[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Menu
.

lally breaks english record in the discus 

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Jade Lally
29 February 2016


New South Wales Open Championships, Sydney, Australia, 27 February

Commonwealth discus bronze medallist Jade Lally (Coach: Andrew Neal) broke the English record for the second time in three days. On Thursday (25 February) the 28-year-old Shaftesbury Barnet Harrier improved her lifetime best from 60.76m to 64.22m as runner up to Australia’s 2009 world champion Dani Samuels (66.41m) in the Auckland Track Challenge meeting in New Zealand. On Saturday Lally moved on to the Olympic Park Athletics Centre in Sydney and broke through the 65m barrier for the first time, throwing 65.10m and gaining the prized scalp of Samuels, who finished second with 64.57m.

Both marks by Lally were beyond the Olympic qualification standard of 61.00m. For good measure, her series in Sydney also included throws of 63.57m and 63.35m, while in Auckland she also had marks of 64.01m, 63.99m and 63.06m. She now stands second on the UK all-time list, behind Scot Meg Ritchie, whose British record of 67.48m was set at Walnut, California, in April 1981. “I’m so happy,” she tweeted. “Still working on the British one.”

Lally plans to stay in Australia for the IAAF Melbourne World Challenge meeting next Saturday, 5 March.

http://www.nswathletics.info/liveresults/2016/nsw_opens/index.php

http://www.athletics.org.nz/Portals/24/Files/Events/ATC/akl%20track%20challenge%20results.pdf

 

English National Cross Country Championships, Donington Park, 27 February

Aldershot Farnham and District athletes celebrated a famous double, claiming individual victories in both the men’s and women’s races at Donington Park. In the men’s 12km event, Jonny Hay (Mick Woods) secured his first senior national cross country title, finishing seven seconds clear of Southend’s Adam Hickey (Eamonn Martin) in 42:09. Nick Swinburn (Lindsay Dunn) matched his third place of twelve months ago and also had the satisfaction of leading Morpeth Harrier to victory in the team section - ahead of Notts and Sale.

Lily Partridge (self-coached) retained her title in the senior women’s 8km race, winning by tens seconds from Leeds City’s Claire Duck (Mike Baxter) in 30:35, with City of Stoke’s Kate Holt third. Partridge also led Aldershot, Farnham and District to the team title.

There was an Aldershot one-two in the junior men’s 10km race, Ellis Cross (Woods), winning from Gus Cockle (Woods), while Harriet Knowles-Jones (Paul Roden) claimed the junior women’s crown.

There were also age group victories for Isaac Akers (Bill Boyd) in the U17 men’s race, Josh Cowperthwaite (Martin Peevor) in the U15 boys race, Tommy Dawson in the U13 boys race, Niamh Brown (Woods) in the U17 women’s race, Josie Czura in the U15 girls race and Nicola Ainsworth (Vince Stamp) in the U13 girls event.

http://www.englishcrosscountry.co.uk/news/saucony-english-national-cross-country-results-2016/

 

Scottish National Cross Country Championships, Calendar Park, Falkirk, 27 February

Andrew Butchart (Derek Easton) retained his senior men’s title, finishing 15 seconds clear of GB international mountain runner Andew Douglas (Sophie Dunnett) on the 12km course in 40:02. Mark Mitchell of Forres took third place. Butchart led Central AC to their sixth successive team victory.

Beth Potter (Mick Woods) was a clear winner of the senior women’s 8km event, clocking 29:45. Shettleston’s Fionnuala Ross and Rosie Smith (Bryan Mackay) of Hunters Bogg Trotters were the other individual medalists, with six-times winner Freya Ross (Steve Jones) finishing fourth on her comeback after injury.

There were age group victories on the men’s/boys side for U20 Jonny Glen (Mark Pollard), U17 Tristan Rees, U15 Lewis Pentecost (David Lothian) and U13 David Addison and on the women’s/girls side for U20 Stephie Pennycook (John Lees), U17 Anna MacFadyen, U15 Eloise Walker (Enid Johnstone) and U13 Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty.

http://events.scottishathletics.org.uk/events/18222-16858-scottishathletics-national-cross-country-championships#results


Welsh National Cross Country Championships, Singleton Park, Swansea, 27 February

Running on home ground, Swansea Harrier Dewi Griffiths (Keith Evans) equalled Steve Jones’ record of five senior Welsh men’s titles, finishing the 10.39km course at Singleton Park one minute and 20 seconds clear of runner up Rob Samuel in 35:34.

There was a Swansea one-two in the senior women’s 6.5km event, Caryl Jones beating 44-year-old 1998 Commonwealth 5000m silver medallist Andrea Whitcombe by eight seconds in 26:06.

There were age group wins on the men’s/boys side for U20 Iolo Hughes (Andrew Walling), U17 Jake Hayward (Paul Darney), U15 James Penrose, U13 Osian Perrin (Stephen Livett) and U11 Jack Organ. On the women’s/girls sides there were victories for U17/U20 Cari Hughes (Walling), U15 Mia Roberts (John Messum), U13 Caitlin Gwyther (John Griffiths) and U11 Emily Dent.

http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=157783&pagenum=1#10.39KXC


Big Ten Conference Indoor Championships, Geneva, Ohio, USA, 26-27 February

Cindy Ofili (James Henry) finished runner up in the 60m hurdles in 7.99, 0.02 shy of her personal best. The Woodford Green athlete was also fifth in the flat 60m, clocking 7.39.

http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=163127&event=60HW&venue=Geneva+OH%2c+USA&date=27-Feb-16

 

SEC Conference Indoor Championships, Fayetteville, Arkansas, USA, 26-27 February

Competing for Louisiana State University, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Dennis Shaver) won the men’s 200m final in 20.53. The 2013 European Junior champion was quicker in the heats, running 20.51.

http://www.flashresults.com/2016_Meets/Indoor/02-26_SEC/022-1_compiled.htm

 

Big 12 Conference, Indoor Championships, Ames, Iowa, 26-27 February

Competing on an oversized indoor track at Iowa State University, George Caddick (Clyde Hart) clocked the fastest time in the men’s 400m heats, 46.44, but trailed home eighth in the final in 57.29.

http://results.deltatiming.com/big-12/tf/2016-big-12-indoor-championships/160226P006

 

Atlantic Coast Conference, Boston, USA, 27 February

GB international U23 steeplechaser Iona Lake (Pauline Ash) won the women’s mile in 4:36.11.

 

Queensland Open State Championships, 27 February

Ryan Raghoo (Harry King) was competing over in Australia at the weekend setting a huge lifetime best in the F36 Long Jump with a mark of 4.61m. It improved the 19 year-olds previous best by 35cm.


Coventry Half Marathon, 28 February

Ben Rowlings (Job King) was competing on home soil at the Coventry Half Marathon and earned the victory in the wheelchair race, crossing the line in a time of 1:03.43

http://results.sporthive.com/events/6098126379407826688/races/367741