[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
.

weekend update

Charlene Thomas

9 September 2013

Metro 10km, Prague, Czech Republic, September 7

Top-ranked Gemma Steel (coach: John Nuttall) maintained her world class form to finish third in her second fastest ever time of 32:08.

Results: http://www.tds-live.com/ns/index.jsp?login=&password=&is_domenica=-1&nextRaceId=&dpbib=&dpcat=&dpsex=&serviziol=null&id=5420&pageType=1&servizio=000&locale=1040#

 

Scottish Hammer Grand Prix, Livingston, September 4

Andy Frost (Alan Bertram) set a season's best of 72.31m in the hammer to go third in the Power of Ten rankings

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=92514

 

BMC Gold Standard, Watford, September 4

Charlene Thomas (Aaron Thomas) set a 1500m PB of 4:03.74 to go second in the Power of Ten rankings while runner-up Emma Jackson (Alan Morris) took over five seconds off her PB with 4:05.83 to go fifth in the rankings.

Emma Snowden went second in the under-20 800m rankings with her second place PB in 2:04.99.

Results: http://www.britishmilersclub.com/content/bmcitemdisplay.aspx?itemid=945

 

Hammer Circle Grand Prix, Eton, September 4

Jake Norris (Paul Dickenson) set a PB of 67.70m to go top of the under-15 hammer rankings while Rebecca Keating (Thomas Grierson) set a PB of 52.56m to go top of the under-17 women's 4kg rankings.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/resultsfiles/2013/92522_6002_07092013082339_Hammer%20Circle.doc

 

Rieti, September 8

Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) finished second in the 200m in a PB 22.88/-0.2 to go second in the Power of Ten rankings.

Hannah England (Bud Baldaro) finished fourth in the 800m in 2:00.39 to go third in the Power of Ten rankings.

Eilish McColgan (Liz McColgan) finished eighth in the 3000m in 8:47.79 which put her second in the UK rankings.

Gianni Frankis (Tony Jarrett) won the 110m hurdles in 13.63/-0.2.

Dwain Chambers (Rana Reider) had his best international performance of the year when he was second in the 100m in 10.09/0.7.

Results: http://www.rietimeeting.com/results/re0010040.html

 

UK Youth Development League Final, Birmingham, September 7-8

Katie Purves (David Goodall) won the under-20 400m hurdles in 60.73 to take almost three seconds off her PB and go top of the Power of ten under-17 rankings.

World 4x100 medallist Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) gained a sprint double in 11.61/23.86.

Ben Robbins (Goodall) won the under-20 400m in 48.56 to top the UK under-17 rankings.

Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake) won the under-20 triple jump with 12.35/0.3 to head the under-17 rankings.

Results: http://www.ukydl.org.uk/page6.html