[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Menu
.

RUTHERFORD SELECTED FOR EUROPEAN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Greg Rutherford Zurich

24 February 2015

British Athletics today named a 39-strong team to represent Great Britain & Northern Ireland at the 2015 European Athletics Indoor Championships in Prague, Czech Republic on 5 – 8 March.

Olympic, European and Commonwealth gold medallist and UK long jump record holder Greg Rutherford (coach: Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) has accepted selection and will compete at the O2 Arena next month. Rutherford, who last competed indoors for GB & NI in 2010, set a new indoor personal best of 8.17m at the Sainsbury’s Indoor Grand Prix on Saturday.

Joining Rutherford on the plane to Prague is new British women’s long jump record holder Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) in the pentathlon.

There are also selections for 2014 IAAF World Indoor champion Richard Kilty (Linford Christie), who will line up alongside the Sainsbury’s Indoor British champion Chijindu Ujah (Tawiah-Dodoo) in the men’s 60m and the 2014 IAAF World Junior 100m gold medallist Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) in the women’s sprint.

In-form athletes Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) and Seren Bundy-Davies (Stephen Ball), who are both top of the 2015 European rankings, will also feature in the Czech capital.

Eight athletes have received senior selection for the first time including Lucy Hatton (Jerzy Maciukiewicz), who is part of the British Athletics Futures Programme, and Sean Safo-Antwi.

British Athletics Performance Director Neil Black said: “There has been some fantastic and promising performances during this indoor season notably at the Sainsbury’s Indoor British Championships and the Sainsbury’s Indoor Grand Prix last weekend.

“I’m really encouraged by what I’ve seen so far and we head to the Czech Republic in great shape. The team has a good blend of established championship performers such as Greg Rutherford and Jenny Meadows, and in other areas it is very much developmental giving up and coming athletes the opportunity to perform on this stage.

“I’m looking forward to seeing how the team performs as we focus on long term development towards 2016 and 2017 through to 2020.”

Great Britain & Northern Ireland Team for 2015 European Indoor Championships

MEN

60m
Richard Kilty (Linford Christie)
Sean Safo-Antwi (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo)
Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo)

400m
Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt)

800m
James Bowness (William Parker)
Guy Learmonth (Henry Gray)
Mukhtar Mohammed

1500m
Charlie Grice (Jon Bigg)
Chris O’Hare (Terrence Mahon)

3000m
Lee Emanuel (Joe Franklin)
Philip Hurst (Martin Crowe)
Tom Lancashire (Steve Vernon)

4x400m
Jamie Bowie (Piotr Haczek)
Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt)
Rory Evans (John Smith/Cliff Oldham)
Conrad Williams (Linford Christie)
Rabah Yousif (Carol Williams)

60m Hurdles
Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold)
David Omoregie

High Jump
Allan Smith (Bryan Roy)

Long Jump
Greg Rutherford (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo)

WOMEN

60m
Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie)
Rachel Johncock (Leon Baptiste)

400m
Seren Bundy-Davies (Stephen Ball)
Laura Maddox (Colin Bovell)
Kirsten McAslan (Trevor Painter)

800m
Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter)
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Ayo Falola)

1500m
Rosie Clarke (Thomas Watson)

3000m
Kate Avery (Tony Simmons)
Emelia Gorecka (Mick Woods)
Laura Muir (Andy Young)

4x400m
Amy Allcock (Nick Dakin)
Seren Bundy-Davies (Stephen Ball)
Laura Maddox (Colin Bovell)
Kelly Massey (Stephen Ball)
Kirsten McAslan (Trevor Painter)
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Ayo Falola)

60m Hurdles
Lucy Hatton (Jerzy Maciukiewicz)
Serita Solomon (Michelle Bovell)

High Jump
Isobel Pooley (Fuzz Ahmed)

Long Jump
Abigail Irozuru (Dan Pfaff)

Pentathlon
Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes)
Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake)