24th August 2017

TRACEY ONE OF THREE TO PROGRESS ON DAY TWO OF WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES

Day two of athletics at the World University Games saw Adelle Tracey (coach: Craig Winrow, St Mary’s University), Jess Turner (Nick Dakin, Loughborough University) and Jacob Paul (Marina Armstrong, University of Bath) all progress to the next round of their disciplines out in Taipei, Taiwan.

After a comfortable win in her heat yesterday, Tracey took to the track for the first of two 800m semi-finals, with the first three in each progressing automatically followed by the next two quickest.

As she did yesterday, the world championships semi-finalist led the field through the half-way mark, with 1:01.21 on the clock at the bell. Though she slipped back to third come the line, her placing in a time of 2:03.30 was enough to see her race for a medal tomorrow come the final.

After victory in the preliminary round of the 400m hurdles, a clocking of 51.38 in difficult conditions proved enough to see European U23 finalist Paul through to tomorrow’s semi-finals.

Elsewhere, and looking to follow in Paul’s footsteps in securing qualification, Jess Turner lined up for heat one of the 400m hurdles knowing only victory would definitely secure her a spot in the final tomorrow.

With the first from each heat progressing to the final followed by four fastest non-automatic qualifiers, Turner’s time of 57.74 for second place in her heat – the fastest outside of each heat winner – means she will take to the track once again at 18:15 local time tomorrow.

The first of the Great Britain & Northern Ireland delegation in action today, multi-event specialist John Lane (Toni Minichiello, Griffith University) took to the field of play at 09:30am local time to begin his assault on the decathlon, beginning with the 100m.

Opening up his series with 11.13 (-1.2) for 832 points, a first round best of 6.94m (0.9) in the long jump saw Lane add 799 points to his score ahead of the shot put.

Taking to the circle on the back of another heavy downpour in the Taiwanese capital, a best of 13.24m with his third and final throw saw him score 682 in the discipline with the high jump and 400m remaining for the day.

First-time clearances at 1.86m, 1.89m and 1.92m were welcomed, with his final clearance coming at 1.95m at the second time of asking good for 758 points, bringing his total 3071 ahead of the 400m, an event in which he clocked 51.17 to head into day two with a score of 3832.

In straight-line sprint final action – and after navigating through her semi-final with 11.71 (-1.9) – Corinne Humphreys (Darren Braithwaite, University of East London) claimed joint fourth in the women’s 100m, with her posting of 11.49 (-0.3) seeing her finish 0.16 down on the bronze medallist.

Elsewhere, Samuel Osewa (Leon Baptise, Loughborough College) bowed out of the competition in the semi-finals, with his 10.42 (0.0) clocking for fifth unfortunately not enough to make the final.

The athletics timetable for the World University Games can be found here.

The action is available to watch live here, and there will be daily round-ups of track and field action posted on www.britishathletics.org.uk.

#Represent