5th September 2019

AIKINES-ARYEETEY CALLED INTO GB&NI WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM

British Athletics have today confirmed that Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (club: Sutton & District; coach: Benke Blomkvist) has replaced CJ Ujah (Enfield & Haringey; Jonas Dodoo) in the men’s 4x100m relay squad for the IAAF World Championships Doha 2019.

Aikines-Aryeetey, who anchored the British quartet to the European title in Berlin last summer, has been called up for Doha after fellow continental champion and world 4x100m relay gold medallist from London 2017 Ujah was forced to withdraw with a back injury.

Captain of the British team for the European Team Championships in Bydgoszcz last month, Aikines-Aryeetey was part of the 2009 World Championship bronze-medal winning 4x100m relay quartet and will make his fifth appearance at a global gathering and 29th for GB&NI since his debut at the World Youth Championships in 2005, where he won double gold.

The British Athletics team selected for the IAAF World Championships Doha 2019:

MEN:

100m

Ojie Edoburun (Shaftesbury Barnet; Steve Fudge)

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider)

Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills)

200m

Miguel Francis (Wolverhampton & Bilston; Glen Mills)

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider)

Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills)

400m

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Birchfield Harriers; Lance Brauman)

Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles; Carol Williams)

800m

Elliot Giles (Birchfield Harriers; Jon Bigg)

Kyle Langford (Shaftesbury Barnet; Jon Bigg)

Jamie Webb (Liverpool Harriers; Adrian Webb)

1500m

Neil Gourley (Giffnock North; Mark Rowland)

Josh Kerr (Edinburgh; Danny Mackey)

Jake Wightman (Edinburgh; Geoff Wightman)

5000m

Andrew Butchart (Central)

Ben Connor (Derby; Steve Vernon)

Marc Scott (Richmond & Zetland; Jerry Schumacher)

3000m Steeplechase

Zak Seddon (Bracknell; Jeff Seddon)

110m Hurdles

Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon; Santiago Antunez)

400m Hurdles

Chris McAlister (Thames Valley; Marina Armstrong)

Pole Vault

Harry Coppell (Wigan & District; Scott Simpson)

Triple Jump

Ben Williams (Sale Harriers Manchester; Aston Moore)

Hammer

Nick Miller (Border; Tore Gustafsson)

Decathlon

Tim Duckworth (Liverpool Harriers; Toby Stevenson)

Marathon

Callum Hawkins (Kilbarchan; Robert Hawkins)

20km Race Walk

Tom Bosworth (Tonbridge; Andi Drake)

Callum Wilkinson (Enfield & Haringey; Andi Drake)

50km Race Walk

Cameron Corbishley (Medway & Maidstone; Andi Drake)

Dominic King (Colchester Harriers)

4x100m Relay

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District; Benke Blomkvist)

Ojie Edoburun (Shaftesbury Barnet; Steve Fudge)

Miguel Francis (Wolverhampton & Bilston; Glen Mills)

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider)

Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills)

Richard Kilty (Middlesbrough (Mandale); Benke Blomkvist)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Newham & Essex Beagles; Lance Brauman)

4x400m Relay

Cameron Chalmers (Guernsey; James Hillier)

Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon; Lloyd Cowan)

Toby Harries (Brighton Phoenix)

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Birchfield Harriers; Lance Brauman)

Martyn Rooney (Croydon)

Lee Thompson (Sheffield & Dearne; John Henson)

Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles; Carol Williams)

WOMEN:

100m

Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie)

Daryll Neita (Cambridge Harriers; Jonas Dodoo)

Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge)

200m

Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie)

Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste)

Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix; Stuart McMillan)

400m

Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Benke Blomkvist)

Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker)

800m

Alexandra Bell (Pudsey & Bramley; Andrew Henderson)

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Jon Bigg)

Lynsey Sharp (Edinburgh; David Harmer)

1500m

Sarah McDonald (Birchfield Harriers; David Harmer)

Laura Muir (Dundee Hawkhill; Andy Young)

Jemma Reekie (Kilbarchan; Andy Young)

5000m

Jessica Judd (Blackburn; Mick Judd)

Eilish McColgan (Dundee Hawkhill; Liz Nuttall)

Laura Weightman (Morpeth; Steve Cram)

10,000m

Eilish McColgan (Dundee Hawkhill; Liz Nuttall)

Steph Twell (Aldershot Farnham & District)

3000m Steeplechase

Elizabeth Bird (Shaftesbury Barnet; George Harrison)

Rosie Clarke (Epsom & Ewell; David Harmer)

Aimee Pratt (Sale Harriers Manchester; Vicente Modahl)

100m Hurdles

Cindy Ofili (Woodford Green Essex Ladies; Jeff Porter)

400m Hurdles

Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers; Michael Baker)

Jessica Turner (Amber Valley & Erewash; Nick Dakin)

High Jump

Morgan Lake (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Pole Vault

Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn; Scott Simpson)

Long Jump

Abigail Irozuru (Sale Harriers Manchester; Tom Cullen)

Shara Proctor (Birchfield Harriers; Rana Reider)

Shot Put

Sophie McKinna (Great Yarmouth; Mike Winch)

Heptathlon

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool Harriers; Betrand Valcin)

Marathon

Tish Jones (Belgrave Harriers; Nick Anderson)

Charlotte Purdue (Aldershot Farnham & District; Nic Bideau)

4x100m Relay

Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie)

Kristal Awuah (Herne Hill; Matthew Thomas)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Sutton & District; Steve Fudge)

Daryll Neita (Cambridge Harriers; Jonas Dodoo)

Ashleigh Nelson (City of Stoke; Michael Afilaka)

Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge)

4x400m Relay

Finette Agyapong (Newham & Essex Beagles; Coral Nourrice)

Amy Allcock (Aldershot Farnham & District; Glyn Hawkes)

Zoey Clark (Thames Valley; Eddie McKenna)

Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Benke Blomkvist)

Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste)

Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker)

Jessica Turner (Amber Valley & Erewash; Nick Dakin)

Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix; Stuart McMillan)

#Represent