 3

Callum Hawkins (Robert Hawkins; Kilbarchan) continued his preparations for the IAAF World Championships marathon with a 10km personal best in the USA.

Hawkins equalled his personal best from Valencia back in January, clocking 28:55 for fifth – that his first outing since a 10km in June where he clocked 29:06.

Fourth at the World Championship marathon in London in 2017, Hawkins earned selection for Doha courtesy of his Scottish record 2:08:14 at the London Marathon in April.

Charlotte Purdue (Nic Bideau; Aldershot Farnham & District), who will also run the Doha World Championship Marathon, made her first appearance since the London Marathon, and was third in 32:16.

Results

International Throwing Meeting, Leiria, Portugal, August 3-4

World University Games bronze medallist Taylor Campbell (John Pearson; Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) posted a new PB at the International Throwing Meeting in Leiria, Portugal as he got closer to the world qualifying standard after a 74.26m effort in the hammer. Osian Jones (Liverpool Harriers) made it a 1-2 in the event with a new personal best and Welsh record of 73.85m.

Kirsty Law (Zane Duquemin; Sale Harriers Manchester) threw close to a personal best in the discus. Her throw of 57.13m was just off her best ever of 57.79m. Zane Duquemin (John Hillier; Shaftesbury Barnet) threw a new season’s best in the same event, finishing second with a throw of 61.02m.

Aled Davies (Ryan Spencer-Jones; Cardiff) threw an outdoor season’s best in the shot put over the weekend. At the competition in Leiria, the Welshman’s mark of 15.96m was his best of the competition.

Results

UK Women’s Athletics League, Birmingham, August 3

Thames Valley Harriers wrapped up the UK Women’s Athletics League with maximum points, with Rachel Miller (Linford Christie; Thames Valley) helping them to a dominant victory, after running 11.49 in the 100m. In the B string, Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste; Edinburgh) took the win for Edinburgh in a new personal best of 11.51, over a tenth quicker than her previous best. She backed that up with a solid 200m effort of 23.03. Miller would also post a PB in the B string of the same event.

Zoey Clark (Eddie McKenna; Thames Valley) was another Thames Valley athlete in action, easing to victory in the 400m in 53.10. Divine Oladipo (John Hillier; Blackheath & Bromley) won the shot put in a close battle with Adele Nicoll (Ryan Spencer-Jones; Birchfield Harriers) throwing 16.11m and 16.01m respectively.

Results

British Athletics League Premiership, Birmingham, August 3

Birchfield Harriers won on home turf in Birmingham to wrap up the league.

In the sprints, Kyle De Escofet (Andy Paul; Birchfield Harriers) ran the 100m, taking a surprise win against the 60m British Champion, Dominic Ashwell (Marvin Rowe; Shaftesbury Barnet), with 10.46.

The under-23 European bronze medallist, Cameron Fillery, (Michael Baker; Woodford Green Essex Ladies) finished first in the 110m Hurdles; the only athlete in the field to run sub-14 seconds, clocking 13.79.

Michael Puplampu (Tosin Oke; Newham and Essex Beagles) dominated the field events, taking wins in both the long jump and triple jump with season’s bests of 7.50m and 16.50m.

William Grimsey (Carol Jackson; Woodford Green Essex Ladies) also had a weekend to remember, claiming a huge personal best of 2.22m in the high jump and taking the win.

The hammer throw saw Craig Murch (Lorraine Shaw; Birchfield Harriers) gain three meters on his personal best to take the top spot with 73.64m.

In the javelin, Joe Dunderdale (Sheffield & Dearne) threw 71.95m to claim first by over five meters and beat his season’s best.

Results

World Para Athletics Junior Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, August 1-4

Great Britain & Northern Ireland won 17 medals at the World Para Athletics Junior Championships in Switzerland. Recap each session here.

Session 1 https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/news-and-features/trio-secure-silver-medal-haul-on-day-one-of-world-para-athletics-junior-championships/

Session 2 https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/news-and-features/rainbow-cooper-and-kirby-among-the-medals-at-the-world-para-athletics-junior-championships/

Session 3 https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/news-and-features/medal-rush-for-the-british-team-at-the-world-para-athletics-junior-championships/

Session 4 https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/news-and-features/zhou-and-cooper-reach-the-podium-for-second-time-at-world-para-athletics-junior-championships/

Session 5 https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/news-and-features/karim-chan-retains-world-para-athletics-junior-champs-title-in-style/

Session 6 https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/news-and-features/zhou-crowned-double-world-para-athletics-junior-champion/

BMC Gold Standard Races, Birmingham, August 2

Phil Norman (Tomaz Plibersek; Woodford Green Essex Ladies) just missed out on a World Championship qualification standard as the men’s 3000m steeplechase took centre stage in Birmingham.

Norman clocked 8:30.43 for victory over Jamaine Coleman (Helen Clitheroe; Preston), who made the British team for the European Championships in Berlin last year, but it was just outside the Doha time of 8:29.00. Both have lowered their personal bests closer to 8:29.00 this year.

Results

Belfast International, Belfast, August 1

Adam Gemili (Rana Reider; Blackheath & Bromley) ran his first 200m of the season in Belfast, clocking 20.63 to storm the win.

Chris Bennet (Andy Frost; Shaftesbury Barnet) claimed the win in the mixed hammer throw event with a meeting record throw of 69.24m. Third place went to Jess Mayho (Jorge Rodrigues; Birchfield Harriers) who set the female meeting record with 64.05m.

The mixed discus also saw meeting records for both genders, with first place going to Nick Percy (Vesteinn Hafsteinsson; Shaftesbury Barnet), throwing 60.71m, and Amy Holder claiming second with 53.70m.

Results

Lee Valley Sprint 100m / 200m Open Series, London, July 31

A week after his fine relay run at the Muller Anniversary Games, Richard Kilty (Benke Blomkvist; Middlesbrough) powered to a IAAF World Championships standard in the 200m at Lee Valley.

Kilty ran leg three as the GB 4x100m team clocked their second fastest time ever in London and he stepped up individually midweek to put himself in Doha contention.

He clocked 20.39 for victory in the 200m and also proved his shape over half the distance as he posted a 10.23 seasons best for the win in the 100m.

Daryll Neita was also in action in London and maintained her consistency with a 11.31 showing over 100m – the world silver medallist already in possession of a world standard.

Both Kilty and Neita will be seen in action in the British vest as they race at the European Team Championships in Poland in the 200m and 100m respectively.

Results

#Represent