12th September 2019

SAWYERS INVITE FOR DOHA ACCEPTED & LANSIQUOT CONFIRMED FOR 100M

British Athletics have today accepted an IAAF invite for Jazmin Sawyers (club: City of Stoke; coach: Lance Brauman) to compete in the long jump at the IAAF World Championships Doha 2019 while Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Sutton & District; Steve Fudge) is now selected to compete individually in the 100m.

Sawyers – who made her World Championship debut in London in 2017 – will get the chance to pull on the British vest at the global gathering for the second time after receiving an IAAF invite in the women’s long jump.

Meanwhile Lansiquot, who reached the European 100m final on her senior individual GB & NI debut last summer and also won 4x100m relay gold, has been added to the event as a result of the British Athletics team being granted a fourth qualifying spot.

The extra selection follows as a result of Dina Asher-Smith’s (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie) IAAF Diamond League title victory in the 100m last week. Diamond League winners receive a wildcard entry to the World Championships in Doha, and therefore British Athletics can select a fourth athlete.

Lansiquot’s addition is significant with GB & NI never before having fielded four athletes in the women’s 100m at a World Championships while Sawyers’ invite for the women’s long jump increases the size of the British team for Doha to 73.

The British Athletics team selected for the IAAF World Championships Doha 2019:

MEN:

100m

Ojie Edoburun (Shaftesbury Barnet; Steve Fudge)

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider)

Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills)

200m

Miguel Francis (Wolverhampton & Bilston; Glen Mills)

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider)

Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills)

400m

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Birchfield Harriers; Lance Brauman)

Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles; Carol Williams)

800m

Elliot Giles (Birchfield Harriers; Jon Bigg)

Kyle Langford (Shaftesbury Barnet; Jon Bigg)

Jamie Webb (Liverpool Harriers; Adrian Webb)

1500m

Neil Gourley (Giffnock North; Mark Rowland)

Josh Kerr (Edinburgh; Danny Mackey)

Jake Wightman (Edinburgh; Geoff Wightman)

5000m

Andrew Butchart (Central; self coached)

Ben Connor (Derby; Steve Vernon)

Marc Scott (Richmond & Zetland; Jerry Schumacher)

3000m Steeplechase

Zak Seddon (Bracknell; Jeff Seddon)

110m Hurdles

Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon; Santiago Antunez)

400m Hurdles

Chris McAlister (Thames Valley; Marina Armstrong)

Pole Vault

Harry Coppell (Wigan & District; John Mitchell)

Triple Jump

Ben Williams (Sale Harriers Manchester; Aston Moore)

Hammer

Nick Miller (Border; Tore Gustafsson)

Decathlon

Tim Duckworth (Liverpool Harriers; Toby Stevenson)

Marathon

Callum Hawkins (Kilbarchan; Robert Hawkins)

20km Race Walk

Tom Bosworth (Tonbridge; Andi Drake)

Callum Wilkinson (Enfield & Haringey; Andi Drake)

50km Race Walk

Cameron Corbishley (Medway & Maidstone; Andi Drake)

Dominic King (Colchester Harriers; George Nibre)

4x100m Relay

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District; Benke Blomkvist)

Ojie Edoburun (Shaftesbury Barnet; Steve Fudge)

Miguel Francis (Wolverhampton & Bilston; Glen Mills)

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider)

Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills)

Richard Kilty (Middlesbrough (Mandale); Benke Blomkvist)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Newham & Essex Beagles; Lance Brauman)

4x400m Relay

Cameron Chalmers (Guernsey; James Hillier)

Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon; Lloyd Cowan)

Toby Harries (Brighton Phoenix)

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Birchfield Harriers; Lance Brauman)

Martyn Rooney (Croydon; Nick Dakin)

Lee Thompson (Sheffield & Dearne; John Henson)

Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles; Carol Williams)

WOMEN:

100m

Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie)

Daryll Neita (Cambridge Harriers; Jonas Dodoo)

Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge)

200m

Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie)

Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste)

Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix; Stuart McMillan)

400m

Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Benke Blomkvist)

Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker)

800m

Alexandra Bell (Pudsey & Bramley; Andrew Henderson)

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Jon Bigg)

Lynsey Sharp (Edinburgh; David Harmer)

1500m

Sarah McDonald (Birchfield Harriers; David Harmer)

Laura Muir (Dundee Hawkhill; Andy Young)

Jemma Reekie (Kilbarchan; Andy Young)

5000m

Jessica Judd (Blackburn; Mick Judd)

Eilish McColgan (Dundee Hawkhill; Liz Nuttall)

Laura Weightman (Morpeth; Steve Cram)

10,000m

Eilish McColgan (Dundee Hawkhill; Liz Nuttall)

Steph Twell (Aldershot Farnham & District; self coached)

3000m Steeplechase

Elizabeth Bird (Shaftesbury Barnet; George Harrison)

Rosie Clarke (Epsom & Ewell; David Harmer)

Aimee Pratt (Sale Harriers Manchester; Vicente Modahl)

100m Hurdles

Cindy Ofili (Woodford Green Essex Ladies; Jeff Porter)

400m Hurdles

Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers; Michael Baker)

Jessica Turner (Amber Valley & Erewash; Nick Dakin)

High Jump

Morgan Lake (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Eldon Lake)

Pole Vault

Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn; Scott Simpson)

Long Jump

Abigail Irozuru (Sale Harriers Manchester; self coached)

Shara Proctor (Birchfield Harriers; Rana Reider)

Jazmin Sawyers (City of Stoke; Lance Brauman)

Shot Put

Sophie McKinna (Great Yarmouth; Mike Winch)

Heptathlon

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool Harriers; Betrand Valcin)

Marathon

Tish Jones (Belgrave Harriers; Nick Anderson)

Charlotte Purdue (Aldershot Farnham & District; Nic Bideau)

4x100m Relay

Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie)

Kristal Awuah (Herne Hill; Matthew Thomas)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Sutton & District; Steve Fudge)

Daryll Neita (Cambridge Harriers; Jonas Dodoo)

Ashleigh Nelson (City of Stoke; Michael Afilaka)

Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge)

4x400m Relay

Finette Agyapong (Newham & Essex Beagles; Coral Nourrice)

Amy Allcock (Aldershot Farnham & District; Glyn Hawkes)

Zoey Clark (Thames Valley; Eddie McKenna)

Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Benke Blomkvist)

Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste)

Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker)

Jessica Turner (Amber Valley & Erewash; Nick Dakin)

Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix; Stuart McMillan)

#Represent