24th July 2018

BIGGEST TEAM OF MODERN ERA NAMED FOR EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

British Athletics have today named 102 athletes for the European Championships in Berlin from August 6-12, the biggest team sent to a major championships in the modern era.

World number one Lorraine Ugen (club: Thames Valley; coach: Shawn Jackson) and fellow European leaders Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills), Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie), Matthew Hudson-Smith (Birchfield Harriers; Lance Brauman) and Laura Muir (Dundee Hawkhill; Andy Young) headline the British team set to travel to Germany next month.

Asher-Smith is also among seven individual medallists from the last European Championships in Amsterdam in 2016 named in the squad including fellow defending champion Martyn Rooney (Croydon; Graham Hedman), silver medallist Jazmin Sawyers (City of Stoke; Lance Brauman) and bronze medallists Elliot Giles (Birchfield Harriers; Jon Bigg), Chris Baker (Sale Harriers; Graham Ravenscroft), Anyika Onuora (Liverpool; Rana Reider) and Steph Twell (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Geoff Wightman).

Onuora and Eilidh Doyle (Pitreavie; Brian Doyle) will make history in Berlin as they prepare to make a record-equalling fifth appearance for the British team at a European Championships while for the first time ever at a major championships there are more women (56) selected than men (46).

Double world indoor medallist Muir was initially selected for both the women’s 800m and 1500m events in Berlin but having suffered irritation to her Achilles following the Müller Anniversary Games, she took the decision on Monday night to focus on the 1500m only.

Pole vaulter Molly Caudery (Cornwall; Stuart Caudery) is the youngest member of the team aged 18 and is one of nine athletes set to make their senior international debut, which includes medallists from last year’s European Under-23 Championships Daniel Rowden (Woodford Green Essex Ladies; Richard Thurston) in the 800m and Jamaine Coleman (Preston; Helen Clitheroe) in the 3000m steeplechase.

Great Britain & Northern Ireland are the defending champions in the men’s 4x100m and women’s 4x400m relays, silver medallists in the women’s 4x100m and bronze medallists in the men’s 4x400m and will field experienced squads in Berlin.

CJ Ujah (Enfield & Haringey; Stuart McMillan), Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider) and Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Newham & Essex Beagles; Dennis Shaver) helped Britain to world 4x100m relay gold last summer while Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge) and Daryll Neita (Shaftesbury; Barnet; Jonas Dodoo) join Asher-Smith in Germany having claimed global 4x100m silver in London.

Both 4x400m squads include all medallists from the finals of the World Championships in 2017 – Hudson-Smith, Rooney, Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon; Lloyd Cowan) and Rabah Yousif (Middlesbrough; Carol Williams) and Doyle, Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker), Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Jared Deacon) and Zoey Clark (Thames Valley; Eddie McKenna).

The allowable size of each relay squad has been relaxed for all nations due to timetable clashes with up to eight additional relay-only athletes permitted. In events where a reigning European champion has accepted their place, up to four athletes can be selected.

Six athletes were chosen for the women’s marathon back in April however Alyson Dixon (Sunderland Strollers; Self) has unfortunately had to withdraw through injury, bringing the total number of athletes selected for the British team for the European Championships to 102, second in size only to the team chosen for the London 1908 Olympic Games.

British Athletics Performance Director Neil Black said: “I am delighted to confirm the 102 athletes chosen to compete for Great Britain & Northern Ireland at the European Championships in Berlin next month. The standard of performances from British athletes since the Commonwealth Games in April has been extremely high and therefore competition for places to Berlin has been more competitive than ever. This is a huge opportunity for athletes to demonstrate form ahead of two global championship summers.

“It is fantastic that for the first time ever more women than men have been selected and this underlines further that athletics is a truly equal sport while I would like to congratulate both Anyika and Eilidh on what will be their fifth appearance for the British team at the European Championships.

“The team is our largest for over 100 years and we look forward to watching them thrive under the spotlight of a major championships. These European Championships are an important marker on the road to the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games and we expect to be competing for medals at every turn.”

Finally, this year’s event marks the first time that seven sports have joined their respective European Championships into one multi-sport event with the athletics programme taking place in Berlin, and the sports of swimming, cycling, rowing, triathlon, golf and gymnastics being hosted in Glasgow.

The British team selected for the European Championships Berlin 2018:

MEN:

100m

Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills)

Reece Prescod (Enfield & Haringey; Jonas Dodoo)

Chijindu Ujah (Enfield & Haringey; Stuart McMillan)

200m

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Newham & Essex Beagles; Dennis Shaver)

Delano Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Stephen Francis)

400m

Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon; Lloyd Cowan)

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Birchfield Harriers; Lance Brauman)

Martyn Rooney (Croydon; Graham Hedman)

Rabah Yousif (Middlesbrough; Carol Williams)

800m

Elliot Giles (Birchfield Harriers; Jon Bigg)

Guy Learmonth (Lasswade; Henry Gray)

Daniel Rowden (Woodford Green Essex Ladies; Richard Thurston)

1500m

Charles Da’Vall Grice (Brighton; Jon Bigg)

Chris O’Hare (Edinburgh; Terrence Mahon)

Jake Wightman (Edinburgh; Geoff Wightman)

5000m

Ben Connor (Derby; Steve Vernon)

Marc Scott (Richmond & Zetland; Jerry Schumacher)

Chris Thompson (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Alan Storey)

10,000m

Chris Thompson (Aldershot, Farnham & District)

Andy Vernon (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Nic Bideau)

Alex Yee (Kent; Kenneth Pike)

3000m Steeplechase

Jamaine Coleman (Preston; Helen Clitheroe)

Zak Seddon (Bracknell; Jeff Seddon)

Ieuan Thomas (Cardiff; James Thie)

