31st July 2018

GLOBAL MEDALLISTS HEAD BRITISH TEAMS FOR BERLIN U20 MATCH AND MANCHESTER INTERNATIONAL

A host of World U20 Championship and European U18 Championship medallists will head the British teams competing in the Berlin U20 Match on Sunday, 5 August, and Manchester International on Wednesday, 15 August.

European Under-18 Championship gold medallist over 3000m Thomas Keen (coach: Mark Vile, club: Cambridge & Coleridge) will headline the British junior team for the Berlin U20 Match on Sunday.

The Match, which takes place ahead of the European Championships getting underway in the German capital, sees Great Britain & Northern Ireland take on France and Germany in ten events.

After taking gold in Gyor, Hungary, last month, Keen will compete internationally once again, this time in the men’s 1500m.

He will be joined in Germany by World U20 Championship 110m hurdles finalist Jason Nicholson (Janice Kaufman, Gateshead Harriers) and European U18 fifth placer in the pole vault, Jade Spencer-Smith (Ellie Spain, Harrow) will also make the trip to the German capital.

British Athletics Championship bronze medallist in the javelin Bethan Rees (Mike Pinner, Cannock & Stafford) will join fellow British U20 leaders Isabella Hilditch (100m hurdles, John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley), Lauren Williams (400m hurdles, Wynford Leyshon, Swansea) and Daniel James Thomas (shot put, Judy Oakes, Eastbourne) in the team.

World U20 Championship gold medallist and British junior record holder in the men’s hammer Jake Norris (coach: Paul Dickenson, club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow) and U18 world leaders Max Burgin (800m, Brian Burgin, Halifax) and Dominic Ogbechie (high jump, Marius Guei / Carol Jackson, Highgate Harriers) head the British Junior team for Manchester International on Wednesday, 15 August.

Burgin broke the British U18 record as he claimed gold in Gyor in 1:47.36, while Ogbechie, who also claimed gold in Hungary, is just one centimetre shy of equalling the British U18 record, his personal best is currently 2.22m.

Norris will hope to add the world lead to his British record and gold medal in Tampere, Finland, in Manchester. He is second in the world rankings with a best of 80.65m, with the current world leading mark at 81.32m.

Double World U20 medallist in the women’s 100m and 4x100m Kristal Awuah (Matthew Thomas, Herne Hill Harriers) runs in the individual event in Manchester, while fellow 4x100m medallist Vera Chinedu (Ryan Freckleton, Cambridge), heads the relay team.

 

The British Athletics junior team for the Great Britain & Northern Ireland Under-20 Berlin Match on 5 August 2018:

Men:

100m

Chad Miller (Ryan Freckleton, Hercules Wimbledon)

1500m

Thomas Keen (Mark Vile, Cambridge & Coleridge)

110m Hurdles

Jason Nicholson (Janice Kaufman, Gateshead Harriers)

Long Jump

Calum Henderson (John Scott, Edinburgh AC)

Shot Put

Daniel James Thomas (Judy Oakes, Eastbourne)

 

Women:

100m Hurdles

Isabella Hilditch (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

400m Hurdles

Lauren Williams (Wynford Leyshon, Swansea)

High Jump

Emily Race (Peter Anthony Fendley, Worksop)

Pole Vault

Jade Spencer-Smith (Ellie Spain, Harrow AC)

Javelin

Bethan Rees (Mark Pinner, Cannock & Stafford)

 

The British Athletics U20 team for Manchester International on Wednesday, 15 August:

Men:

100m

Kaie Chambers-Brown (Sharon Morris, Birchfield Harriers)

200m

Shemar Boldizsar (Vincent Lawrence, Harlow AC)

400m

Ethan Brown (Lloyd Cowan, Blackheath & Bromley)

800m

Max Burgin (Brian Burgin, Halifax)

1500m

Joshua Lay (Anthony Love, Rugby & Northampton)

10,000m

Tom Mortimer (Christopher Brown, Stroud)

110m Hurdles

Ethan Akanni (Jerzy Maciukiewicz, Bexley)

400m Hurdles

Seamus Derbyshire (Derek Yeomans, City of Stoke)

3000m Steeplechase

Alfred Yabsley (Simon Goodwin, Bedford & County)

3000m Race Walk

Chris Snook (Verity Snook, Aldershot, Farnham & District)

4x100m

Matthew Buckner (Ken Spencer, Bracknell AC)

Dylan DaCosta (Paul Weston, Croydon)

Joe Ferguson (Lewis Samuel, Leeds City)

Micah Francis-Dwyer (Paul Weston, Croydon)

Samir Williams (Paul Weston, Croydon)

High Jump

Dominic Ogbechie (Marius Guei / Carol Jackson, Highgate Harriers)

Pole Vault

Frankie Johnson (Simon Eastwood, Bedford & County)

Long Jump

Shandell Taylor (Trevor Wells, Havering)

Triple Jump

Osaze Aghedo (Steve Ingram, Swansea)

Shot Put

Lewis Byng (Paul Bearman, Stratford-upon-Avon)

Hammer

Jake Norris (Paul Dickenson, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Discus

James Tomlinson (Paul Jensen, Pembrokeshire)

Javelin

Tom Hewson (Andover)

 

Women:

100m

Kristal Awuah (Matthew Thomas, Herne Hill Harriers)

200m

Kiah Dubarry-Gay (Alf Vickers, Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets)

400m

Natasha Harrison (Pete Torrance, Stockport)

800m

Isabelle Boffey (Douglas Stone, Enfield & Haringey)

1500m

Erin Wallace (Dudley Walker, Giffnock North)

10,000m

Ella Revitt (Edinburgh AC)

100m Hurdles

Anastasia Davies (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

400m Hurdles

Jasmine Jolly (Peter Crook, Preston)

3000m Steeplechase

Alex Barbour (Shireen Higgins, WSEH)

3000m Race Walk

Ana Garcia (Mark Wall, Sheffield & Dearne)

4x100m

Vera Chinedu (Ryan Freckleton, Cambridge Harriers)

Kiah Dubarry-Gay (Alf Vickers, Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets)

Amy Hunt (Joe McDonnell, Charnwood)

Hannah Kelly (Les Hall, Bolton)

Cassie-Ann Pemberton (Sharon Morris, Birchfield Harriers)

High Jump

Rebecca Hawkins (John Bancroft, Bexley)

Pole Vault

Felicia Miloro (Maxine Robbins, Sutton-in-Ashfield)

Long Jump

Josie Oliarnyk (Dominic McNeillis, Halesowen)

Triple Jump

Abazz Shayaam-Smith (Daniel Parton, Birchfield Harriers)

Shot Put

Hannah Molyneaux (Malcolm Fenton, Sheffield & Dearne)

Hammer

Katie Head (Paul Head, Newham & Essex Beagles)

Discus

Heather Cubbage (Andrew Neal, City of Portsmouth)

Javelin

Bekah Walton (David Turner, Blackheath & Bromley)

#Represent