[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
.

Festive update

Andy Baddeley

03 January 2012

Despite it being the festive period there was plenty of action from British athletes across the UK and overseas:

Parkrun events, January 1-December 24 2011

Parkrun - which now has 87 different UK 5km events run on a Saturday morning - put on extra events over the Christmas period and a record 14,187 took part in Parkrun events on Christmas Eve.

631 runners turned up for the Bushy Park run in London on Christmas Day while 621 ran on Christmas Eve and 823 on New Year’s Eve.

Olympic 1500m finalist Andy Baddeley (coach: Andrew Hobdell) ran the fastest men’s time of the whole year of 14:26 on New Year’s Eve.

Results here

Freya Murray (Steve Jones) ran the fastest women’s time of the day with a 16:32 win in Glasgow which placed her second overall to former international Robert Quinn.

Results here

On New Year’s Day, Anthony Jackson just missed out on a unique opportunity to win three Parkrun races having won at Bushy Park at 9am and Nonsuch Park at 10am, but he was narrowly beaten into second at Riddlesdown. The women’s winner was UK W45 1500m record holder Clare Elms who won her second race of the day having also won different Parkruns on Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and Boxing Day, beating the men in the latter two.

Results: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/riddlesdown/results/latestresults

Madrid, December 31

Susan Partridge (John Montgomery) ran her first ever sub 33-minute 10km when she finished third to reigning double Olympic 5000m and 10,000m champion Tirunesh Dibaba and fellow Ethiopian Geleta Burka. Her time of 32:44 won’t count in the overall McCain Power of Ten rankings however, as the course is an overall downhill one.

Results: http://www.sansilvestrevallecanaadministracion.com/2011/resultados.php

Enfield and Haringey AC Boxing Day 5km race, December 26

Olympic 400m champion Christine Ohurougu (Lloyd Cowan) put in some useful over distance work by winning in 20:43.

Results: http://www.enfield-haringeyac.co.uk/results.php?matchid=1471

Winter Wonderwhirl, Ipswich, December 31

Commonwealth Games Youth champion Callum Brown (Lorraine Brown) won with a 66.39m throw with the junior 6kg implement.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=59789&event=HT6K&venue=Ipswich&date=31-Dec-11

Ribble Valley 10km, December 27

A high quality race saw Jonny Mellor (David Evans) win in a personal best time of 29:10 to go fourth in the McCain Power of Ten rankings. Olympic triathlon hopeful Alistair Brownlee (Malcolm Brown) was a close second in a PB of 29:15, with Ricky Stevenson (Steve Shaw) third in 29:17.

Katrina Wootton (Andrew Hobdell) won the women’s race in 33:58.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=58380

Winter Solstice Throws, Norwich, December 21

Callum Brown (Lorraine Brown) went top of the McCain Power of Ten UK Under-20 hammer rankings with his 68.05m throw while fellow 17 year-old City of Norwich clubmate Michael Painter (John Painter) went third with his PB 66.81m throw.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=59811&event=HT6K&venue=Norwich&date=21-Dec-11