[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
.

weekend update

Emelia Gorecka wins in Belgrade
21 April 2014


Boston Marathon 5km, USA, April 19

Olympian Nick McCormick (coach: Lindsay Dunn) went top of the Power of Ten 5km rankings with his eighth place in a top class race in 13:45.

European Under-20 cross-country and 5000m champion Emelia Gorecka (Mick Woods) finished ninth in the women's race in a PB 15:40 to go second in the women's rankings. The woman who tops the rankings, and indeed the world rankings, Julia Bleasdale, had an off day and finished 12th in 16:00.

Former European indoor Helen Clitheroe (Terrence Mahon) was first over 40, clocking 16:01 in 13th.

Results: http://registration.baa.org/2014/cf5k/public/Winners.htm

 

Danny Mullane Chelmsford Open, April 19

World Championships 800m representative Jessica Judd (Rob Denmark) scored a 400m and 1500m double in 57.40 and 4:19.88.

The latter puts her top of the Power of Ten under-20 1500m rankings.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=102034

 

Mount SAC Relays, USA, April 17-19

There were under-20 Power of Ten ranking topping performances for Ojie Edoburun (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo), the 17 year old clocking 10.32/1.9 and 21.29/1.6 100m and 200m personal bests.

Emily Dudgeon (Stuart Hogg) was close to her PB in the 800m with a win in 2:02.67, which puts her third behind two indoor performances in the Power of ten rankings.

Luke Caldwell (Robert Russell) went top of the POT 5000m rankings with his 13:33.28 clocking in third place. The time is inside the British Athletics qualifying standard for the European Champoionships of 13:35.00.

NCAA Indoor Championship bronze medallist Elinor Kirk (Tony Houchin) went third on the women's 5000m rankings after finishing ninth in the elite race with a 15.42.13 personal best.

In the men's 3000m steeplechase there was a return to form for Steve Lisgo (Phil Townsend) who set a Power of 10 topping time of 8.41.31 to finish fifth.

Sophie Hitchon (Tore Gustafsson) finished third in the women's hammer with a throw of 69.08m to go top of the Power of ten rankings. It betters the European Championships qualifying mark of 69.00m.

Mark Dry (Tore Gustafsson) finished third in the hammer with 72.12m to go second in the rankings.

In his first vault of the year, Steven Lewis (Dan Pfaff) finished fourth in the pole vault with 5.60m which puts him second in the Power of ten rankings and equals the European Championships qualifying standard.

Results: http://www.flashwest.com/14Meets/14MtSACrelays/

 

Tom Jones Memorial Invitational, Gainesville, USA, April 18/19 

Former world youth and junior champion Jodie Williams (Christine Bowmaker) was third in the 100m in a time of 11.20/1.3, which is her fastest for three years.

In the 200m she did set a lifetime best of 22.76/0.0 which puts her top of the 200m rankings and moves her to equal ninth on the Uk all-time lists. Both times are way inside the European Championships qualifying marks of 11.35 and 23.10.

Martyn Rooney (Rana Reider) went second in the Power of ten rankings with his third place in 45.56. That too betters the qualifying mark for Zurich of 45.70.

Tiffany Porter (Rana Reider) won the 100m hurdles in 12.81/1.0 which puts her top of the event rankings and is again inside the European qualifying mark of 13.00.

Carl Myerscough (self-coached) was tenth in the discus with 59.51m, which is the best British outdoor mark of the year.

Jade Lally (Andrew Neal) finished fifth in the discus with 57.00m to go a close second in the Power of ten rankings.

Results: http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2014-tom-jones-invitational

 

Maidenhead 10, April 18

Phil Wicks (Keith Donkin) went top of the Power of Ten rankings at 10 miles with his win in 49:01.

Results: http://www.chipresults.co.uk/

 

ACC Championships, Chapel Hill, USA, April 17 

Hannah Walker (Bud Baldaro) finished second in the 10,000m in a PB 32:56.90 to go third in the Power of ten rankings.

The time is inside the British Athletics qualifying standard for the European Championships of 33:00.00.

Results: http://www.flashresults.com/2014_Meets/outdoor/4-17-ACC/?SPSID=22490&SPID=1835&DB_LANG=C&DB_OEM_ID=4200