[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
British Athletics
Tickets on sale soon
Menu
.

Weekend roundup

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Sam Talbot
11 January 2016


England Indoor Combined Events Senior/U20 Championships, EIS Arena, Sheffield – 9/10 January

Sam Talbot (Coach: Eldon Lake) produced a tour de force performance to take the Under 20 men’s heptathlon title with 5510 points, the second best of all time by a British junior. The Exeter Harrier, who finished 21st in the decathlon at the World Youth Championships in Cali last year, is still only 16 - he turns 17 next month - but showed his maturing talent with PBs in all seven events: 7.00 for 60m, 7.51m in the long jump, 12.62m in the shot and 3.82m in the pole vault on day one (for a running tally of 3031 points), followed by 8.05 in the 60m hurdles, 1.87m in the high jump and 2:44.60 in the 1000m on day two.

The multi-talented Talbot eclipsed David Guest’s seven-year-old championship record score of 5372 points but Guest still holds the UK junior record with 5793 points.

Talbot’s triumph was another notable success for his coach, Eldon Lake. However, it was not the best of weekends for Lake’s most notable charge. His daughter, world junior heptathlon and high jump champion Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake) withdrew uninjured from the under 20 women’s pentathlon after fouling her first attempt in the penultimate event, the long jump.  The 18-year-old had been leading with 2673 points after opening with a 8.74 PB in the 60m hurdles, clearing 1.78m in the high jump and putting 13.41m in the shot

Amber Valley’s Commonwealth Youth high jump champion, 16-year-old Niamh Emerson (David Feeney) proceeded to claim the title with a PB tally of 3891 points, courtesy of individual marks of 9.50 (60m hurdles), 1.78m (high jump), 10.25m (shot), 5.68m (long jump) and 2:19.47 (800m). Emma Canning (Ian McEwan)  of Whiteness AAC took silver with3680 points and Liverpool Harrier Anna Nicole Rowe (Mike Holmes) bronze with 3661.

On there coaching front, the senior women’s pentathlon provided joy for Kelly Sotherton. The 2004 Olympic heptathlon bronze medallist helped to guide fellow Birchfield Harrier Katie Stainton (Kelly Sotherton) to victory with 4086 points - thanks to marks of 8.82 (60m hurdles), 1.75m (high jump), 10.88m (shot), 6.03m (long jump) and 2:23.51. Stanton finished just 29 points clear of Harrow’s Marilyn Nwawulor (Lloyd Cowan), who took silver with 4057 points, and Crawley’s Jo Rowland (Toni Minichiello), third with3981 points.

Competing on home ground, City of Sheffield’s Liam Ramsey (Mike Corden) proved a clear winner of the senior men’s heptathlon, racking up a PB of 5758 points with marks of 7.09 (60m), 8.33m (long jump), 13.64m (shot), 2.02m (high jump), 8.14 (60m hurdles), 4.40m (pole vault) and 2:40.47 (800m). Sale’s Jack Andrew (Ian Grant)  was second with 5383 points and Doncaster’s Aiden Davies (Bruce Bewley) third with 5242.

http://resultsengland.athletics-uk.org

 

England Indoor Walks Championships,  EIS Arena, Sheffield - 9/10 January

British indoor 3km and outdoor 5km champion Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake) lopped eight seconds off the UK indoor 3km indoor record with a winning time of 11:15.81. There was also a British junior record for runner-up Tom Bosworth (Mick Graham), the 18-year-old Enfield and Haringey athlete crossing the line in 11:39.87. Fellow junior Cameron Corbishley ( Andi Drake) took bronze in 12:09.78.

Bristol-based Italian Tatyana Gabellone (Mark Wall) won the senior women’s 3km in 13:47.75 - from juniors Emma Achurch (Steve Arnold), second in 14:34.67 and Sophie Lewis Ward (Noel Carmody), third in 15:07.38.

 http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=153691&event=3000W&venue=Sheffield&date=10-Jan-16

 

BMC Sheffield Open, EISArena, Sheffield – 10 January

Running in her first 800m race for three years, 2011 World Championship semi-finalist Emma Jackson (self coached) was a convincing winner in an encouraging 2:05.91. The sub two performer from City of Stoke AC was followed home in 2:09.83 by Amber Valley’s Alex Turner (Jim Feeney), with Basildon junior Isobel Ives (Nick Wetheridge) third in 2:11.82. Liverpool Harrier Jamie Webb won the men’s 800m in 1:51.86 - ahead of Rossendale athlete Dominic Walton (John Wood), runner up in 1:52.75, and Ireland’s David McCarthy, third in 1:53.99.

http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=152430&event=800&venue=Sheffield&date=10-Jan-16

 

Yorkshire Cross Country Championships, Ripon - 9 January

GB international marathon runner Susan Partridge (Steve Jones) finished runner up in the senior women’s 7.8km race, clocking 32:14 - behind her Leeds City club-mate Claire Duck (Mike Baxter), the winner in 31:51. Jonathan Thewlis (Thomas Watson) of Notts AC won the men’s 10.4km in 37:16.

http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=157647

 

Hampshire Cross Country Championships - Botley, 9 January

GB marathon man Lee Merien (Gavin Smith) won the men’s 11.8km race in 40.05 - ahead of Alex Teuten (Roderick Cook), second in 40.44. Aldershot’s Louise Small (Mick Woods)took the women’s title, covering the 7.85km course in 28:46. Guernsey’s Sarah Mercier (Lee Merrien) was second in 30:11.

http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=148931