110m Hurdles

David King (City of Plymouth; James Hillier)

Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon; Benke Blomkvist)

400m Hurdles

Jack Green (Kent; June Plews)

Dai Greene (Swansea; Benke Blomkvist)

Sebastian Rodger (Shaftesbury Barnet; Stephen King)

High Jump

Chris Baker (Sale Harriers; Graham Ravenscroft)

Allan Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet; Bryan Roy)

David Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet; Paul Harrison)

Pole Vault

Adam Hague (Sheffield & Dearne; Trevor Fox)

Charlie Myers (Middlesbrough; Chris Boundy)

Long Jump

Dan Bramble (Shaftesbury Barnet; Frank Attoh)

Feron Sayers (Birchfield Harriers; Aston Moore)

Triple Jump

Nathan Douglas (Oxford City; Aston Moore)

Hammer

Chris Bennett (Shaftesbury Barnet; Michael Jones)

Nick Miller (Border; Tore Gustafsson)

Decathlon

Tim Duckworth (Liverpool; Toby Stevenson)

4x100m Relay

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District; Benke Blomkvist)

Ojie Edoburun (Shaftesbury Barnet; Steve Fudge)

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider)

Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Newham & Essex Beagles; Dennis Shaver)

Chijindu Ujah (Enfield & Haringey; Stuart McMillan)

4x400m Relay

Cameron Chalmers (Guernsey; James Hillier)

Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon; Lloyd Cowan)

Jack Green (Kent; June Plews)

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Birchfield Harriers; Lance Brauman)

Sebastian Rodger (Shaftesbury Barnet; Stephen King)

Martyn Rooney (Croydon; Graham Hedman)

Owen Smith (Cardiff; Matt Elias)

Delano Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Stephen Francis)

Rabah Yousif (Middlesbrough; Carol Williams)

20km Race Walk

Tom Bosworth (Tonbridge; Andi Drake)

Callum Wilkinson (Enfield & Haringey; Andi Drake)

WOMEN

100m

Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Sutton & District; Steve Fudge)

Daryll Neita (Shaftesbury Barnet; Jonas Dodoo)

200m

Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie)

Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste)

Bianca Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Lloyd Cowan)

Jodie Williams (Herts; Stuart McMillan)

400m

Amy Allcock (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Glyn Hawkes)

Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker)

Anyika Onuora (Liverpool; Rana Reider)

800m

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Windsor, Slouth, Eton & Hounslow; Jon Bigg)

Lynsey Sharp (Edinburgh; Terrence Mahon)

Adelle Tracey (Guildford & Godalming; Craig Winrow)

1500m

Laura Muir (Dundee Hawkhill; Andy Young)

Jemma Reekie (Kilbarchan; Andy Young)

Laura Weightman (Morpeth; Steve Cram)

5000m

Melissa Courtney (Poole; Rob Denmark)

Eilish McColgan (Dundee Hawkhill; Liz Nuttall)

Steph Twell (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Geoff Wightman)

10,000m

Charlotte Arter (Cardiff; Chris Jones)

Alice Wright (Worcester; Joe Franklin/Ben Rosario)

3000m Steeplechase

Rosie Clarke (Epsom & Ewell; David Harmer)

400m Hurdles

Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers; Michael Baker)

Eilidh Doyle (Pitreavie; Brian Doyle)

Kirsten McAslan (Sale Harriers; Michael Baker)

High Jump

Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow; Fuzz Caan)

Nikki Manson (Giffnock North)

Pole Vault

Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn; Scott Simpson)

Lucy Bryan (Bristol & West; Alan Richardson)

Molly Caudery (Cornwall; Stuart Caudery)

Long Jump

Shara Proctor (Birchfield Harriers; Rana Reider)

Jazmin Sawyers (City of Stoke; Lance Brauman)

Lorraine Ugen (Thames Valley; Shawn Jackson)

Triple Jump

Naomi Ogbeta (Trafford; Tom Cullen)

Shot Put

Sophie McKinna (Great Yarmouth; Mike Winch)

Divine Oladipo (Blackheath & Bromley; John Hillier)

Amelia Strickler (Thames Valley; Zane Duquemin)

Discus

Eden Francis (Leicester; Glenys Morton)

Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet; Zane Duquemin)

Kirsty Law (Sale Harriers; Zane Duquemin)

Hammer

Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn; Tore Gustafsson)

Heptathlon

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool; Bertrand Valcin)

4x100m Relay

Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie)

Shannon Hylton (Blackheath & Bromley; Ryan Freckleton)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Sutton & District; Steve Fudge)

Daryll Neita (Shaftesbury Barnet; Jonas Dodoo)

Ashleigh Nelson (City of Stoke; Michael Afilaka)

Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge)

Bianca Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Lloyd Cowan)

4x400m Relay

Mary Abichi (Enfield & Haringey; Lloyd Cowan)

Finette Agyapong (Newham & Essex Beagles; Coral Nourrice)

Amy Allcock (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Glyn Hawkes)

Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers; Michael Baker)

Zoey Clark (Thames Valley; Eddie McKenna)

Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Jared Deacon)

Eilidh Doyle (Pitreavie; Brian Doyle)

Kirsten McAslan (Sale Harriers; Michael Baker)

Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker)

Anyika Onuora (Liverpool; Rana Reider)

20km Race Walk

Gemma Bridge (Oxford City; Mark Wall)

Bethan Davies (Cardiff; Andi Drake)

Heather Lewis (Pembrokeshire; Martin Bell)

Marathon

Tracy Barlow (Thames Valley; Nick Anderson)

Caryl Jones (Swansea; Alan Storey)

Lily Partridge (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Alan Storey)

Charlotte Purdue (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Nic Bideau)

Sonia Samuels (Sale Harriers; Self)

#Represent