1st March 2018

PREVIEW: DAY ONE WORLD INDOORS

The first session of the IAAF World Championships kicks off this evening with finals in the men’s and women’s high jump and the women’s 3000m, and there are British representatives in all three finals.

As part of an innovative programme for Birmingham 2018, the three finals will take centre stage on first evening of action in front of a vocal home crowd.

First in action will be Morgan Lake (coach: Fuzz Caan) and Robbie Grabarz (Caan) in the high jump; the men’s and women’s competitions taking place simultaneously in the arena.

Lake finished sixth in her first senior world final at London 2017 last year, and the British champion comes into final on the back of a 1.92m season best at the Muller Indoor Grand Prix Glasgow last weekend.

Grabarz won world indoor silver back in 2016 on the green boards in Portland. The Birmingham-based athlete will be the local favourite on the opening night as he takes on a quality field including Mutaz Essa Barshim, the Qatari world indoor and outdoor champion who leaped 2.40m at the Birmingham Diamond League last August.

On the track, Laura Muir (Andy Young) and Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall) go in a stacked women’s 3000m final. Muir – the British record holder over 3000m indoors – comes into the championships in good form after a strong start to the season over a variety of distances. Similarly, McColgan has shown incredible range, setting a personal best over 10km on the roads as well as winning the British championship title over 1500m, and a medal over 3000m.

Tune in from 19:00 on BBC Two this evening for live coverage. The high jump competitions will get underway from 18:45 with live results here. 

 

The British Athletics team selected to #REPRESENT at the IAAF World Indoor Championships Birmingham 2018:

MEN:

60m:

CJ Ujah (Stuart McMillan; Enfield & Haringey)

Andrew Robertson (Sam Robertson; Sale Harriers Manchester)

400m:

Lee Thompson (John Henson; Sheffield & Dearne)

800m:

Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg; Birchfield Harriers)***

1500m:

Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman; Edinburgh)

Chris O’Hare (Terrence Mahon; Edinburgh)

3000m:

Jonathan Davies (Luke Gunn; Reading)

60m hurdles:

Andrew Pozzi (Benke Blomkvist; Stratford-upon-Avon)

David King (James Hillier; City of Plymouth)

High jump:

Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Caan; Newham & Essex Beagles)***

4x400m:

Lee Thompson (John Henson; Sheffield & Dearne)

Jamal Rhoden-Stevens (Donovan Reid; Shaftesbury Barnet)

Grant Plenderleith (David Lothian; Sheffield & Dearne)

Owen Smith (Matt Elias; Cardiff)

Sebastian Rodger (Stephen King; Shaftesbury Barnet)

Efe Okoro (Tony Hadley; Birchfield Harriers)

WOMEN:

60m:

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge; Newham & Essex Beagles)

Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan; Enfield & Haringey)

400m:

Eilidh Doyle (Brian Doyle; Pitreavie)

Zoey Clark (Eddie McKenna; Thames Valley)

800m:

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Jon Bigg; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Mhairi Hendry (William Parker; Victoria Park City of Glasgow)

1500m:

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall; Dundee Hawkhill)

Laura Muir (Andy Young; Dundee Hawkhill)

3000m:

Laura Muir (Andy Young; Dundee Hawkhill)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall; Dundee Hawkhill)

60m hurdles:

Marilyn Nwawulor (Lloyd Cowan; Harrow)

Megan Marrs (Jerzy Maciukiewicz; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

High jump:

Morgan Lake (Fuzz Caan; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)***

Pentathlon:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Bertrand Valcin; Liverpool Harriers)

4x400m relay:

Eilidh Doyle (Brian Doyle; Pitreavie)

Zoey Clark (Eddie McKenna; Thames Valley)

Amy Allcock (Glyn Hawkes; Aldershot Farnham & District)

Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider; Liverpool Harriers)

Meghan Beesley (Michael Baker; Birchfield Harriers)

Hannah Williams (Colin Gaynor; Herts Phoenix)

***Indicates an athlete given a host nation place

#Represent