7th December 2018

AVERY CHOSEN AS BRITISH TEAM CAPTAIN FOR EUROPEAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Eight-time European Cross Country Championship medallist Kate Avery (Shildon) has been named as the British team captain for this Sunday’s European Cross Country Championships in Tilburg, the Netherlands.

The 27-year-old, twice an individual silver medallist, earned her first medal for the British team in 2009 in Dublin, claiming individual bronze and team silver as a junior, and has three team golds to her name, achieved in Belgrade, Samakov and Hyeres in 2013, 2014 and 2015 respectively.

Avery sits top of the Cross Challenge standings after three races and earns her first British vest since 2016, and feels being named as captain is the icing on the cake for what has been a superb end to the year.

Speaking after being named as captain, Avery said: “I’m delighted to be named as the British team captain for the European Cross Country Championships. It’s a phenomenal feeling to be back in a British vest and to be named team captain alongside this makes it even sweeter.

“The event is one where Great Britain & Northern Ireland have enjoyed a great deal of success in the past and hopefully we’ll be able to continue that tradition this weekend.

“We have such a strong group of athletes from Under-20 level through to the seniors that will challenging for medals and fighting for every place and I’m sure everyone will give it their all on Sunday.”

Team leader, Rob Denmark, added: “We are delighted to be able to name Kate as our captain for the European Cross Country Championships on Sunday. Kate is someone who has won multiple medals at these championships in the past and after such a strong Cross Country season in 2018, this is a great honour for her.

“We want to once again be top of the medal table at the championships and the experience that Kate has will prove key in helping us to achieve this aim.”

The British team selected for the European Cross Country Championships in Tilburg, The Netherlands, on Sunday, 9 December:

Senior Men:

Nick Goolab (Craig Winrow; Belgrave Harriers)

Dewi Griffiths (Kevin Evans; Swansea)

Charlie Hulson (Chris Jones; Liverpool)

Kristian Jones (Swansea)

Ross Millington (Steve Vernon; Stockport Harriers)

Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher; Richmond & Zetland)

 

Senior Women:

Charlotte Arter (Chris Jones; Cardiff)

Kate Avery (Shildon)

Melissa Courtney (Rob Denmark; Poole AC)

Verity Ockenden (Tony Houchin; Swansea)

Jess Piasecki (Robert Hawkins; Stockport Harriers)

Pippa Woolven (Luke Gunn; Wycombe)

 

U23 Men

Emile Cairess (Philip Townsend; Leeds City AC)

Patrick Dever (Andy Bibby; Preston)

Oliver Fox (Richard Llewellyn Eaton; Wells City)

Mahamed Mahamed (Peter Haynes; Southampton AC)

John Millar (Stephen Hicks; Ipswich)

Paulos Surafel (self; Thames Valley)

 

U23 Women

Dani Chattenton (Kyle Bennett; MK Distance Project)

Abbie Donnelly (Rob Lewis; Lincoln Wellington)

Amy Griffiths (Rob Denmark; Aldershot, Farnham & District)

Emily Moyes (Mick Woods; Aldershot, Farnham & District)

Poppy Tank (Simon Anderson; City of Plymouth)

Lydia Turner (Thomas Millmore; Birtley)

 

Junior Men

Isaac Akers (Bill Boyd/Taylor Gulley; Corby AC)

Jake Heyward (James Thie; Cardiff)

Rory Leonard (Tony Leonard; Morpeth)

Jack Meijer (Barry Hearn; Marshall Milton Keynes)

Tom Mortimer (Christopher Brown; Stroud)

Matt Willis (self; Wrexham AC)

 

Junior Women

Grace Brock (Cornwall AC)

Cari Hughes (Andy Walling; Swansea)

Anna MacFadyen (John Lees; Forres Harriers)

Khahisa Mhlanga (Mick Judd; Herts Phoenix)

Tiffany Penfold (Mark Bleasdale; Liverpool Pembroke Sefton)

Amelia Quirk (Mick Woods; Bracknell AC)

 

Mixed Relay

Alex Bell (Andrew Henderson; Pudsey & Bramley)

Jess Judd (Mick Judd; Blackburn)

Philip Sesemann (Andrew Henderson; Leeds City AC)

Jamie Williamson (George Gandy; Springburn)

#Represent