24th February 2018


IAAF World Indoor Tour Finals

Women’s Pole Vault Final at 14:05

Katerina Stefanidi’s final preparations for the missing title in her collection will take place in Glasgow as the world’s best female pole vaulter competes in the city for the first time.

Since winning world indoor bronze in Portland in 2016, Stefanidi has been unstoppable winning Olympic gold, world gold and the European indoor and outdoor titles.

The IAAF World Indoor Championships crown is the last accolade needed for her trophy cabinet and she’ll warm up for the global gathering in Glasgow, her season’s best 4.83m.

Women’s 60m hurdles. Heats from 14:11; Final at 15:19.

It’s a straight shootout between two Americans for the IAAF World Indoor title with Christina Manning and Sharika Nelvis both in Glasgow and both gunning for glory.

The pair have followed each other on the Tour so far with Manning winning in Karlsruhe and Boston, while Nelvis pipped her compatriot in between the two meets in Dusseldorf.

Three points separate them in the standings, so it’s a case of whoever finishes the highest. Two Brits will pit their wits against the leading Americans.

Megan Marrs (Jerzy Maciukiewicz), who was added to the British team for world indoors on Friday, joins Marilyn Nwawulor (Lloyd Cowan)– also selected for Birmingham.

Women’s 400m Final at 14:27

Switzerland’s Lea Sprunger has already confirmed victory over the discipline and as she secured her wildcard for the worlds, she has chosen to miss this event.

However, aside from this, the race should be a fast and furious one. World outdoor champion Phyllis Francis lines up alongside Scot Eilidh Doyle and experienced Jamaican duo, Kaliese Spencer and Stephanie Ann-McPherson.

Women’s Long Jump Final from 14:32

Ivana Spanovic and Sosthene Moguenara will fight it out for the series title in Glasgow.

Serbian Spanovic claimed third in Karlsruhe earlier this month, following that up with a winning jump of 6.77m three days later in Dusseldorf, taking her tally to 15 points in the standings.

Moguenara comes into the event just one point behind Spanovic after securing consecutive second places in the same meets, including notching a season’s best 6.70m in Karlsruhe.

She will claim the title provided she betters the result of the Serbian.

They will be joined in the field by American Tianna Bartoletta, bronze medallist at last year’s World Championships in London.

She is unable to contest for the crown having taken three points this season after a fourth place finish in Karlsruhe.

Women’s High Jump Final from 15:14

The past year has been a very good one for Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) who won world gold last summer, and she continues to dominate the discipline in 2018. She’ll be favourite here once again as she goes up against Morgan Lake (Fuzz Caan) – a warm-up for both athletes who will open up the World Indoor Championships on Thursday 1 March.

Men’s 3000m Final at 16:22

Ethiopians Hagos Gebrhiwet and Yomif Kejelcha are tied at the top of the IAAF World Indoor Tour standings with 17 points, meaning it’s winner takes all in Birmingham.

They met at the Tour opener in Karlsruhe with Gebrhiwet, bronze medallist over 5000m from the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, coming out on top by over a second.

His time, 7:37.91 minutes, is the second fastest this year so all eyes will be on whether Gebrhiwet can get the better of Kejelcha for the second time in the space of just over three weeks.

Men’s 800m Final at 15:54

Adam Kzszcot has been the runaway leader in the Tour so far, claiming victories in the both Dusseldorf and in Torun, the latter cheered on by a local home crowd.

The win guaranteed his victory of the IAAF World Indoor Tour but he’ll want to maintain his unbeaten run so far in 2018 – he’s won five out of five races so far, so he’ll fancy his chances of making it a super six in Glasgow.

Second in the Tour standings, Nicholas Kiplangat Kipkoech (KEN), world indoor silver medallist Antoine Gakeme (BUR), world indoor bronze medallist Erik Sowinski (USA), two-time European indoor champion Marcin Lewandowski (POL) as well as Britain’s world championships fourth place finisher Kyle Langford go in this one.

Men’s 60m: Heats from 16:04 and Final 17:08

Expect another great tussle with a field that includes in-form Chinese sprinter Su Bingtian, the fourth quickest man this year in Michael Rodgers, evergreen Kim Collins and Diamond League champion CJ Ujah (Stuart McMillan).

Bingtian leads the Tour standings ahead of Rodgers after an undefeated season so far which has seen him lower the Asian record to 6.43, which is just 0.04 off Maurice Greene’s old world record which has been blitzed by Christian Coleman.

The form suggests another win for Bingtian but Rodgers is still in content to win the Tour title while newly crowned British champion Ujah is looking to put down a marker ahead of the world indoors in less than a week’s time.

Ujah is one of a host of Brits in the field including fellow world champion Adam Gemili (Rana Reider) and Andrew Robertson (Sam Robertson), who will also run at world indoors.

World finalist Reece Prescod (Jonas Dodoo) competes indoors for the first time this season and Ojie Edoburun (Fudge), John Otugade, Sam Gordon (Matt Elias) and Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Benke Blomkvist) complete the Brits in action.

Women’s 1500m Final at 16:37

With Ethiopian Genzebe Dibaba not in Glasgow, the title could be claimed by Kenyan Beatrice Chepkoech, but only if she finishes in the top two.

Dibaba already has two wins to her name this season in Karlsruhe and Madrid this season, whilst Chepkoech could only manage third in the German city.

She followed that up with a victory in Dusseldorf three days later to leave herself well in contention for the title.


Para Athletics races from 15:02

The Glasgow crowd are set for two high quality para races with three world para athletics champions taking to the Emirates Arena track over 60m.

Sophie Kamlish (Rob Ellchuk) – first time world champion in the T44 100m in 2017 – heads up the field in the T43-44 60m – looking to improve her 60m best in front of the Scottish crowd.

In the T35/37/38 60m, world champions Sophie Hahn (Joe McDonnell) and Olivia Breen (Aston Moore) face world medallist Maria Lyle (Jamie Bowie) – from Dunbar in Scotland – in what will be a must-see contest of the day.


Best of the rest

Women’s 60m. Heats from 15:37; Final at 16:58

Elaine Thompson returns to the British shores and if her last appearance is anything to go by the women’s 60m will be something special in Glasgow.

The Jamaican produced arguably the best performance by any athlete during the 2017 indoor season in storming to victory Birmingham in 6.98 seconds this time last year.

It was the quickest time clocked for almost three years and only one athlete has gone quicker this millennium but Thompson won’t have it all her own way.

Fellow world champion Dafne Schippers, world silver medallist Marie-Josee Ta Lou and Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) will all test the Jamaican in a competitive field.

Asher-Smith is enjoying a short but successful indoor season having clocked the second quickest time by a Brit, 7.14 seconds, this year on the way to second in Torun.


European Indoor 60m hurdles champion Andrew Pozzi (Blomkvist) takes on the highly competitive Americans Jarret Eaton and Aries Merrit which will act as perfect preparation for the World Indoors.

Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake) eyes the Commonwealth record in 3000m race walk whilst Scottish duo close Lynsey Sharp (Terrence Mahon) and Mhairi Hendry (William Parker) close proceedings to the day’s action in the 800m.