[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
.

The British Athletics CROSS CHALLENGE 

Liverpool Cross Challenge 2013 615x410

The British Athletics Cross Challenge is back for 2014 - 2015, taking in four key cross country fixtures across the UK, including a new venue, throughout the autumn and winter season.

The series offers four high quality and competitive cross country opportunities for athletes which culminates with the series finale in Birmingham in March 2015.

The Cross Challenge also gives up-and-coming athletes the opportunity to match themselves against established cross country stars with competitive fields catering for all age-groups; senior, under-20, under-17, under-15 and under-13.

The Cross Challenge events will be held at Liverpool, Cardiff, and Milton Keynes for the first time, with the series finale to be hosted once again at Cofton Park, Birmingham.

With cash prizes on offer, the British Athletics Cross Challenge guarantees fantastic racing opportunities as our athletes prepare for events such as European Cross Country Championships in Bulgaria in December 2014 and the World Cross Country Championships in China in March 2015. Further information on international selection can be found by clicking here.

British Athletics believes that the series is a fundamental pathway for endurance competitors and looks forward to once again working with the various organisers who deliver quality events each time.

 

Latest news from the Challenge Series

Liverpool Cross Challenge and European Cross Country Trials

Saturday 29th November 2014

Online Entry Link: https://secure.onreg.com/onreg2/front/step1.php?id=2458

Paper Entry Forms can be found below.

Venue: 

Sefton Park
Croxteth Drive
Liverpool
L17 3AL

Event Contact:

Cliff Robinson

Tel: 01332 519521

Mob: 07757 923 902

Email: ukcrosschallenge@ntlworld.com

Milton Keynes Cross Challenge

Saturday 7th February 2015

Venue:

Tear Drop Lakes, Knowhill, Milton Keynes                             

Event Contact:

Cliff Robinson

Tel: 01332 519521

Mob: 07757 923902

Email: ukcrosschallenge@ntlworld.com

Event online entries: https://secure.onreg.com/onreg2/front/step1.php?id=2490

 

British Athletics World Trials and Inter Counties Cross Country Championships incorporating the Cross Challenge Final

Saturday 7th March 2015

Venue: Cofton Park, Birmingham

Event Contact:

Cliff Robinson

Tel: 01332 519521

Mob: 07757 923902

Email: ukcrosschallenge@ntlworld.com

Eligibility: To qualify for the British Athletics Cross Challenge Final in Cofton Park, Birmingham, on 7th March 2015, athletes will need to have completed two of the 2014/2015 Cross Challenge races held in Liverpool, Cardiff and Milton Keynes. Qualifying athletes will automatically be entered into the final in Birmingham, but athletes who are also selected to represent their respective County, Region or District at the UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships, are asked to inform Cliff Robinson, British Cross Challenge Co-ordinator,  at ukcrosschallenge@ntlworld.com accordingly.

Open Races:


Under 11 Boys & Girls
Under 13 Boys & Girls
Under 15 Boys & Girls
Under 17 Boys & Girls
Under 20 Men & Women
Senior Men & Women
Masters Men & Women

Incorporating:

Inter Area Match
Welsh University Championships
Schools Invitation Races

Prize List:

£4000

Race Numbers:

Race numbers are to be collected by athletes from registration on the day at least 1 hour before the start of their race.  It should be noted that athletes are required to write their name, club and the race that they will be running in on the tear off tag. The tag will be collected by a race official after crossing the finishing line. Please see the document below for more info.

For the current standings after four events click here.

Athletes who completed at least two of the four races held in Bristol, Liverpool, Antrim and Cardiff have automatically qualified for the for the Cross Challenge Final which will be held in Cofton Park, Birmingham, on Saturday 8th March 2014, in conjunction with the UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships. Athletes who have qualified for the Cross Challenge final and have also been selected to represent their County / District / Region or N Ireland in the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships are asked to notify to Cliff Robinson at ukcrosschallenge@ntlworld.com  or by telephone 07757 923902 of their selection. This is to avoid issuing two bib numbers for the same athlete.

