26th February 2018

BRITISH ATHLETICS CONFIRM NEITA WITHDRAWAL FROM IAAF WORLD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

British Athletics has today confirmed that Daryll Neita (coach: Jonas Dodoo; club: Shaftesbury Barnet) has withdrawn from this week’s IAAF World Indoor Championships with Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan; Enfield & Haringey) set to replace her.

Neita suffered a fitness setback shortly after securing her place in the women’s 60m for Birmingham with silver at the SPAR British Athletics Indoor Championships. Williams, who claimed bronze in that race after a personal best in the semi-finals, will now take her place.

The women’s 60m at the IAAF World Indoor Championships begins on day two on Friday 2 March while the size of the GB & NI team set to #REPRESENT at Arena Birmingham remains at 32.

The British Athletics team selected to #REPRESENT at the IAAF World Indoor Championships Birmingham 2018:

MEN:

60m:

CJ Ujah (Stuart McMillan; Enfield & Haringey)

Andrew Robertson (Sam Robertson; Sale Harriers Manchester)

400m:

Lee Thompson (John Henson; Sheffield & Dearne)

800m:

Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg; Birchfield Harriers)***

1500m:

Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman; Edinburgh)

Chris O’Hare (Terrence Mahon; Edinburgh)

3000m:

Jonathan Davies (Luke Gunn; Reading)

60m hurdles:

Andrew Pozzi (Benke Blomkvist; Stratford-upon-Avon)

David King (James Hillier; City of Plymouth)

High jump:

Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Caan; Newham & Essex Beagles)***

Long jump:

Greg Rutherford (Dan Pfaff; Marshall Milton Keynes)***

4x400m:

Lee Thompson (John Henson; Sheffield & Dearne)

Jamal Rhoden-Stevens (Donovan Reid; Shaftesbury Barnet)

Grant Plenderleith (David Lothian; Sheffield & Dearne)

Owen Smith (Matt Elias; Cardiff)

Sebastian Rodger (Stephen King; Shaftesbury Barnet)

Efe Okoro (Tony Hadley; Birchfield Harriers)

WOMEN:

60m:

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge; Newham & Essex Beagles)

Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan; Enfield & Haringey)

400m:

Eilidh Doyle (Brian Doyle; Pitreavie)

Zoey Clark (Eddie McKenna; Thames Valley)

800m:

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Jon Bigg; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Mhairi Hendry (William Parker; Victoria Park City of Glasgow)

1500m:

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall; Dundee Hawkhill)

Laura Muir (Andy Young; Dundee Hawkhill)

3000m:

Laura Muir (Andy Young; Dundee Hawkhill)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall; Dundee Hawkhill)

60m hurdles:

Marilyn Nwawulor (Lloyd Cowan; Harrow)

Megan Marrs (Jerzy Maciukiewicz; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

High jump:

Morgan Lake (Fuzz Caan; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)***

Pentathlon:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Bertrand Valcin; Liverpool Harriers)

4x400m relay:

Eilidh Doyle (Brian Doyle; Pitreavie)

Zoey Clark (Eddie McKenna; Thames Valley)

Amy Allcock (Glyn Hawkes; Aldershot Farnham & District)

Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider; Liverpool Harriers)

Meghan Beesley (Michael Baker; Birchfield Harriers)

Hannah Williams (Colin Gaynor; Herts Phoenix)

***Indicates an athlete given a host nation place

#Represent