2nd September 2019

WEEKEND UPDATE 02/09/2019

ISATF, Berlin, Germany, 01/09/2019

Asha Philip (coach: Steve Fudge; club: Newham & Essex Beagles) equalled her personal best and achieved the IAAF World Championships standard with a 11.10s (0.7) run that earned her second spot in Berlin. Compatriot Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Steve Fudge; Sutton & District) marked her return from injury with an 11.20s (0.7) showing for fifth in the same race.

Kristal Awuah (Matthew Thomas; Herne Hill) battled to second spot in the B final in 11.37S (-0.1), with Jess Judd (Mick Judd; Blackburn) continuing her 5000m preparation with a 15:24.68 performance for 12th spot, while Shara Proctor (Rana Reider; Birchfield) managed a best of 6.36m (-2.0) for seventh in the women’s long jump.

Results

 

Gala dei Castelli, Bellinzona, Switzerland, 01/09/2019

Cindy Ofili (Jeff Porter; Woodford Green Essex Ladies) hit the automatic qualifying standard for the 100m hurdles as she ran a season’s best 12.85s (0.0), followed up by another season’s best mark in the 100m of 11.66s (-0.2).

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Dennis Shaver; Newham & Essex Beagles) recorded a season’s best of 10.11s (0.2) as he took victory in the men’s 100m. In the women’s equivalent, Daryll Neita (Jonas Dodoo; Cambridge) cut the tape in 11.20s (0.0) for third place, just outside her season’s best.

Results

 

Chiasso March, Chiasso, Switzerland, 01/09/2019

Bethan Davies (Andi Drake; Cardiff) travelled to Switzerland fresh from her victory in the 5km race walk at the Müller British Athletics Championships but just narrowly missed out on earning a place for the 20km at the IAAF World Championships in Doha.

In fine form, as demonstrated in Birmingham, Davies clocked 1:38:06 to place sixth overall – shy of the time that would have seen her earn automatic selection for Doha having finished second at the trials back in June.

Results

 

IAU 50km World Championships, Brasov, Romania, 01/09/2019

It was medals all-round for the British team at the IAU 50km World Championships, with Alyson Dixon (Sunderland Strollers), Helen Davies (Ipswich Jaffa) and Dan Nash (Cardiff) coming away with individual silverware along with a team medal.

Dixon, on her British debut over the distance, set a new British, World and European best time of 3:07:20 over the distance, with Davies following her home in 3:09:16, earning the women’s team gold overall, aided by third team scorer Julie Briscoe’s (Wakefield) 3:22:57 for ninth spot. The team scorers were backed up by solid runs from Hannah Oldroyd (Ribble Valley) in 12th and Dani Nimmock (Pauline Ash; City of Norwich) in 20th position.

The men’s team finished in Bronze medal position with an excellent run from debutant Nash coming home in bronze medal position and eclipsing the previous British best with a 2:49:01 performance. Paul Marteletti (Nick Anderson; Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets) was next in 14th followed by Alex Milne (Enfield & Haringey) in 15th place. Kevin Rojas (Allison Benton; Brighton & Hove) came home in 20th position to crown off a great team GB performance in 2:55:39, 2:56:20 and 3:01:22 respectively.

Results

 

Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium, 31/08/2019 – 01/09/2019

Dai Greene (Benke Blomkvist; Swansea) gave his all but just missed out on the qualifying standard for the IAAF World Championships in the 400m hurdles, winning in a season’s best 49.49s, just outside the 49.30s qualifying standard.

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow) shaved over two tenths off her 400m hurdles best herself, finishing third in 56.04s, whilst in the field, Nathan Douglas (Aston Moore; Oxford City) took triple jump victory with a best effort of 16.03m (0.1).

Results

 

England U15 & U17 Championships, Bedford, 31/08/2019 – 01/09/2019

Kare Adenegan (Job King; Coventry) claimed three gold medals over the course of Sunday’s action, winning the 100m, 200m and 400m in 17.84s (1.6), 33.60s (3.5) and 64.47s respectively, the latter of the races being a mixed 400m.

