30th July 2019

EURO U20 CHAMPIONS BOFFEY AND DUSTIN LEAD 50-STRONG TEAM FOR MANCHESTER INTERNATIONAL

European Under-20 Championship 800m gold medallists Isabelle Boffey (coach: Luke Gunn; club: Enfield & Haringey) and Oliver Dustin (Graeme Mason; Border) will headline the 50-strong team for Manchester International on Wednesday, 14th August.

Boffey claimed double-gold in Borås, setting an 800m European Under-20 lead and personal best of 2:02.92, before returning to the track as part of the 4x400m team that set a European junior lead of 3:33.03 and compete in both events in Manchester.

Dustin led the British one-two-three in the men’s 800m for his maiden international title representing Great Britain & Northern Ireland and will look to back up his performance with another victory in Manchester against senior opposition.

In total, eight medallists from the European Junior Championships make the team, including women’s 4x100m duo Cassie-Ann Pemberton (Sharon Morris; Birchfield) and Immanuela Aliu (John Blackie; Blackheath & Bromley), the latter finished fourth in the individual 100m at the European Juniors in Borås and will also compete individually in Manchester.

4x400m gold medallists Nayanna Dubarry-Gay (Clarence Callender; Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets), Hannah Foster (Craig Andrew; Shaftesbury Barnet) and Louise Evans (Linford Christie; Blackheath & Bromley) will once reunite as part of the women’s 4x400m, with Evans will also contest the individual women’s 400m.

Seamus Derbyshire (Nick Dakin; City of Stoke), who took silver in the 400m hurdles, will contest the event once again, alongside earning himself a spot in the men’s 4x400m relay team.

In total, 18 athletes will make their British debuts in Manchester, led by English Schools champion Joel Pascall-Menzie (Newham & Essex Beagles), who produced the fourth-fastest all-time U17 100m clocking of 10.48s (1.1) as he scooped the title earlier this month.

The British Athletics U20 team for Manchester International on Wednesday, 14 August:

Men

100m

Joel Pascall-Menzie (Newham & Essex Beagles)

200m

Fraser Angus (Ryan McAllister; Giffnock North)

400m

Ethan Brown (Lloyd Cowan; Blackheath & Bromley)

800m

Oliver Dustin (Graeme Mason; Border)

Mile

Thomas Keen (Mark Vile; Cambridge & Coleridge)

3000m

Max Heyden (Mick Woods; Aldershot, Farnham & District)

110m Hurdles

Tre Thomas (Eliska Banks, Charnwood) *subject to fitness

400m Hurdles

Seamus Derbyshire (Nick Dakin; City of Stoke)

3000m Steeplechase

Remi Adebiyi (Darryn McAtee; Newport)

3000m Race Walk

Matthew Crane (Noel Carmody; Bexley)

4x100m

Owain Lloyd Hughes (Kevin Williams; Neath)

Toby Makoyawo (Peter Griffiths; Watford)

Destiny Ogali (Dacorum & Tring)

Tobi Ogunkanmi (Peter Griffiths; Watford)

Joel Pascall-Menzie (Newham & Essex Beagles)

4x400m

Ethan Brown (Lloyd Cowan; Blackheath & Bromley)

Lewis Davey (Karl Eve; Peterborough)

Seamus Derbyshire (Nick Dakin; City of Stoke)

Callum Dodds (John Wildman; Enfield & Haringey)

Ben Hawkes (Linda McGreavy; Leamington)

High Jump

Sam Brereton (Clive Marsh; Newquay & Par)

Pole Vault

Frankie Johnson (Simon Eastwood; Bedford & County)

Long Jump

Stephen MacKenzie (Linda Nicholson; Pitreavie)

Triple Jump

Miraji Ahmed (David Watson; Glasgow School of Sport)

Shot Put

Lewis Byng (Stuart Carlaw; Stratford-upon-Avon)

Hammer

Shaun Kerry (Dave Smith; Kingston upon Hull)

Discus

James Tomlinson (Paul Jensen; Pembrokeshire)

Javelin

Tom Hewson (Mark Bradford; Andover)

 

Women

100m

Immanuela Aliu (John Blackie; Blackheath & Bromley)

200m

Hannah Kelly (Les Hall; Bolton)

400m

Louise Evans (Linford Christie; Blackheath & Bromley)

800m

Isabelle Boffey (Luke Gunn; Enfield & Haringey)

Mile

Erin Wallace (Andy Young; Giffnock North)

3000m

Saskia Millard (Luke Gunn; Herne Hill)

100m Hurdles

Jenna Blundell (Julie Alexander; Team Bath)

400m Hurdles

Marcey Winter (Neil Dodson; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

3000m Steeplechase

Maisie Grice (Bud Baldaro; Aldershot, Farnham & District)

3000m Race Walk

Pagen Spooner (Andi Drake; Hyde Park Harriers)

4x100m

Leonie Ashmeade (Lewis Samuel; Wakefield)

Kiah Dubarry-Gay (Clarence Callender; Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets)

Lakeisha Owusu-Junior (Matthew Thomas; Herne Hill)

Cassie-Ann Pemberton (Sharon Morris; Birchfield Harriers)

Eve Wright (Eric Brees; Enfield & Haringey)

4x400m

Isabelle Boffey (Luke Gunn; Enfield & Haringey)

Nayanna Dubarry-Gay (Clarence Callender; Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets)

Louise Evans (Linford Christie; Blackheath & Bromley)

Hannah Foster (Craig Andrew; Shaftesbury Barnet)

Marcey Winter (Neil Dodson; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

High Jump

Jodie Smith (Daniel Sawyers; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Pole Vault

Jade Spencer-Smith (Ellie Kormis; Harrow)

Long Jump

Ore Adamson (Paul Miller; Herne Hill)

Triple Jump

Jazz Sears (Craig Andrew; Shaftesbury Barnet)

Shot Put

Serena Vincent (Bronwin Carter; City of Portsmouth)

Hammer

Charlotte Williams (Mick Hitchon; Blackburn)

Discus

Samantha Callaway (David Callaway; Southampton)

Javelin

Lauren Farley (Mark Chapman; Blackheath & Bromley)

#Represent