[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
.

iaaf diamond league brussels

Christine Ohuruogu

5 September 2013

Newly crowned world 400m champion Christine Ohuruogu (coach: Lloyd Cowan) will return to the track for the first time since the Moscow World Championships as she competes at the final leg of the IAAF Diamond League in Brussels on Friday.

Ohuruogu, who broke the British record with a time of 49.41 en route to winning her second World title, will face a field that includes Botswana’s Amantle Montsho, the woman that she dramatically out-dipped to win gold in Moscow.

Tiffany Porter (Rana Reider) will also compete for the first time since winning World Championship bronze in the 100m hurdles and will face a world-class field despite the absence of gold medallist Brianna Rollins of the USA.

James Dasaolu (Steve Fudge) will line up in the 100m alongside eight-time world champion and six-time Olympic champion Usain Bolt, as well as a host of other top stars. Dasaolu set a massive personal best of 9.91 at the Sainsbury’s British Championships in July and went on to reach the World Championships final in Moscow.

Following his 200m personal best of 20.22 in Bedford two weeks ago, Chris Clarke (Steve Fudge) will line up in the same event in Brussels. The 23 year old will be joined by fellow Brit James Ellington (Reider) as well as world 200m bronze medallist Warren Weir of Jamaica.

Following a fourth place finish over 1500m in Moscow, Hannah England (Bud Baldaro) will face the three women that finished above her, Abeba Aregawi, Jenny Simpson and Hellen Obiri in Brussels.

World and Olympic 800m finalist Andrew Osagie (Craig Winrow) faces the top three from the recent World Championships in the form of Ethiopian Mohammed Aman, Nick Symmonds of the USA and  Djibouti’s Ayanleh Souleiman. Michael Rimmer (Norman Poole) will compete in the 800m B race, which still includes four men that have run under 1:45.00.

For the first time ever in the IAAF Diamond League, three brothers will compete in the same event as Jonathan, Kevin and Dylan Borlee compete in the 400m against GB & NI’s Nigel Levine (Linford Christie) and Martyn Rooney (Reider).

European 400m hurdles champion Rhys Williams (Adrian Thomas) faces the top two from the Moscow World Championships in the shape of gold medallist Jehue Gordon and runner-up Michael Tinsley.

Olympic 1500m finalist Laura Weightman (Steve Cram) will compete over the rarely run distance of 1,000m before Eilish McColgan (Liz McColgan), who finished tenth in the 3,000m steeplechase in Moscow, runs over the barriers again against world and Commonwealth champion Milcah Chemos of Kenya.

Following his personal best of 5.70m at the Sainsbury’s Anniversary Games, Luke Cutts (Trevor Fox) takes on Olympic champion Renaud Lavillenie and World Championship bronze medallist Bjorn Otto in the pole vault, while British champion Julian Reid (Aston Moore) faces the tough task of competing against the top three athletes in the world in the men’s triple jump.

GB & NI’s Laura Sugar (Hayley Ginn) will compete in the women’s T43/44 200m fresh from her fifth place finish at the IPC World Championships in Lyon.

Coverage starts on BBC2 at 7pm.

Full start lists can be found here: http://www.diamondleague-brussels.com/en/Live-StartlistsResults/Overview/