[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
In this section
.

weekend update

Gemma Steel

21 October 2013

BUPA Great Birmingham Run, October 20

Gemma Steel (coach: John Nuttall) broke her own course record to take a runaway victory in 70:19, a new personal best. This performance puts her top of the Power of Ten half-marathon rankings and is a 27 second improvement on her previous best time set at the BUPA Great North Run in 2012.

Chris Thompson (Mark Rowland) was second in a top class men’s race courtesy of a 63:03 clocking, which puts him second in the men’s Power of Ten rankings behind Mo Farah.

Results: http://www.greatrun.org/Results/Default.aspx

 

Cabbage Patch 10, October 20

Former World Junior 1500m Champion Steph Twell (Mick Woods) showed good endurance to win the women’s race in a time of 55:00 to go top of the Power of Ten 10 mile rankings.  Her Aldershot, Farnham and District team-mate turned triathlete Emma Pallant (Michelle Dillon) came through strongly to take second in 55:54 putting her third in the rankings.

Results: http://www.sportsystems.co.uk/ss/results/Cabbage%20Patch%2010/1165

 

Toronto Waterfront Marathon, October 20

As part of an England team, James Kelly took over two minutes off his Virgin London Marathon personal best to finish 11th in 2:19:01 and go fourth in the Power of Ten marathon rankings. Jon Pepper (Bud Baldaro) finished just nine seconds behind in 12th, also a personal best of 2:19:10.

Results: http://www.canadarunningseries.com/results/2013/stwm/scotiaf.htm

 

Amsterdam Marathon, October 20

Emma Stepto (Alan Rowling) took almost eight minutes off her personal best to finish eighth woman and go fourth on the Power of Ten marathon rankings with a time of 2:35:02.The 43–year-old, who is in the form of her life, also went third in the UK all time W40 rankings.

Results: http://evenementen.uitslagen.nl/2013/amsterdammarathon/index-en.html

 

Pre-National Invitational Cross Country, Terre Haute, USA, October 19

World Championships 1500m finalist Chris O’Hare (Steve Gulley) was the first of many Britons in third place in 23:31.91. He was joined in the top ten of a high quality field by Tom Curr (Christopher Frapwell) and Daniel Clorley (Tony Simmons) who were eight and tenth respectively.

In the women’s race, Hannah Walker (Baldaro) was the leading Brit in sixth place, her 20:14.22 clocking just five seconds shy of the winner. European U23 5000m bronze medallist Kate Avery (Simmons) was a further four seconds behind in ninth, with Katie Clark (Matt Roe) tenth.

Results: http://www.gosycamores.com/ViewArticle.dbml?ATCLID=205754160

 

Wisconsin Adidas Invitational, USA, October 19

In another high profile meet in the USA, GB & NI international Luke Caldwell (Robert Russell) finished seventh in 23:30.

 

Metropolitan Cross Country League, Claybury, October 19

Domestic cross country leagues kicked off in earnest this weekend, and the first Metropolitan League fixture saw a welcome return to racing for 2012 European Junior Cross Country silver medallist Richard Goodman (Woods), with the youngster prevailing over the in-form Nick Torry.

 

UKA British Fell and Hill Relay Championship, Moel Eilio, October 20

The annual British Fell and Hill Relay Championship took place at Moel Eilio in North Wales on Sunday and it was Dark Peak Fell Runners who took the men's title with Hunters Bog Trotters winning the women's equivalent.

Results: http://www.britishfellrelay.org.uk/documents/results2013/OverallResultsByClass.html