 

Results & Event Reports 2013 - 2014

Bristol, Ashton Court Estate, 27/10/13

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 23/11/13

Antrim, Green Mount College, 04/01/14

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields, 19/01/13

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 08/03/14

For the final standings please click here.

 

Results & Event Reports 2012 - 2013

Bristol, Ashton Court Estate, 28/10/12

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 24/11/12

Antrim, Green Mount College, 12/01/13

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields, 20/01/13

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 09/03/13

For the final standings please click here.

 

Results & Event Reports 2011 - 2012

Bristol, Ashton Court Estate, 13/11/11

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 26/11/11

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields,15/01/12

Antrim, Green Mount College, 21/01/12

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 10/03/2012

 

Results & Event Reports 2010 - 2011

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 05/03/11

Antrim, Green Mount College, 22/01/11

Cardiff, Blackweird Fields, 16/01/11

Liverpool, Sefton Park 27/11/10

 

Results & Event Reports 2009 - 2010

Birmingham, Cofton Park 13/03/10

Antrim, Green Mount College 23/01/10

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields 17/01/10

Liverpool, Sefton Park 28/11/09

Gateshead, Riverside Bowl 14/11/09

 

Results & Event Reports 2008 - 2009

Nottingham, Wollaton Park 07/03/09

Antrim, Green Mount College 03/01/09

Liverpool, Sefton Park 29/11/08

Gateshead, Riverside Bowl 15/11/08

 

Results & Event Reports 2007 - 2008

Nottingham, Wollaton Park 15/3/08

Belfast, Stormont Estate 5/1/08

Liverpool, Sefton Park 24/11/07

Gateshead, Riverside Bowl 10/11/07

 

Results & Event Reports 2006 - 2007

Nottingham Wollaton Park 24/2/07

Cardiff, Blackweir Park 21/1/07

Belfast, Stormont Estate 6/1/07

Liverpool, Sefton Park 25/11/06 

Birmingham, Senneleys Park 28/10/06

 

British Athletics Cross Challenge 2014/15 Rules

Please find below the British Athletics Cross Challenge Rules for the 2014/15 season.

 

British Athletics Cross Challenge Prize Structure  2014 - 2015  
             
Age Group

Liverpool

Cardiff

Milton Keynes

Birmingham

Total

 
Senior Men 1st              500.00              500.00                 500.00            2,000.00                3,500.00  
Senior Men 2nd              200.00              200.00                 200.00            1,000.00                1,600.00  
Senior Men 3rd              150.00              150.00                 150.00               600.00                1,050.00  
Senior Men 4th              100.00              100.00                 100.00               300.00                    600.00  
Senior Men 5th                75.00                75.00                    75.00               200.00                    425.00  
Senior Men 6th                50.00                50.00                    50.00               100.00                    250.00  
             
Senior Women 1st              500.00              500.00                 500.00            2,000.00                3,500.00  
Senior Women 2nd              200.00              200.00                 200.00            1,000.00                1,600.00  
Senior Women 3rd              150.00              150.00                 150.00               600.00                1,050.00  
Senior Women 4th              100.00              100.00                 100.00               300.00                    600.00  
Senior Women 5th                75.00                75.00                    75.00               200.00                    425.00  
Senior Women 6th                50.00                50.00                    50.00               100.00                    250.00  
             
Junior Men 1st              250.00              250.00                 250.00               600.00                1,350.00  
Junior Men 2nd              150.00              150.00                 150.00               300.00                    750.00  
Junior Men 3rd              100.00              100.00                 100.00               200.00                    500.00  
Junior Men 4th                50.00                50.00                    50.00               100.00                    250.00  
             
Junior Women 1st              250.00              250.00                 250.00               600.00                1,350.00  
Junior Women 2nd              150.00              150.00                 150.00               300.00                    750.00  
Junior Women 3rd              100.00              100.00                 100.00               200.00                    500.00  
Junior Women 4th                50.00                50.00                    50.00               100.00                    250.00  
             
U17 Men              170.00              170.00                 170.00               300.00                    810.00  
U17 Women              170.00              170.00                 170.00               300.00                    810.00  
U15 Men              170.00              170.00                 170.00               300.00                    810.00  
U15 Women              170.00              170.00                 170.00               300.00                    810.00  
U13 Boys              170.00              170.00                 170.00               300.00                    810.00  
U13 Women              170.00              170.00                 170.00               300.00                    810.00  
U17, U15, U13 Age-                45.00                45.00                    45.00               320.00                    500.00  
Group Medals & Trophies          
            4,315.00          4,315.00              4,315.00         12,920.00              25,910.00  
             
 
Note: Under 17, U15 and U13 awards will be presented in the form of sports vouchers - £70, £50, £30
and £20 for first, second, third and fourth placings at events 1, 2, 3 and 4. For the Final in Birmingham
sports voucher awards will be awarded to the value of £150, £80, £40 and £30 to first, second, third 
and fourth placed athletes respectively.  In addition at events 1, 2, 3 and 4, the first three athletes
in the U17, U15 and U13 races will each receive a British Athletics Cross Challenge Medal, while for 
the final in Birmingham a British Athletics Cross Challenge Trophy will be presented to the first three 
athletes in each of the U17, U15 and U13 age groups.    
 
 
 
       

2013 - 2014 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Dewi Griffiths, Swansea Harriers
Under 20 Men: Alex Carter, Team Bath
Under 17 Boys: Iolo Hughes, Menai
Under 15 Boys: Ben Dijkstra, Leicester
Under 13 Boys: Luke Davies, Brecon

Senior Women: Katie Brough, Vale Royal
Under 20 Women: Alex Clay, Invicta East Kent
Under 17 Women: Lydia Turner, Birtley
Under 15 Girls: Sabrinha Singh, Cambridge Harriers
Under 13 Girls: Kathleen Faes, Tonbridge AC

2012 - 2013 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Frank Tickner, Wells City Harriers
Under 20 Men: Jonathan Davies, Reading AC
Under 17 Boys: Jac Hopkins, Swansea Harriers
Under 15 Boys: Joss Kerr, Edinburgh AC
Under 13 Boys: Matthew Rawlings, Reading AC

Senior Women: Louise Damen, Winchester & District AC
Under 20 Women: Rebecca Murray, Bedford & County AC
Under 17 Women: Olivia Gwynn, Swansea Harriers
Under 15 Girls: Harriet Knowles-Jones, Warrington AC
Under 13 Girls: Katy-Ann McDonald, Herne Hill Harriers

2011 - 2012 Challenge Series Winners

Senior  Men: Frank Tickner, Wells City Harriers
Under 20 Men: Harvey Dixon, Aldershot Farnham & District
Under 17 Boys: Kyran Hale, Severn AC
Under 15 Boys: Paulos Asgodom, Enfield and Haringey
Under 13 Boys: Hugo Milner, Derby AC

Senior Women: Gemma Steel, Charnwood AC
Under 20 Women: Annabel Gummow, Bristol & West AC
Under 17 Girls: Jennifer Nesbitt, Worcester AC
Under 15 Girls: Siannah Rayment, Bracknall AC
Under 13 Girls: Elizabeth Greenwood, Blackburn Harriers

2010 - 2011 Challenge Series Winners  

Senior  Men: Andy Vernon, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 20 Men: Jonathan Hay, Aldershot, Fareham and District AC
Under 17 Boys: Grant Muir, Giffnock AAC
Under 15 Boys: Adam Howard, Oldham & Royton H
Under 13 Boys: George Butler, Southampton AC

Senior Women: Jessica Sparke, Woodford Green and Essex Ladies
Under 20 Women: Louise Small, Aldershot Farnham and District AC
Under 17 Girls: Alice Wright, Worcester AC
Under 15 Girls: Harriet Preedy, Aldershot Farnham and District AC
Under 13 Girls: Bethany Donnelly, East Cheshire Harriers

