[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
In this section
.

gb & ni team announced for european championships

James Dasaolu
15 July 2014


British Athletics today named a team of 74 athletes to represent Great Britain & Northern Ireland at the European Championships in Zurich, Switzerland 12-17 August 2014.

James Dasaolu (coach: Steve Fudge) has been selected for the third 100m slot alongside Sainsbury's British Championships qualifiers Harry Aikines Aryeetey and Dwain Chambers (both Rana Reider) after showing strong form in the IAAF Diamond League in Lausanne and at the Sainsbury’s Glasgow Grand Prix last weekend in clocking 10.03 in both races. Talented sub-ten sprinter Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah Dodoo) is named for the first time in a senior GB & NI team as part of the men’s 4x100m relay.

Former World Champion Dai Greene (Malcolm Arnold) will compete in the 400m hurdles, whilst reigning world  champion Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan) is selected for the women’s 400m.

There are notable GB & NI debuts for Matthew Hudson-Smith (Tony Hadley) – who ran a personal best of 44.97 also at the Sainsbury's Glasgow Grand Prix has been named in the men’s 400m, with 17 year old Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake)  selected for the women’s high jump.

Eight athletes in total will make their senior international debuts in the Swiss city, other names include: Niall Flannery and Tom Burton (both Nick Dakin) in the 400m hurdles, former World Youth silver medallist Alison Leonard (Bud Baldaro) in the women’s 800m, pole vaulter Jax Thoirs (Pat Licari) and reigning European Junior champion Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman) in the 1500m.

British Athletics Performance Director Neil Black said:

“The fact that there were so many tough selection choices reflects on the depth and strength we have in some events this summer.

“It is great to see young talent coming through such as Morgan Lake in the high jump and Matthew Hudson Smith in the men’s 400m. At the same time, the calibre of individuals such as Dai, Chrissy and Goldie will ensure the team has a bedrock of championship experience within it.

“There is an expectation for members of this team to be winning medals or challenging hard at the top end in their finals with youngsters coming through from junior ranks and our experienced medallists performing as strongly as they have in previous years. I’m genuinely excited as to the strength of the team headed for Zurich and looking forward next month’s championships in Switzerland.”


GB & NI team for the European Athletics Championships:

MEN: (41)

100m:

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Rana Reider) – Sutton & District

Dwain Chambers (Reider) - Belgrave

James Dasaolu (Steve Fudge) - Croydon

200m:

James Ellington (Reider) – Newham & Essex

Adam Gemili (Fudge) – Blackheath & Bromley

Daniel Talbot (Dan Cossins) - Birchfield

400m:

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Tony Hadley) - Birchfield

Martyn Rooney (Reider) - Croydon

Conrad Williams (Linford Christie) - Kent

800m:

Andrew Osagie (Craig Winrow) - Harlow

Michael Rimmer (Jon Bigg) – Liverpool Pembroke Sefton

1500m:

Charlie Grice (Bigg) - Brighton Phoenix

Chris O’Hare (Steve Gulley) - Edinburgh

Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman) - Edinburgh

5000m:

Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex

Tom Farrell (Dave Smith) - Border

Andy Vernon (Nic Bideau) – Aldershot Farnham & District

10000m:

Mo Farah (Salazar)

Chris Thompson (Alan Storey) – Aldershot Farnham & District

Andy Vernon (Bideau)

3000mSC

James Wilkinson (Philip Townsend) – Leeds City

110mH:

William Sharman (Jerzy Maciukiewicz) - Belgrave

Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold) – Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow

Andy Turner (Lloyd Cowan) - Sale

400mH:

Niall Flannery (Nick Dakin) – Newham & Essex

Tom Burton (Dakin) - Tamworth

Dai Greene (Malcolm Arnold) - Swansea

High Jump:

Chris Baker (Sharon Heveran) - Sale

Long Jump:

JJ Jegede (Peter Stanley) – Newham & Essex

Greg Rutherford (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) Marshall Milton Keynes

Chris Tomlinson – Newham & Essex

Triple Jump

Phillips Idowu (Gary Bourne) – Belgrave

Julian Reid (Aston Moore) - Birchfield

Pole Vault:

Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) – Newham & Essex

Luke Cutts (Trevor Fox) – Dearne ALC

Jax Thoirs (Pat Licari) – Glasgow City

Decathlon:

Ashley Bryant (Ian Grant) – WSEH

20k Walk:

Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake) - Tonbridge

4 x 100m:

Aikines-Aryeetey, Chambers, Dasaolu, Ellington, Talbot, Gemili, Richard Kilty (Reider) - Gateshead, Chinjindu Ujah (Tawiah Dodoo) – Enfield & Haringey.

4 x 400m: Michael Bingham (George Williams) - Birchfield, Hudson-Smith, Nigel Levine (Christie) – WSEH, Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow, Rooney, Williams, Rabah Yousif (Carol Williams) – Newham & Essex

 

WOMEN:

100m:

Asha Philip (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex

Ashleigh Nelson (Michael Afilaka) - City of Stoke

Desiree Henry (Reider) – Enfield & Haringey

200m:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) – Blackheath & Bromley

Bianca Williams (Cowan) - Enfield

Jodie Williams (Bowmaker) -  Herts Phoenix

400m:

Christine Ohuruogu (Cowan) – Newham & Essex

800m:

Jessica Judd (Rob Denmark) - Chelmsford

Alison Leonard (Bud Baldaro) - Blackburn

Lynsey Sharp (Reider) - Edinburgh

1500m:

Hannah England (Baldaro) – Oxford City

Laura Muir (Andy Young) – Dundee Hawkhill

Laura Weightman (Steve Cram) - Morpeth

5000m:

Julia Bleasdale - Hillingdon

Emelia Gorecka (Mick Woods) – Aldershot Farnham & District

Jo Pavey (Gavin Pavey) - Exeter

10000m:

Jo Pavey

Beth Potter (Woods) – Shaftesbury Barnett

Julia Bleasdale

100mH:

Tiffany Porter (Reider) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

400mH:

Meghan Beesley (Dakin) - Birchfield

Eilidh Child (Arnold) - Pitreavie

High Jump:

Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake) - WSEH

Long Jump:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) – Liverpool Harriers

Shara Proctor (Reider) - Birchfield

Hammer Throw:

Sophie Hitchon (Tore Gustafsson) - Blackburn

Javelin:

Goldie Sayers (Mark Roberson) - Belgrave

4 x 100m:

Louise Bloor (Toni Minichiello) - Trafford, Henry, Nelson, Anyika Onuora (Reider) – Liverpool Harriers, Sophie Papps (Cossins) WSEH, Philip, B Williams, J Williams.

4 x 400m:

Margaret Adeoye (Christie) – Enfield & Haringey, Child, Shana Cox (Williams) – Woodford Green EL, Kelly Massey (Stephen Ball) - Sale, Emily Diamond (Cossins) – Bristol & West, Ohuruogu, Victoria Ohuruogu (Cowan) – Newham & Essex, J Williams