[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
In this section
.

weekend update

Chris Clarke
27 August 2013


CAU Inter Counties Championships, Bedford, August 24/25 

The highlight of the weekend was undoubtedly Chris Clarke (coach: Steve Fudge) smashing his 200m personal best with a 20.22 (-1.3m/s) performance after running 20.25 in his heat. His performance in the final puts him second on the Power of Ten rankings for 2013 and into the UK all time top 10.

The other highlights from Bedford were Serita Solomon (Lloyd Cowan) winning the 100m hurdles in 13.17, her second ever fastest time, however with a wind reading of +2.3m/s.

In the men's high hurldes, Gianni Frankis (Tony Jarrett) took victory in a windy 13.57, however he did run a legal 13.61 in the heat.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=80332


Linz, Austria, August 26

After strong runs in both rounds of the men's 4x400m relay in Moscow, Martin Rooney (Rana Reider) made his return to the individual 400m for the first time since tearing his hamstring in June, winning in a season's best 45.42 to go third on the Power of Ten rankings.

Charlene Thomas (Aaron Thomas) was third in the rarely run 1000m, clocking 2.42.30 to finish well in a strong field. 

Results: http://www.guglgames.at/index.php/en/results.html

Woerden, August 24/25

John Lane (Antonio Minichiello) won in a personal best 7916 to go second in the Power of Ten rankings, and seventh all time. His compatriots Martin Brockman (Ian Grant) and Michael Holden were second and third respectively, with the latter also scoring a personal best of 7233.

Results: http://www.clytoneus.nl/media/uploads/files/tienkamp_resultaten_men.pdf


Eberstadt, August 24

Britain's top ranked high jumper Isobel Pooley (Fayyaz Ahmed) had her third jump of 1.90m or higher in 2013 to win the women's high jump.

In the men's event, Olympic bronze medallist Robbie Grabarz (Fayyaz Ahmed) was fifth thanks to a 2.27m clearance.

Results: http://leichtathletik.de/results/6377_eberstadt_23250813.htm 


BMC Coventry, August 24

English Schools 800m champion James Fradley went second in the under-15 boys 800m rankings with a PB 1:57.01.

ESAA 1500m runner-up Tom Dodd (Catherine Muth) went fifth in the Power of Ten under-15 boys 1500m rankings thanks to a 4:07.87 clocking.

Results: http://www.britishmilersclub.com/content/bmcitemdisplay.aspx?itemid=942

 

Frank Duffy 10, Dublin, August 24

Matt Gunby  won in 49:29 to go second in the Power of Ten 10 rankings.

Results: http://dublinmarathon.ie/results/

 

Watford, August 21

Steph Twell (Mick Woods) was 11th in her mixed 1500m in 4:08.30, a season's best by over 10 seconds, which puts her sixth in the senior women's rankings.

European Junior 3000m Champion Emelia Gorecka (Woods) was first woman in the 3000m in 9:01.72, her second best time of the year.

Chenna Okoh went top of the Power of Ten under-15 boys 400m rankings with a 51.37 clocking on his debut at the distance. 

Results: http://www.watfordharriers.org.uk/indexnc.htm