[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
.

weekend round up

Steph Twell

13 February 2012

While the majority of top British athletes were in Sheffield at the Aviva Indoor UK Trials and Championships, there were plenty of top class performances elsewhere indoors, on road and on the country.

Karlshrue, February 12

Stephanie Twell (coach: Mick Woods) set a UKA standard for the IAAF World Championships over 1500m of 4:09.84 when she finished seventh.

Results: here

Schoorl, Netherlands, February 12

Scott Overall (Robert Chapman), who has already been selected for the Olympic marathon, finished just two seconds down on 10k winner Abdi Nageeye in a time of  28:57 which puts him top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings. Benedict Whitby (Andew Hobdell) was 12th in 29:37.

Results: here

Midland Championships, Birmingham, February 11/12

Owin Sinclair (Philip Evans) went top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings for the U15 age group at both 60m and 200m with his times of 7.22 and 22.53.

England U17 indoor and outdoor champion Adele Nicholl (Andy Brittan) went top of the rankings in the U17 shot with her 13.49m victory. Grace Dempsey (Sharon Morris) went top of the Under 15 high jump rankings with her 1.65m victory.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=58246

Lotto Cross Cup, Hulshout, Belgium, February 12

Former British steeplechase record holder Hatti Dean (Bud Baldaro) enjoyed a morale boosting victory winning in a time of 21:06. Hannah Doran (Bill Foster) was second.

Jonathan Taylor (Gordon Surtees) was third in the senior men's race in 28:34.

Harvey Dixon (Mick Woods), Joshua Grice (Woods) and Marc Scott (Ken Harker) were at the head of a British-dominated junior men's race which saw the UK take eight of the top nine places.

The junior women had seven of the top 10 but missed out on the top two places with Becky Straw (Bud Baldaro) the leading UK finisher in third.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=55746

Seattle, February 11

Ross Millington (Steve Vernon) ran a fast 3000m PB in 7:49.11 which is inside the UKA world indoor standard but won't count as it was on an oversize 300m track. European 10,000m silver medallist Chris Thompson won the 5000m in an indoor PB of 13:29.94.

Results: http://www.gohuskies.com/livestats/c-track/021012/index.htm

Millrose Games, New York, February 11

European indoor silver medallist Tiffany Porter (James Henry) finished second in one of the fastest times in the world with a 7.93 which tops the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Andy Baddeley (Andrew Hobdell) went fourth in the UK all time rankings for 5000m with his sixth place in 13:22.44. It is the fastest 5000m time on the McCain Power of Ten rankings. Chris O'Hare ran the fastest mile of 2012 with his sixth place in 3:56.63. He passed 1500m in 3:40.62, which is inside the UKA standard for the World Indoor Championships.

Results: http://www.armorytrack.com/armory/2012-millrose-games-fields/

Armagh International 5km, Northern Ireland, February 9

James Wilkinson (Phil Townsend) had a narrow one second victory over American Michael Crouch in a PB time of 13:55 which puts him top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Results:http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=61163&event=5K&venue=Armagh&date=9-Feb-12

Northern cross-country champion Lizzie Adams (Bashir Hussain) won the women's 3km race in 9:17.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=61577&event=3K&venue=Armagh&date=9-Feb-12#

Pedro's Cup, Bydgoszcz, February 8

Warming up for her win in Sheffield, Holly Bleasdale (Julien Raffalli) finished second on countback to world record holder and double Olympic champion Yelena Isinbayeva as both cleared 4.68m. Amongst the scalps she gained were 2009 World champion Anna Rogowska who was third and European and former world champion Svetlana Feofanova who was fifth.

Results: http://forsport.info/