[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
In this section
.

weekend update 

Pooley

26 August 2014  

Eberstadt, Germany, August 24

Commonwealth high jump silver medallist Isobel Pooley (Fayyaz Ahmed) equalled the British high jump record as she finished fifth in this special high jump competition with a leap of 1.96m. She added 4 centimetres to her PB and finished one place ahead of European champion and Olympic medallist Ruth Beitea of Spain.

She cleared 1.91m at the second attempt and then went over a PB 1.94m and then the British record 1.96m at the final attempt.

It was the highest by a British athlete outdoors and equals Katarina Johnson-Thompson's mark from the British Indoor Championships in Sheffield.

Results: http://www.hochsprung-eberstadt.com/hochsprung/Result.aspx?contest=2

 

Urenco Capenhurst 5km, August 20

England Commonwealth Games 10,000m representative Jonathan Mellor (Steve Vernon) won in a PB 13:56 to go second on the Power of ten rankings.

Results: http://eprc.niftyentries.com/Results/UrencoEPRC5k2014

 

Ultravasan 90Km ultra run, Sweden, August 23 

In the first edition of the race, Holly Rush (Martin Rush) finished first in the women's race in a time of 7:09.04, while Steve Way, 10th in the marathon at the Commonwealth Games finished second in the men's race in 6:12.28. 

Results: http://www.vasaloppet.se/wps/wcm/connect/en/vasaloppet/start 

 

CAU Inter Counties Championships, Bedford, August 23-24

Sean Safo-Antwi (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) won the 100m in a windy but very fast 10.07/3.6.

World junior finalist Ojie Edoburun (Tawiah-Dodoo) was second in 10.15, having smashed his PB with a legal 10.16/1.9 semi final which tops the Power of Ten under-20 rankings.

England's Commonwealth Games relay team member Andrew Robertson (Daniel Cossins) finished third, but he too smashed his PB with 10.10/1.9 in winning the semi final and that puts him fifth in the Power of Ten rankings.

Deji Tobais (Tawiah-Dodoo) won the other semi in a very fast but windy 10.04/2.6.

Former World 800m medallist Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) won the 400m in a season's best of 53.78.

Olympic decathlete and England 4x400 England team gold medallist Daniel Awde (Chris Zah) won the 400m hurdles in a PB 51.99.

Commonwealth medallist Jade Lally won the discus with a 57.86m throw.

Jamie Higgins (Andi Drake) went second in the Power of ten 3000 walk rankings with his win in 11:52.29.

Bonne Buwembo (Michael McNeill) won the javelin with a PB 74.64m which puts her fourth in the UK rankings.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/resultsfiles/2014/102547_6002_24082014173639_cau_2014_results%20(1).pdf

 

BMC Races, Eltham, August 20

Finishing fourth in the women's 800, Katy-Ann McDonald (Phil Kissi) broke Rachel Hughes' 32 year-old British Under-15 record with a time of 2:06.47.

Behind her, Khahisa Mhlanga set a PB of 2:09.85 to also go into the all-time top 10 for the age group and third in this year's Power of Ten rankings behind McDonald and Saskia Millard.

Results: http://www.britishmilersclub.com/content/bmcitemdisplay.aspx?itemid=1051