3rd April 2019

ONE MONTH ON - GB&NI AT GLASGOW 2019 IN NUMBERS

It’s exactly one month since the 2019 European Indoor Championships drew to a close with the British team winning a record 12 medals overall, four gold, six silver and two bronze.

The record medal collection from this Championship was previously ten from 2007 and 2017, but thanks to medals across a variety of disciplines, that total was exceeded in incredible fashion, including a medal-rush on the final day; six coming within two and a half hours.

The Championships kicked off with a golden night for the British squad, with Katarina Johnson-Thompson (club: Liverpool; coach: Betrand Valcin) and Laura Muir (Dundee Hawkhill; Andy Yong) sealing the pentathlon and 3000m titles respectively.

Muir became the first British female athlete to defend a European title, breaking new ground on the continental stage. A blistering final lap, the split 28.32, ensured the Dundee Hawkhill athlete set a Championship record of 8:30.61. Teammate Melissa Courtney (Poole; Rob Denmark) joined her compatriot on the podium after a fantastic PB run for bronze.

Johnson-Thompson commanded the women’s pentathlon to seal her second European indoor title, while 19-year-old Niamh Emerson (Amber Valley & Erewash; David Feeney) bagged the silver, and her score of 4731 points was the highest ever by a teenager.

Only the final day, Muir sealed the double-double taking the 1500m title – matching her medal haul from the 2017 Championship – in superb style much to the delight of the home crowd, with a breath-taking demonstration of endurance running.

Earlier in the evening, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Jon Bigg) ran gun-to-tape, leading all the way in the women’s 800m, taking the gold medal to upgrade from her silver from the 2017 edition of the Championships.

Among the other medallists to grace the podium at the Emirates Arena were Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn; Scott Simpson) (pole vault – silver), Chris O’Hare (Edinburgh; Terrance Mahon) (3000m –  silver), Jamie Webb (Liverpool; Adrian Webb) (800m – silver), the women’s 4x400m relay of Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker), Zoey Clark (Thames Valley; Eddie McKenna), Amber Anning (Brighton & Hove; Lloyd Cowan) and Eilidh Doyle (Pitreavie; Brian Doyle) (silver), Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge) (60m – bronze) who all excelled on home soil.

With 23 athletes reaching in the top eight in Glasgow, including 13 personal bests and three Championship records / best, it was a magnificent event for the Great Britain & Northern Ireland team all-round.

2019 European Indoor Championships – Statistics for the British athletes
 
Total

Medals

Gold Silver Bronze Top Eights World records Championship records / bests Personal bests  
12 4 6 2 24 0 3 13  

British Athletics medallists:

Gold:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson – Pentathlon

Laura Muir – 1500m

Laura Muir – 3000m

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke – 800m

Silver:

Holly Bradshaw – Pole Vault

Tim Duckworth – Pentathlon

Niamh Emerson – Pentathlon

Chris O’Hare – 3000m

Jamie Webb – 800m

Laviai Nielsen, Zoey Clark, Amber Anning & Eilidh Doyle – Women’s 4x400m Relay

Bronze:

Melissa Courtney – 3000m

Asha Philip – 60m

Top Eights [in addition to medallists]:

Kristal Awuah – 60m –4th

Richard Kilty – 60m – 4th

Mari Smith – 800m – 5th

Men’s 4x400m Relay Final (Cameron Chalmers, Joe Brier, Tom Somers & Alex Haydock-Wilson) – 5th

Andrew Pozzi – 60m Hurdles – 6th

Chris Baker – High Jump – 4th

Nathan Douglas – Triple Jump – 7th

Ojie Edoburun – 60m – 7th

Abigail Irozuru – Long Jump – 7th

Eilish McColgan – 3000m – 7th

Sam Atkin – 3000m – 8th

Robbie Fitzgibbon – 1500m – 8th

Championship Records / Bests:

Laura Muir – 3000m – 8:30.61 – CR

Katarina Johnson-Thompson – High Jump – 1.96m =CB

Katarina Johnson-Thompson – 800m – 2:09.13 CB

Personal best:

Niamh Emerson:

60m Hurdles – 8.54

High Jump – 1.87m

Shot Put – 13.93

Long Jump – 6.29m

800m – 2:12.56

Overall – 4731

Sam Atkin – 7:52.12 – 3000m

Katarina Johnson-Thompson – 13.15m – shot put

Jemma Reekie – 4:13.44 – 1500m

Melissa Courtney – 8:38.22 – 3000m

Kristal Awuah – 7.15 – 60m

Tim Duckworth – 2:49.44 – 1000m

Jamie Webb – 1:47.13 – 800m

#Represent