[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
.

weekend update 

James Wilkinson
15 June 2014 


Huelva, Spain, June 12

James Wilkinson (coach: Phil Townsend) ran the fastest steeplechase by a Briton for 20 years when he finished sixth in a PB 8:22.76 to go top of the Power of Ten rankings and easily better the European Championships standard.

Welsh Commonwealth Games selection Gareth Warburton (Darrell Maynard) ran a season's best 800m of 1:47.04 to go sixth in the UK rankings.

 

Nijmigen, Holland, June 11

Charlie Grice (Jon Bigg) won and set an 800m PB of 1:47.00 which puts him fifth in the Power of Ten rankings.

Robbie Fitzgibbon (Bigg) finished fourth in the B 1500m in a PB of 3:46.27 to go third in the under-20 rankings.

Results: http://nijmegenglobalathletics.nl/live-results/

 

Blackheath and Bromley Open, Bromley, June 9

11 year-old Rowan Fuss (Mick Jones) went a close second in the under 13 men's 1500m rankings in 4:35.32 and behind him, Clare Elms set a world W50 record of 4:40.09

Results: http://www.bandbhac.org.uk/other%20t&f%202014.html#9/06

 

Lee Valley, June 11

Reuben Arthur (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) won one of his races in a PB 10.44 (1.9) to go second in the Power of Ten rankings and better the World Junior Championships standard of 10.50.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=107405

 

Dessau, Germany, June 11

Chioma Matthews (Frank Attoh) finished fifth in the triple jump with 13.44m (0.8) to go third in the Power of Ten rankings.

Results: http://leichtathletik.de/results/7100_140611_dessau.htm

 

NCAA Championships, Eugene, June 11-14

Elinor Kirk (Tony Houchin) finished second in the 10,000m in a fast 32:32.09, while Nick Miller (John Bauchin) finished second in the men's hammer.

Results: http://results.flashresults.com/2014_Meets/outdoor/06-09-NCAA/index.htm

 

Midland Counties Championships, Birmingham, June 14 

Chris Stone (Alastair Abrams) won the under-20 100m in 10.45(0.2) quicker than senior winner Mark Lewis-Francis - and it puts him third in the under-20 Power of Ten rankings and better the World Junior standard of 10.50

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=103873

 

Geneva, Switzerland, June 14

European 400mH champion Rhys Williams (Adrian Thomas) went close to his PB with 48.95 which puts him top of the Power of Ten rankings and finishing the race in second place. Tom Burton (Nick Dakin) won a different race in a PB 49.66 which makes him the fifth Briton to better the European Championships standard of 49.80 this summer.

Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) finished equal second in the 100m in a PB 11.17 (1.0) to go top of the Power of Ten rankings.

Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) also bettered the European Championships standard of 11.30 with a PB 11.28 (1.8). Seven Britons have bettered that mark this summer.

Nigel Levine (Linford Christie) finished second in the 400m in 45.68 to go third in the Power of Ten rankings and better the European Championships standard of 45.70.

Lucy Bryan (Charles Preston) won the pole vault with a season's best of 4.35m which puts her top of the under-20 rankings and is again well over the world junior standard of 4.15m.

Results: http://www.atleticageneve.ch/pdf/results_2014.pdf


Gothenburg, Sweden, June 14

World Championships finalist Eilish McColgan (Liz McColgan-Nuttall) set a season's best to go fifth in the Power of Ten rankings with 10:03.65, which is well outside the European Championships standard of 9:43.00.

 

Oakley New York Mini 10km, June 14

Gemma Steel (John Nuttall) finished third in 32:11, to miss her Power of Ten top ranking performance at Manchester by a second. 

Results: http://www.nyrr.org/


England Disabilty Champs, Birmingham, June 14

Steff Reid (Rana Reider) came close to her T44 world record of 5.45m with 5.37m and she had four jumps of 5.34m for better.

Results: http://www.englandathletics.org/england-athletics-news/england-athletics-senior-disability-athletics-championships-round-up

 

Midland Champs, Birmingham June 15

Chris Stone (Alistair Abrams) also provided the highlight on day 2 with a 20.92/0.4 victory under-20 200m victory to go second in the Power of Ten rankings and better the British Athletics' World Junior qualifying standard of 21.00.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=103873

 

North of England Championships, SportsCity, Manchester, June 15/16 

World 4x100 bronze medallist Hayley Jones (Donald Moss) won the 200m in 23.66.

Results: http://www.noeaa-athletics.org.uk/

 

St Polten, Austria, June 14

JJ Jegede (Peter Stanley) achieved a season's best in the long jump of 8.06/2.4, though the mark was wind assisted. He already has the European Championships qualifying mark of 8.00m.

His legal best was 7.76m.

Results: http://www.oelv.at//UserFiles//Wettkampf/2014/ergebnisse/stpoelten_140614.htm