[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
In this section
.

Weekend Round Up

David Hughes

 

18 July 2010

English Championships, Gateshead, Day One July 17- 18

Athletes not travelling to Barcelona found it hard to make an impression in blustery conditions this weekend, despite this there were still some accomplished performances

Day 2 highlights included:

David Hughes (coach Steve Hughes) opened the track programme on day 2 with a lifetime 400m hurdles best of 49.73 to go a close fourth on the POT lists. Richard Yates who headed him into the straight was unfortunately disqualified.

Nick McCormick (Lindsay Dunn), who was fifth in the last Commonwealth Games, won the 1500m in 3:42.67 after former Olympic runner Anthony Whiteman led early on.

European Junior Championships silver medallist Charlotte Purdue (coach Mick Woods) won the women’s 5000m in 16:01.71 catching long time leader Justina Heslop (Frank Horwill) in the last kilometre.

Emeka Udechuku (self coached), third in the POT lists with a 61.02 throw, won the discus with his only legal throw of 57.50.

A tight women’s 800m, with the first 5 separated by a second was won by recent BMC Solihull winner Stacey Smith (Mick Woods) in 2:04.48.

Nadia Williams (Keith Fleming), who tops the POT triple jump rankings with a 13.62 jump, won with a just windy mark of 13.54. Nadia was a bronze medallist in 2006.

Day 2 results tbc

Day one highlights:

Teenager Tremayne Gilling (Lloyd Cowan), the South of England 100m champion enjoyed a big breakthrough to knock a tenth off his pb to win in 10.25, to move him from 15th to 7th in the POT rankings but only 0.04 off second place.

In one of the more high profile clashes Robbie Grabarz (Fayyaz Ahmed) beat POT top ranked Samson Oni (Trevor Llewelyn) in the high jump as both cleared 2.23.

Scott Ryder (John Hiller) won the shot in 18.44, just a cm of his best for 2010 whilst Stevie Stockton (George Gandy) won a tactical 1500m in 4:20.93 and former British record holder Tina Brown (Glynn Tromans) easily won the steeplechase in an unpressed 10:11.19, taking gold by 30 seconds.

Aviva UK Champion Zoe Derham (Lorraine Shaw) added to her titles with a 10 metre victory in 64.26m.

Aviva UK runner up Amy Harris, who is second in the POT long jump rankings with her 6.39 leap at Birmingham was the only jumper over six metres with a 6.16 effort.

Day 1 results here http://www.athletics-uk.net/england/gateshead/gateshead_seniors_day1.pdf

Additional

One of the very few track athletes to reach an England Commonwealth Games standard over the weekend was Stuart Stokes in the steeplechase. A top five placer in the last 2 Commonwealth Games, he gave himself a good chance of a third attempt when he won in 8:35.79, just over a second short of his POT second ranked but inside England’s standard  of 8:39.00.

Another winner inside the standard was pole vault winner Luke Cutts (Coach Trevor Fox) who achieved a 5:40m. His POT second ranking mark was 5.53m this year. Max Eaves (Alan Richardson) was second in 5.53 to also go over the standard of 5.20m.

JJ Jegede (Mike Afilaka) won the long jump in his second best jump this year of 7.72m, though that left him short of the 7.95m England standard. Even closer was Mike Floyd (Kevin Madden) who achieved a 69.93m hammer win compared to the 70.20m standard and his 70.16m best for the year.

Junior Laura Wake (David Rice) won the 400m in 54.43, to go second on the POT rankings for the event.

Vikki Hubbard (Graham Ravenscroft) won the high jump with 1.84m which though well down on her POT second ranked 1.92m, equalled the England Commonwealth Games standard.

Eleanor Gattrell (Mike Winch) went over 16m for the first time in her career, with a 16.17m throw which was additionally pleasing as 16.00m was also the England standard and that puts her third in the POT rankings fo 2010. Second ranked javelin thrower Laura Whittingham (Usa Utrianen) won her event in 54.52m, to go over the 54m England standard.

Stephanie Aneto (Keith Fleming) second in the triple jump to Nadia Williams, was also over the England standard of 13.20 with a 13.24 jump which puts her fourth in the POT rankings.

Results here

http://www.athletics-uk.net/england/gateshead/england_athletics_senior_outdoors_2010.pdf

 

BUPA Great North 10km, Sunderland, July 18

Susan Partridge pulled off one of her biggest wins of her career when she won in 33:46, just a second down on her 2010 best while Olympic marathoner Liz Yelling returned from injury to finish second in 34:28, her best for two years, though neither dented the POT top 10 on a testing course.

Phil Wicks was the leading British male in fourth in a season’s best of 29:01 to go into the top 6 in the POT rankings.

Results here http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=34193

 

Scottish Championships, July 17/18

Wet and windy weather played havoc with those chasing Scottish standards on the track but the throwers performed better with the outstanding performance coming from James Campbell (Mick Hill), He achieved a Scottish national and native record of 80.38. This was a huge improvement on his previous best of 76.71 and puts him top of the POT rankings for 2010.

