[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
.

UKA Futures Programme 2011/12

Desiree Henry
Desiree Henry - alongside her coach Mike McFarlane - is one of 30 athletes to be named on the 2011/12 UKA Futures Programme

Double European Junior Champion Jodie Williams (coach: Mike McFarlane) and World Youth gold medallists Desiree Henry (coach: Mike McFarlane) and Louisa James (coach: Ron James) are amongst 30 athlete-coach pairings selected onto the 2011/12 UKA Futures Programme.

The Futures Programme - which underpins the World Class Performance Programme (WCPP) - was created to provide more targeted support for young talented athletes and their coaches.

It focuses on athletes who show the potential to ultimately achieve a top eight place at the IAAF World Championships or Olympic Games and have the potential to be selected to the WCPP within two years and are typically in the 17- 20 age range, but with flexibility towards athletes who are deemed an exceptional case for support.

Williams, who finished fourth on her Aviva Great Britain and Northern Ireland senior debut at the European Indoor Championships in March 2011, secured gold over 100m and 200m in Tallinn, Estonia this summer and retains her place on the programme, while her training partner Henry - also under the guidance of Mike McFarlane - won the World Youth 200m title which Williams herself had won two years earlier.

James, who came to prominence with her global hammer gold in Lille, added to her successful summer medal haul with victory in the Commonwealth Youth Games two months later and like Henry, is named on the Programme for the first time for the 2011/12 cycle of support.

In addition to title winning trio, Emelia Gorecka, European Junior 5000m silver medallist and Jonny Hay, European Junior 5000m bronze medallist - both coached by Mick Woods - retain their places on the programme while Rowena Cole (coach: Norma Pugh) and Annabel Gummow (coach: Chris Woolridge) are rewarded for their European Junior 800m silver and 5000m bronze medals respectively.

UKA Strategic Head of Coaching and Development Kevin Tyler said: “I’m delighted that we’re able to support 30 athlete and coach partnerships through the UKA Futures Programme. For these developing athletes we strongly consider factors which make reaching the WCPP within two years a realistic prospect. As such, analysis of performance alone is not an adequate indicator or predictor of future success, however, we work closely with the pairings to ensure they are supported in their individual annual development plans – this allows for more flexibility and individual discretion around distribution of resources, ultimately helping them continue to raise their profiles, results and continue to operate in positive training environments. “

UKA’s Development Manager Jo Jennings said: “The fact that we’re supporting 30 athlete-coach pairings for 2011/12 is testament to the standard of those we considered, because for the first time we didn’t operate an application process but based selection on those we agreed met performance standards and were most likely to meet the aims of the programme.

“The fact that nine members of the 2010/11 Futures Programme have moved onto World Class Performance Programme (WCPP) funding this year is a great indication that the programme is achieving one of our key objectives. We’re confident that will continue to be the case, while ultimately producing top eight performances at World Championships and Olympic Games, also a key aim.”

Full details on the UKA Futures Programme can be found on the UKA website at: http://uka.org.uk/world-class/uka-futures-programme/

UKA Futures Programme 2011/2012 Athletes and Coaches:

Clovis Ansong (coach: Keith Hunter); Huw Bevan (coach: David Parker); Lucy Bryan (coach: Neil Winter); Katie Byres (coach: Julien Raffalli); James Campbell (coach: Mick Hill); Rowena Cole (coach: Norma Pugh); Emily Diamond (coach: Jared Deacon); Robbie Farnham-Rose (coach: Mark Hookway); Abi Fitzpatrick (coach: Morris Condon); Niall Flannery (coach: Nick Dakin); Emelia Gorecka (coach: Mick Woods); Annabel Gummow (coach: Chris Woolridge); Jonathan Hay (coach: Mick Woods); Desiree Henry (coach: Mike McFarlane); Louisa James (coach: Ron James); Jessica Judd (coach: Jeremy Freeman); Sophie McKinna (coach: Geoff Capes); Hayley McLean (coach: Steve Mitchell); James McMurray (coach: Deborah Steer); Yasmin Miller (coach: Jared Deacon); Sophie Papps (coach: Neil Dodson); Georgia Peel (coach: Mick Woods); Nick Percy (coach: Bill Bushnell); Kimberley Reed (coach: Alan Bertram); Elliot Safo (coach: John Shepherd); Jazmin Sawyers (coach: Tony Williams); Zak Seddon (coach: Jeff Seddon); Richard Shuttleworth (coach: Esa Utriainen); Katie Snowden (coach: James McDonald); Jodie Williams (coach: Mike McFarlane)