[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
In this section
.

weekend update

Niall Flannery
6 May 2014


BUCS Championships, Bedford, May 3-5

Niall Flannery (coach: Nick Dakin) stole the show in Bedford, securing his fifth straight British Universities 400mH title, and in doing so the Loughborough University captain led his team to a thirtieth straight team title. Clocking 50.13, Flannery was a commanding winner and last year's fourth place finisher at the European U23 Championships goes straight to the top of the Power of 10 rankings.

There were further strong season openers for World Championships 200m finalist Adam Gemili (Steve Fudge) who was a comfortable 100m winner in 10.32/-0.4, and for Olympic fourth placer Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold) who won his 110m hurdles heat in a fast 13.63 to go third in the Power of Ten rankings, before going on to win the final in 13.75 into -1.2 headwind.

European junior 1500m champion Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman) won the 800m in 1:49.71, also clocking an impressive 1:48.69 in his heat. And in the parallel success event, double Paralympic champion Hannah Cockroft (Jenni Banks) won the T34 800m in 2:12.73.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=102519&top=5000

 

Payton Jordan Cardinal Invite, Palo Alto, Stanford, USA, May 4 

World Indoor Championships 3000m finalist Andy Vernon (Nic Bideau) took over 11 seconds off his personal best to finish sixth in 13:11.50 to go top of the Power of Ten rankings, a performance puts him sixth on the UK all-time lists.

Tom Farrell (Dave Smith) was 11th in 13:22.27 to go second in the rankings, and like Vernon, the time is well inside British Athletics' 5000m standard for the European Championships of 13:35.0.

In the women's 5000m, Emelia Gorecka (Mick Woods) took over 26 seconds off her lifetime best to go top of the women's rankings with 15:07.45, which puts her 11th on the UK all time list.

The British Athletics European Championships standard is 15:30.00 and just missing that time was Helen Clitheroe (Terrence Mahon) who was 17th in 15:31.76, however the former European Indoor 3000m champion did take over 41 seconds off Emma Stepto's UK over 40 record set last year. 

Double Olympic finalist Julia Bleasdale was fifth in the women's 10,000m in 31:42.02 to go top of the Power of Ten rankings. Also inside the European Championships standard of 33:00.00 were Sonia Samuels (Mahon) who ran a big personal best of 32:39.36 for 19th and Kate Avery (Tony Simmons) who was two places further back in 32:42.11.

Scottish international Stephen Lisgo (Phil Townsend) won the B steeplechase ahead of Luke Gunn (Bud Baldaro) in a time of 8:39.35 to go inside the Scottish Athletics Glasgow 2014 standard, and temporarily top of The Power of Ten rankings. However in the A race, James Wilkinson (Townsend) was fourth in 8:32.97 to overtake Lisgo at the top of the rankings and secure the Team England B standard for the Commonwealth Games.

British Indoor 1500m Champion Lee Emanuel (Joe Franklin) was eighth in the 1500m in 3:40.66.

Adelle Tracey (Craig Winrow) took almost a second off her lifetime best to win one of the 800m races in 2:02.49 and go third in the UK rankings overall but the fastest time outdoors this year.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=106059


National 100km and 50km Championships, Gravesend, May 3 

Steve Way, who ran 2:16:27 in the London marathon, made a sensational 100km debut to win the race in a British record 6:19:19 on a tough circuit at Gravesend. Phil Anthony (Pete Mullervy) won the 50km in 2:58:05. Valeria Sesto won the women's 50km in 3:36:42.

Jan Salter won the women's 100km in a PB of 8:24:52 though only won the race by 25 seconds.

Results: http://www.runbritainrankings.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=101405


IAAF World Walking Cup, Taicang, China, May 3-4 

Commonwealth Champion Johanna Atkinson (Maureen Jackson) was 48th in the women's 20km in 93:55.

Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake) was 43rd in the men's 20km walk in 82:53, just 50 seconds outside the 26 year-old British record.

In the junior 10km walk, both British competitors Ellie Dooley (Andi Drake) who was 27th in 49:53 and Emma Achurch (Steve Arnold) who was 32nd in 50:20, were close to their personal bests.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=102126


Multistars, Florence, May 2-3

Sixteen year-old Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake) completed her first full heptathlon and with 5896 points scored the best ever by a British athlete of her age and third all time as a junior behind Katarina Johnson-Thompson (6267) and Jess Ennis (5910).

Her marks included a 1.87m high jump and 6.16m/0.1 long jump.

She set PBs at 200m of 25.04 and 800m of 2:22.72 and at 100m senior hurdles of 14.25.

Results: http://www.multistars.it/Multistars_2014/index_2014.htm

 

IAAF meeting, Kingston, Jamaica, May 3

World Championships bronze medallist Tiffany Porter (Rana Reider) won the hurdles into a strong headwind with 12.92/-1.6.

World Championships 1500m finalist Chris O'Hare (Steve Gulley) finished third in the 1500m in 3:42.55.

World Indoor Championships 60m sixth placer Asha Phillip (Christine Bowmaker) made her outdoor debut for the year and ran 11.48/-1.7, again into a strong headwind.

Results: http://www.iaaf.org/results/iaaf-world-challenge-meetings/2014/jamaica-international-invitational-iwc-5360