Zien Zhou (Job King; Coventry) replicated Adenegan’s success with a treble of his own, clocking 17.02s (2.4) for the 100m, 30.37s (1.5) for the 200m and 58.67s over 400m, the latter just outside his season’s best.

Joel Pascall-Menzie (Newham & Essex Beagles) also clocked two championship and personal bests in the U17 boys 100m and 200m, winning both races in 10.46s (1.4) and 21.05s (1.9) respectively.

Results

 

Classic Ultra Tour de Mont Blanc, Chamonix, France, 31/08/2019 – 01/09/2019

Tom Owens (Shettleston) had one of the best runs of his career when at the annual week long, trail and mountain festival based in Chamonix, claiming fourth place.

The Shettleston man, who started 2019 barely able to run after an ankle operation, patiently bided his time and moved through the field in the final 40km, clocking 22:04:29, the highest placing by a British man since Jezz Bragg won on a shorter course in 2010.

“That was quite an adventure. I had a fall around 90km so my knees were mega sore for all the descents, which made it super tough. I was still able to climb well though and I’m delighted to finish so high up in such a quality field in my first 100 miler.”

Owens was followed home in fifth by Andy Symonds (Kendal AC) in 22:35:15, with Harry Jones in 15th with 24:03:53 and Paul Giblin in 24th with 24:53:30. In the women’s race, Beth Pascall (Belper) placed fifth in 26:26:48, while in the 100km CCC event, Holly Page (Jason Marchant; Dartford) was the top performer in ninth clocking 13:56:37 and Meryl Cooper in 13th with 14:35:52

Results

 

Tonbridge Twilight Invitational, Tonbridge, 30/08/2019

Guy Learmonth (Henry Gray; Lasswade) and Spencer Thomas (Jon Bigg; Brighton Phoenix) gave it their all as they went in search of the qualifying standard for the men’s 800m but came up just short with the latter second in a personal best 1:46.08. Learmonth himself clocked 1:46.31 as he finished third, with Ireland’s Mark English taking the win in 1:45.98.

Phil Norman (Tomaz Plibersek; Woodford Green Essex Ladies) was also just outside his personal best of 8:29.37, recording a time of 8:29.54 as he took the win, with Ieuan Thomas (James Thie; Cardiff) second in a season’s best 8:39.15.

Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg; Birchfield Harriers) also clocked a mile personal best of 3:56.47, edging out James West (Ben Thomas; Tonbridge AC) for the victory.

Results

 

London Inter Club Challenge, Hendon, 31/08/2019

British record holder and Olympic finalist from London 2012 Lawrence Okoye (John Hillier; Croydon) continued his comeback to the sport with victory in the discus in Hendon.

Okoye threw out to a best of 59.47m, an improvement on his silver medal performance at the Müller British Athletics Championships the weekend before while 2019 British No.1 Gregory Thompson (Neville Thompson; Shaftesbury Barnet) was second with 59.20m.

Elsewhere, European finalist Amelia Strickler (Zane Duquemin; Thames Valley) won the shot put with 17.10m while another finalist from Berlin last summer, Dan Bramble (Jonas Dodoo; Shaftesbury Barnet), was victorious in the long jump with a beat of 7.74m.

A flurry of windy outings, Heather Paton (Andy Paul; Birchfield Harriers) improved her Scottish record in the 100m hurdles, lowering her best to 11.22 for victory in London and a place in second on the Power of 10 rankings.

Results

 

Palio Citta’ Della Quercia, Rovereto, Italy, 27/08/2019

European under-23 finalist Aimee Pratt (Vicente Modahl; Sale Harriers Manchester) launched herself, in effect, onto the British team for the IAAF World Championships with a huge personal best in the 3000m steeplechase in Italy.

After back-to-back weekends competing in Birmingham, the latest a bronze-medal winning effort at the Müller British Athletics Championships, Pratt flew to Italy in search of the Doha qualifying standard.

It went according to plan as well as she took almost ten seconds off the personal best she set in Belgium in May, finishing fifth in 9:39.60 – comfortably inside the world standard of 9:40.00 to all but assure herself a ticket to Doha.

Results

#Represent