Mark Dry (Derek Evely) was well down on his 2010 best of 71.88m (POT second ranked)  in the hammer but his 66.95 was the 25th time he has broken the 66.00m Scottish standard for Delhi.

The poor conditions on the track was illustrated by in form UKA Aviva Trials winner Freya Murray (Steve Jones) being able to run just 16:29.11 in the 5000m compared to the 15:35.00 standard and her 15:31.17 best for 2010.

Finally, Angus McInroy (Hugh Murray) set a Scottish native and Commonwealth Games qualifying mark of 56.76 in the discus.

http://www.scottishathletics.org.uk/index.php?p=17&itemType=news&itemId=4984

 

.

Aviva Schools International Glasgow, July 17

In the Schools International at Glasgow, which was as ever dominated by England, there was another title for Aviva Under 20 Champion David Bolarinwa (coach John Powell). He sped to a fast wind-assisted clocking of 10.51 at100m in the Intermediate boys event though he already tops the POT rankings with a 10.47 mark.

Jake Armstrong (coach Paul Evenden) set a lifetime best to win the discus and his throw of 53.72 goes top of the Power of Ten rankings.

Top ranked 400m hurdler Jacob Paul (Marina Armstrong), easily won his event in 55.02, though 2 seconds down on his English Schools time of 53.00.

The top two steeplechasers in the POT rankings gained an England 1-2 in the steeplechase with Zac Seddon (Jeff Seddon) chased home by Blair Brown (Coach Charlotte Fisher), Seddon winning in 4:19.36 to Brown’s 4:19.87.

Yasmin Miller went top of the 80m hurdles lists when she won her event in a quick 11.14.

Naomi Reed (John Crotty) achived the longest triple jump in the U17 age group this year but her 12.45 was significantly wind assisted.

Desiree Henry (John Denford) also had the benefit of a strong wind when she achieved easily her fastest ever 200m time of 23.66. She ranks second to Jodie Williams with a best legal outdoor mark of 24.27.

Results here

http://www.scottishathletics.org.uk/index.php?p=80&itemType=fixtures&itemId=12124

 

IAAF Diamond League, Paris, July 16

There were a small select group of British athletes competing at the Diamond League in Paris, the last one before the European Championships in Barcelona.

World silver medallist Lisa Dobriskey (Coach George Gandy) continued her improvement race by race when she went inside four minutes only with a Power of Ten top ranking performance of 3:59.79. This was only 0.29 off her all time personal best and the second time she has been inside four minutes.

However Lisa wasn’t entirely happy as she could only finish fourth, two seconds down on Russian Anna Alminova’s world leading mark of 3:57.65. Stephanie Twell (coach Mick Woods) found the fast early pace hard but she came through strongly to go second in the rankings with a world class 4:03.71, which was just 0.23 of a second outside her personal best from last year.

Phillips Idowu (Aston Moore) performed solidly with a 17.20m triple jump. That was his opening jump but thereafter he wasn’t able to build on that and his last three efforts were no jumps. He had to settle for fourth was just one cm behind the first European Viktor Kuznyetsov of Ukraine.

Jo Pavey (Gavin Pavey) improved her time at the top of the POT 5000m rankings when she ran 15:02.31, her quickest for two years, though that only placed 13th in a fast race won by the Kenyan Vivian Cheryuiyot in a  world leading 14:27.91.

Andy Turner (Lloyd Cowan) has topped the POT rankings for the previous four years and he heads 2010 with a 13.30 mark and in Paris he ran his equal second best legal time of the year with a 13.37, in another race that saw a world leading time and also American record of David Oliver, who ran 12.89. Andy was sixth but again the leading European.

Michael Bingham (Ken Harnden), who is second in the POT 400m rankings with a 45.08 clocking, finished fourth in a respectable 45.53 and narrowly beat one European rival Leslie Djhone but he was surprised to trail Jonathan Borlee’s Belgian record and European leader of 44.77, in a race won in a world leading 44.49 by former Olympic and world champion Jeremy Wariner.

David Weir finished a close second in the wheelchair 1500m to his Swiss rival Marcel Hug in a time of 3:21.35, having led at 1200m.

Results are here http://www.diamondleague-paris.com/en/Live-StartlistsResults/Overview/

 

Karlstad, Sweden, July 15

Teenager Mukhtar Mohammed (coach Mustafa Mohamed) whose 800m best before 2010, was only 1:53.21 broke through the 1:47 barrier for the first time when he beat an international field in 1:46.92 to go fourth on the POT senior rankings this year.

Results are here http://88.131.109.176/folksam/Karlstad/Resultat.php

 

Standard Chartered 5K, London, July 15

Phil Wicks went second in the POT 5K road rankings with a clear win in this big city race of 14:07.

Results here http://www.cityrace.co.uk/results10/

 

Southampton Open, July 15

Multi talented English Schools High jump champion Nicholas Hunt went top of the POT Under 15 shot put rankings with a huge 15.64 throw, which is a best by almost a metre and he also went second in the triple jump rankings with a 13.02 winning effort. Nicholas tops the 2010 pentathlon rankings, is top at high jump, second at long jump and is also in the top 10 at pole vault, discus and hammer!

Results here http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=39630