13th July 2018

GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND COMPLETE TEAM FOR ATHLETICS WORLD CUP

British Athletics has today named the complete squad of 45 for the Athletics World Cup to be held at the London Stadium this weekend (July 14-15).

Joining the 29 athletes already selected are multiple medallists from last year’s IAAF World Championships in London; silver medallists Zoey Clark (club: Thames Valley; coach: Eddie McKenna) and Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Jared Deacon) and bronze medallists Martyn Rooney (Croydon; Graham Hedman) and Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon; Lloyd Cowan) as well as Olympic bronze and Commonwealth gold medallist Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge).

Olympic bronze and world silver medallist Daryll Neita (Shaftesbury Barnet; Jonas Dodoo) has withdrawn from the women’s 100m due to a minor injury and will be replaced by Commonwealth champion Bianca Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Cowan). Neil Gourley (Giffnock North; Ben Thomas) will be the British representative in the men’s 1500m and ran the European qualifying standard in Italy on Wednesday.

Additionally, Sophie Cook (Birchfield Harriers; Ray Webb), having placed second in the Müller British Athletics Championships will represent Great Britain & Northern Ireland in the women’s pole vault as a non-scoring competitor following the non-entry by the Jamaican team. Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn; Scott Simpson) will compete as GB & NI’s scoring representative in the same competition.

In total the British team brings 51 medals across the Olympic Games and World and European Championships to the Athletics World Cup, which will pit them against China, France, Germany, Jamaica, Poland, South Africa and USA across two evening sessions at the London Stadium.

The British team selected for the Athletics World Cup:

MEN:

100m

Ojie Edoburun (Shaftesbury Barnet; Steve Fudge)

200m

Delano Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Steven Francis)

400m

Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles; Carol Williams)

800m

Elliot Giles (Birchfield Harriers; Jon Bigg)

1500m

Neil Gourley (Giffnock North; Ben Thomas)

110m Hurdles

Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon; Benke Blomkvist)

400m Hurdles

Dai Greene (Swansea; Benke Blomkvist)

High Jump

Chris Baker (Sale Harriers; Graham Ravenscroft)

Pole Vault

Charlie Myers (Middlesbrough; Chris Boundy)

Long Jump

Dan Bramble (Shaftesbury Barnet; Frank Attoh)

Triple Jump

Nathan Douglas (Oxford City; Aston Moore)

Shot Put

Scott Lincoln (City of York; Paul Wilson)

Discus

Brett Morse (Cardiff; Zane Duquemin)

Hammer

Nick Miller (Border; Tore Gustafsson)

Javelin

James Whiteaker (Blackheath & Bromley; Nigel Whiteaker)

4x100m

Reuben Arthur (Enfield & Haringey; Ryan Freckleton)

Sam Gordon (Cardiff; Matt Elias)

Confidence Lawson (Shaftesbury Barnet; Clarence Callender)

Andrew Robertson (Sale Harriers)

4x400m

Cameron Chalmers (Guernsey; James Hillier)

Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon; Lloyd Cowan)

Martyn Rooney (Croydon; Graham Hedman)

Delano Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Steven Francis)

WOMEN:

100m

Bianca Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Lloyd Cowan)

200m

Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste)

400m

Anyika Onuora (Liverpool; Rana Reider)

800m

Adelle Tracey (Guildford & Godalming; Craig Winrow)

1500m

Jemma Reekie (Kilbarchan; Andy Young)

100m Hurdles

Megan Marrs (Windsor, Slouth, Eton & Hounslow; Jerzy Maciukiewicz)

400m Hurdles            

Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers; Michael Baker)

High Jump

Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow; Fuzz Caan)

Pole Vault

Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn; Scott Simpson)

Sophie Cook (Birchfield Harriers; Ray Webb)

Long Jump

Lorraine Ugen (Thames Valley; Shawn Jackson)

Triple Jump

Naomi Ogbeta (Trafford; Tom Cullen)

Shot Put

Amelia Strickler (Thames Valley; Zane Duquemin)

Discus

Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet; Zane Duquemin)

Hammer

Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn; Tore Gustafsson)

Javelin

Laura Whittingham (Sale Harriers; Michael McNeill)

4x100m

Shannon Hylton (Blackheath & Bromley; Ryan Freckleton)

Imani Lansiquot (Sutton & District; Steve Fudge)

Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge)

Bianca Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Lloyd Cowan)

4x400m

Finette Agyapong (Newham & Essex Beagles; Coral Nourrice)

Amy Allcock (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Glyn Hawkes)

Zoey Clark (Thames Valley; Eddie McKenna)

Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Jared Deacon)

#Represent