[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
.

weekend update

Emelia Gorecka
Emelia Gorecka completes Aldershot's victory

23 September 2013

Area Road Relay Championships, September 21/22

Aldershot Farnham and District gained home victories in both the men’s and women’s event at Aldershot.

Belgrave’s Nick Goolab (coach: Steve Sharp) was fastest with 17:37 with top junior Jonathan Davies (Rob McKim) second fastest on 17:57. Aldershot were first and second in the women’s race with Steph Twell and Emelia Gorecka (both Mick Woods) in their winning team but Shaftesbury’s Scottish cross-country champion Beth Potter (Woods) was fastest on 12:41.

In the North of England event at Blackpool, Leeds won both the men’s and women’s race. Sales’s Anthony Ford (Stan Taylor) was fastest man with 19:18 and World Championship marathon top ten placer Sue Partridge (Steve Jones) was easily fastest woman with 16:38.

Former World Championship 800m medallist Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) showed surprising endurance after a long injury break to be third fastest with 17:44.

In the Midlands event at Sutton Park, Charnwood won the women’s event with Juliet Potter (Roy Stowell) fastest while Coventry won the men’s race with Bristol’s Phil Wylie fastest with 17:44.

South: http://www.afd.org.uk/2013-2

Midlands & North: http://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2013/index.php

 

English Schools Combined Events Championships, Birmingham, September 21/22

Britain’s top-ranked under-20 decathlete Nicholas Hunt (Erik Little) won the senior boys event with 6689 points.

Linton Gardner (Kerry Eadie) added almost 300 points to his PB and Power of Ten top-ranking performance with 5359 points to win the under-17 Octathlon.

Max Price (Norma Harris) won the junior boys event in a PB 3139 to go second in the UK rankings to Sam Talbot (Kevin Skinner) who was second with 3047 points.

In the junior girls Pentathlon Anna Rowe (Robert Roberts) added 100 points to her PB and U15-ranking topping performance with a score of 3447 points.

Katie Stainton won the senior girls heptathlon event  with 5047 points, below her ranking-topping 5221.

Results: http://www.watfordharriers.org.uk/WOG180913.htm

 

Admiral Swansea Bay 10km, September 22

Nick Torry broke 30 minutes for the first time at the fourth Run Britain Grand Prix event to finish third behind two Kenyans in 29:13 to go equal top in the Power of Ten rankings with Mo Farah.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/resultsfiles/2013/75982_6123_22092013165013_2013%20Admiral%20Swansea%20Bay%2010k.pdf

 

Fifth Avenue Mile, New York, September 22

Former world 1500m medallist Hannah England (Bud Baldaro) finished sixth in 4:26.8 just ahead of Charlene Thomas (Aaaron Thomas) on 4:26.9. Eilish McColgan (Liz McColgan) was 15th in 4:30.9.

Former British number one miler Andy Baddeley was 16th in 3:58.7 in the elite men’s race which was just his third race of 2013.

Results: http://web2.nyrrc.org/cgi-bin/htmlos.cgi/3056.1.276489397719243669

 

European Clubs Junior Final, Brno, Czech Republic, September 21/22

European Junior Champion Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) won the 200m in a fast 23.38 as Blackheath and Bromley finished third.

Other winners included World Youth 200m finalist Shannon Hylton (Blackie) who won the 100m in 11.71/2.9.

Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers' junior men finished a close second. Their winners included European silver medallist in the discus Nick Percy (John Hillier) and World Youth 800m bronze medallist Kyle Langford (George Harrison).

Results: http://online.atletika.cz/vysledky.aspx?idk=16970&stats=2

 

Watford Open, September 18

Khahisa Mhlanga went top of the under-15 girls rankings with her 800m in 2:09.91, which took over two seconds off her PB.

Results: http://www.watfordharriers.org.uk/WOG180913.htm