2009- 2010 Challenge Series Winners  

Senior Men: Andy Vernon, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 20 Men: Richard Goodman, Shaftesbury Barnet
Under 17 Boys: Ross Matheson, Lasswade/Team Edinburgh
Under 15 Boys: Benedict Westhenry. Weymouth/Team Dorset
Under 13 Boys: Jack Crabtree, Oldham and Royton

Senior Women: Jessica Sparke, Woodford Green and Essex Ladies
Under 20 Women: Kate Avery, Shildon
Under 17 Girls: Melissa Courtney, Poole AC
Under 15 Girls: Abbi Hetherington,Carlisle and Aspatria
Under 13 Girls: Katie Rowe, Guernsey

2008- 2009 Challenge Series Winners  

Senior Men: Andy Vernon, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 20 Men: Phillip Berntsen, Winchester AC
Under 17 Boys: Callum Hawkins, Kilbarchan AAC
Under 15 Boys: Karnvir Hayer, Ealing, Southall and Middlesex
Under 13 Boys: Matthew Arnold, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC

Senior Women: Stephanie Twell, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 20 Women: Louise Small, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 17 Girls: Stephanie Burns, Rotherham Harriers
Under 15 Girls: Emelia Gorecka, Aldershot, Farham and District AC
Under 13 Girls: Abbie Hetherington, Carlisle and Aspatria

2007- 2008 Challenge Series Winners  

Senior Men: Michael Skinner, Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
Under 20 Men: David Forrester, St Helens Sutton AC
Under 17 Boys: Chris O'Hare, Edinburgh AC
Under 15 Boys: Tom Curr, Stroud & Dist AC
Under 13 Boys: Harrison Coldray, Gloucester AC

Senior Women: Felicity Milton, Durham City AC
Under 20 Women: Kirsty Milner, Trafford AC
Under 17 Girls: Bessie Rollins,  Kettering Town Harriers
Under 15 Girls: Lucy Farnell, Royal Sutton Coldfield AC
Under 13 Girls: Hannah Bethwaite, Ellenborough AC

2006/07 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Ben Moreau, Oxford University
Under 20 Men: Lee Carey, Nuneaton Harriers
Under 17 Men: Chris Harvey, Cannock & Stafford AC
Under 15 Boys: John Bird, Ipswich Harriers
Under 13 Boys: Mark Shaw (New Marske Harriers)

Senior Women: Hatti Dean (Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield)
Under 20 Women: Olivia Kenney, Royal Sutton Coldfield AC
Under 17 Women: Heather Timmins, Warrington AC
Under 15 Girls: Melissa Hawtin (Oxford AC)
Under 13 Girls: Sarah Astin (Manx Harriers)

2005 / 2006 Cross Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Rob Whalley, Bristol & West AC
Under 20 Men: Conor McNulty, Kilbarchan AAC
Under 17 Men: Iuean Thomas, Cwmbran Harriers
Under 15 Men: Matt Whithey, Stroud and District
Under 13 Men: Ben Conner, Amber Valley AC

Senior Women: Hatti Dean, Hallamshire Harriers
Under 20 Women: Sian Edwards, Kettering Town Harriers
Under 17 Women: Louise McHale, Halesowen AC
Under 15 Women: Jessica Burns, City of Plymouth AC
Under 13 Women: Melissa Hawtin, Oxford City AC  

2004/ 2005 Cross Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Glyn Tromans, Coventry Godiva
Under 20 Men: Ben Jones, Coventry Godiva
Under 17 Men: Sam Godfrey, West Suffolk AC
Under 15 Men: Simon Horsfield, East Cheshire Harriers
Under 13 Men: Ben Coldray, Gloucester AC

Senior Women: Hayley Yelling, Windsor SEH
Under 20 Women: Sarah Ponsford, Chalke IIF Group
Under 17 Women: Siobhan Coleman, Pitreavie AAC
Under 15 Women: Sarah Hopkinson, Gloucester AC
Under 13 Women: Jessica Hicks, Gloucester AC

,