3rd February 2020

WEEKEND UPDATE 03/02/2020

Scottish National Combined Events / Masters Championships, Glasgow, February 1-2

Jemma Reekie (coach: Andy Young; club: Kilbarchan) clocked a new British Indoor 800m record and world leading mark of 1:57.91 as she took victory in an invitational 800m at the Scottish National Combined Events Championships.

Reekie flew past Muir and maintained her speed to kick home in style, breaking Jenny Meadows’ previous mark of 1:58.43 that had stood since 2010 and recording the fastest time in the world in 14 years.

Muir herself moved up to third on the all-time British Indoor 800m list with a 1:58.44 clocking, while Adelle Tracey (Craig Winrow; Guildford & Godalming) came home third in a new indoor PB of 2:00.23.

Scott Brindley (Colin Sinclair; North Ayrshire) also earned himself an indoor PB and Scottish U20 record of 5409, beating Scott Connal’s previous mark of 5367.

Results link to follow

 

Marugame Half Marathon, Japan, February 2

Charlotte Purdue (Nic Bideau; Aldershot, Farnham & District) and Callum Hawkins (Robert Hawkins; Kilbarchan) took podium finishes in Japan in an incredibly fast-paced half marathon.

Purdue took second place in the senior women’s race, clocking 68:23 in the process as Namibia’s Helalia Johannes produced a national record of 68:10 for victory.

Hawkins, who won this race last year in 60:00, found himself edged out into third position in a close-fought finish that saw him across the line in 60:01.

Brett Robinson of Australia produced a national record, as did second place Yusuke Ogura (JPN) in 59:57 and 60:00 respectively to take the top two spots.

Results

 

Meeting de Paris, France, February 2

World Indoor 60m hurdles champion Andrew Pozzi (Santiago Antunez kick-started his 2020 season in style as he set a world leading mark of 7.52s on his way to winning in Paris.

Having opened up with a 7.56s effort in the heats, also a world leading mark, he produced an incredibly strong run in the final, his fastest time since winning the World Indoor title in 2018.

More success for the Brits came in the field as Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson; Blackburn) vaulted over 4.61m to take the victory on countback from France’s Ninon Guillon-Romarin, while former World Indoor 60m champion Richard Kilty (Benke Blomkvist; Gateshead) came away fourth in the men’s 60m in 6.71s.

Results

 

Indoor Classic, Vienna, Austria, February 1

Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter; Leigh) broke Kirsty Wade’s British Indoor Under-20 800m record with a staggering 2:01.16 effort in Vienna, taking more than two seconds off her previous personal best and breaking the European Junior record in the process.

The European U18 gold and U20 bronze medallist from 2018 and 2019 respectively was joined in the record books by European U18 3000m champion, Thomas Keen (Mark Vile; Cambridge & Coleridge) as he cut the tape third in the men’s 1500m, but his 3:41.44 effort saw him eclipse Matt McLaughlin’s 3:42.87 effort from 2013.

In the men’s 800m, Alex Botterill (Andrew Henderson; City of York) climbed up to fifth in the 2020 world rankings for the 800m as he clocked 1:47.93 to win the men’s equivalent

Andrew Robertson (Sal Harriers Manchester) pulled out a season’s best of 6.62s to move to second on the 2020 British 60m list as he took victory from fellow Briton Eugene Amo-Dadzie (Alan James; Woodford Green Essex Ladies), who clocked a personal best 6.72s.

Results

 

BUCS XC Championships 2020, Edinburgh, February 1

Loughborough University took team victories in three out of the four races at the BUCS XC Championships, with St Mary’s claiming one team triumph north of the border in Edinburgh.

Southampton Solent’s Mahamed Mahamed (Southampton AC) continued his excellent cross country form by storming to victory on the men’s long course, winning by 37 seconds from Bangor’s Joe Steward (Harry Kelly; East Cheshire), the duo clocking 32:06 and 32:43 respectively, with Jayme Rossiter (George Gandy; Newham & Essex Beagles) holding off Dan Jarvis (Bedford & County) for third in 32:50, both recording the same time.

St Mary’s based triple European U23 Championship gold medallist Anna Emilie Moller (DEN) replicated Mahamed’s success in powering to a 46-second victory from Jess Judd (Mick Judd; Blackburn), 28:03 to 28:49 respectively.

Jenny Nesbitt (Chris Jones; Cardiff) held on to ensure she took third place for Cardiff Met in 29:22, edging out Charlotte Dannatt (Alan Driver; Camberley), who finished fourth in 29:25.

There was a St Mary’s one-two in the men’s short race as Joe Wigfield (Craig Winrow; Wirral) held off Alex Ediker (Chesterfield) to win in 26:43 to 26:48, with Loughborough’s Thomas Patrick (George Harrison; Shaftesbury Barnet) rounding off the top three in 26:54.

The roles were reversed in the women’s short race as Grace Carson (Bill Foster; Mid Ulster) and Giorgia Chattwood (Bill Foster; Wolverhampton & Bilston) ensured it was a Loughborough top two, clocking 22:06 and 22:14 respectively, with Kare O’Neill (Patrick Gahagan; Havering) coming home third for Birmingham University in 22:19.

Results

 

Cardiff Parkrun, February 1

Charlotte Arter (Chris Jones; Cardiff) revised her own 5k parkrun world record clocking with an astonishing 15:49 showing in Cardiff. Her effort revises her previous best of 15:50, set last year on the same course, as she finished in eighth place.

Results

 

Loughborough Students Open (Including Midland Counties Shot Championships), February 1

Lewis Byng (Stuart Carlaw; Stratford-upon-Avon) produced a monumental 19.18m effort to break the British Under-20 record indoors and his own PB for the shot put, adding 49cm onto the previous mark set by Jamie Williamson in 2006.

Zac Shaw (Leon Baptiste; Cleethorpes) also opened up his season with a 7.07s personal best clocking over 60m, the T12 athlete improving his previous best of 7.16s set last month, with 2018 World U20 silver medallist Charlie Dobson improving his 60m best to 6.75s.

Results

 

World Athletics Indoor Tour, Karlsruhe, Germany, January 31

Abigail Irozuru (self; Sale Harriers Manchester) began her 2020 season with a sixth place finish in the women’s long jump with a best effort of 6.56m.

Her mark came in the second round of jumping and put her fourth at the time, but eventual winner Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk of Ukraine produced a world leading 6.92m to take victory, with world champion Malaika Mihambo second with 6.83m.

Results

 

UW Invitational, Seattle, Washington, January 31 – February 1

Ollie Thorner (Alan Richardson; Wells City) climbed to fifth on the 2020 British indoor heptathlon list following six personal bests from his seven events earned him third place overall in Washington.

In his first indoor heptathlon since moving to the United States for college, Thorner, the training partner of Tim Duckworth, produced personal bests in all events aside from the long jump round off an excellent competition over the two days, finishing 148 points down on overall winner, Donte Robinson.

Results

 

Razorback Invitational, Fayetteville, Arizona, January 31 – February 1

European Indoor 4x400m and European U20 Championship silver medallist Amber Anning (Lloyd Cowan; Brighton & Hove) raced to a British leading mark of 53.11 in her first 400m of the season as she took third place in Arizona.

The Louisiana State University athlete’s clocking was her best ever season opener over the distance, while World U20 hammer champion from 2018 Jake Norris (Paul Dickenson; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow) earned a season’s best 19.49m in the weight throw, taking third position.

Results

#Represent