[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
British Athletics
Tickets Now Available
Menu
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Eilish McColgan

Percy Pud 10K, Sheffield, Sunday 4 December

Eilish McColgan (coach: Liz McColgan-Nuttall) went top of the UK 10km rankings with a 32.32 effort on a clear winter’s day in Sheffield. Sixth overall and first woman, the Scottish Olympian took over 80 seconds off the course record thanks to a 20 second personal best.

Results: http://www.runbritainrankings.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=186910


Course de L’Escalade, Geneva, Switzerland, Sunday 4 December

In this elite European winter road race, held on a lapped cobbled course around the city centre, Robbie Simpson (Martin Cox) was first Brit home in 19th place. Despite a fall on the final lap, the man known for his marathon and mountain running pedigree excelled over the 7.3km distance, to finish one place ahead of Jonny Mellor (Steve Vernon). 

Results: https://services.datasport.com/2016/lauf/escalade/rang030.htm

 

Alton Sports Hampshire League, Basingstoke, Saturday 3 December

Aldershot, Farnham & District duo Louise Small and Harvey Dixon (both Mick Woods) took the spoils in their respective races, Dixon winning by the best part of a minute.

Results: http://powerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=181218&pagenum=2#10KXC

 

Start Fitness Metropolitan League, London, Saturday 3 December

Mohamud Aadan (Paul Oppe) got the better of Jake Shelley (David Chalfen) to win the third Met League race of the winter, whilst in the women’s race Tamara Armoush took victory by 12 seconds.

Results: http://www.metleague.co.uk/results

 

Lindsay’s Scottish East District Championships, Aberdeen, Saturday 3 December

Morag MacLarty (Derek Easton) was the day’s big winner, holding off a spirited challenge from Steph Pennycook (John Lees) to take the senior women’s title; Kristian Jones was victorious in the men’s equivalent.

Results: http://powerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=181309

 

Lindsay’s North District Cross Country Championships, Inverness, Saturday 3 December

Local lad John Newsom took a comprehensive victory in the senior men’s race, leading Inverness Harriers to the team title, with Moira Davie taking the senior women’s title.

Results: http://events.scottishathletics.org.uk/events/19086-17138-lindsays-north-district-cross-country-championships

 

Lindsay’s West District Cross Country Championships, Ayr, Saturday 3 December

Great Britain mountain running international Andrew Douglas (Sophie Dunnett) lived up to his favourite’s tag to take the men’s title, ahead of Lachlan Oates (John Montgomery) and Tewolde Mengisteab who were part of the winning Shettleston team. Another GB international, Jonny Glen (Mark Pollard) was victorious in the junior race.

In the women’s race Nicola Hood (Graham Smith) continued her good winter form to win by some margin, having finished fourth in the Scottish Short Course Championships a month ago.

Results: http://events.scottishathletics.org.uk/events/19247-17139-lindsays-west-district-cross-country-championships