[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
British Athletics
Tickets Now Available
Menu
In this section
.

Rio 2016 olympics: GB Athletics team

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
13 July 2016


The British Olympic Association has today announced the 80 track and field athletes who will compete for Team GB at next month’s Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Olympic Champions Jess Ennis-Hill, Mo Farah and Greg Rutherford will seek to retain their Olympic crowns in Brazil having triumphed on ‘Super Saturday’ at London 2012, with Farah also defending his 5000m title.

London 2012 medallists Christine Ohuruogu, who also won Olympic gold at Beijing 2008, and Robbie Grabarz also return and will again compete in the 400m and high jump respectively while Jo Pavey is set to compete in her fifth Olympic Games in the 10,000m.

British athletes have enjoyed a successful 12 months in the build-up to Rio 2016 with the team winning seven medals at Beijing 2015. Ennis-Hill, Farah and Rutherford all claimed gold while Shara Proctor took long jump silver and there were bronze medals for the men’s and women’s 4x400m relay teams.

Just last week, the team then took away 16 medals from the European Championships after winning five gold, three silver and eight bronze in Amsterdam.

Team GB Chef de Mission Mark England said: “Track and field is one of the showpiece sports of an Olympic Games and in these 80 athletes we have a team full of the ability, pedigree and experience to match the spectacle.

“It’s great to welcome back the household names who lit up London 2012 but I’m also sure the country can look forward to new heroes emerging in the Olympic Stadium in Rio de Janeiro this summer.

“With well over 300 athletes now selected and just over three weeks to go until the start of the Games, Team GB, with an estimated 360 athletes in total, is shaping up to be the most talented team we’ve ever taken to an Olympic Games.”

Athletics Team Leader Neil Black said: “I’m very excited by this group of athletes and what I think we can achieve in Rio. 

“There’s a real blend of experience and exciting new talent, with the likes of Olympic gold medallists Mo, Jess, Greg and Christine, selected alongside those becoming Olympians for the first time, like Dina Asher-Smith, Chris Baker, Jazmin Sawyers and Elliot Giles.

“This is the best prepared and arguably strongest team we have ever selected.  We believe the world class level of performances this group can achieve will see us challenging for a number of places on the podium.”

Jess Ennis-Hill said: “Everything’s coming together now and I’m feeling good. Training over the past few weeks has been going really well and it’s been good to be back in the competitive environment recently. There’s still some time left before Rio to put some work in as well.

“London was an incredible experience and the two journeys to London and Rio have been completely different, which I’ve really enjoyed. If I was able to defend my title in Rio it will certainly be one of my greatest achievements.”

Martyn Rooney said: “I’m over the moon to be selected for my third Olympics, I’m hoping that Rio will be my most successful yet.

After a successful European Championships, both individually and the team as a whole, I’m setting my sights on the final in the individual 400m and a medal in the 4x400m relay.”


The selected athletes are:

Men:

100m

James Dasaolu

James Ellington

Chijindu Ujah

 

200m

Adam Gemili

Danny Talbot

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake

 

400m

Martyn Rooney

Matthew Hudson-Smith

Rabah Yousif

 

800m

Michael Rimmer

Elliot Giles

 

1500m

Chris O'Hare

Charlie Grice

 

5000m

Mo Farah

Tom Farrell

Andrew Butchart

 

10,000m

Mo Farah

Ross Millington

Andy Vernon 


3000m steeplechase

Rob Mullett

 

110m hurdles

Andy Pozzi

Lawrence Clarke

 

400m hurdles

Sebastian Rodger

Jack Green

 

High Jump

Robbie Grabarz

Chris Baker

 

Pole Vault

Luke Cutts

 

Long Jump

Greg Rutherford

 

Hammer Throw

Nick Miller

Mark Dry

Chris Bennett

 

20km race walk

Tom Bosworth

 

50km race walk

Dominic King

 

Marathon

Callum Hawkins

Tsegai Tewelde

Derek Hawkins


Women:

100m

Asha Philip

Desiree Henry

Daryll Neita

 

200m

Dina Asher-Smith

Jodie Williams

 

400m

Christine Ohuruogu

Emily Diamond

Seren Bundy-Davies

 

800m

Lynsey Sharp

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke

 

1500m

Laura Muir

Laura Weightman

 

5000m

Eilish McColgan

Stephanie Twell

Laura Whittle

 

10,000m

Jo Pavey

Beth Potter

Jessica Andrews

 

3000m steeplechase

Lennie Waite

 

100m hurdles

Tiffany Porter

Cindy Ofili

 

400m hurdles

Eilidh Doyle

 

High Jump

Morgan Lake

 

Pole Vault

Holly Bradshaw

 

Long Jump

Lorraine Ugen

Shara Proctor

Jazmin Sawyers

 

Discus Throw

Jade Lally

 

Hammer Throw

Sophie Hitchon

 

Heptathlon

Katarina Johnson-Thompson

Jessica Ennis-Hill

 

Marathon

Sonia Samuels

Alyson Dixon


Relays:

Men:

4x100m

James Dasaolu

James Ellington

Chijindu Ujah

Adam Gemili

Danny Talbot

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake

Richard Kilty

Ojie Edoburun

Harry Aikines-Aryeteey

 

4x400m

Martyn Rooney

Matthew Hudson-Smith

Rabah Yousif

Jack Green

Delano Williams

Nigel Levine

Jarryd Dunn

 

Women:

4x100m

Asha Philip

Desiree Henry

Daryll Neita

Dina Asher-Smith

Bianca Williams

Ashleigh Nelson

Louise Bloor

 

4x400m

Christine Ohuruogu

Emily Diamond

Seren Bundy-Davies

Eilidh Doyle

Anyika Onuora

Margaret Adeoye

Kelly Massey