[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
.

Weekend Round Up

Andy Vernon

 

22 August 2011

Universiade, Shenzen, China, August `16-21

Andy Vernon (Coach: Nick Anderson) enjoyed one of the best wins of his life when he won the 5000m title by half a second in hot conditions clocking 14:00.06, having covered the last kilometre in a swift 2:35. There was also a bronze medal for Julian Reid in the long jump with 7.96m as well as fifth place in the triple jump with a leap of 16.61m.

Britain’s third medal of the championship came in the women’s 4x400m relay as Kelly Massey, Charlotte Best, Meghan Beesley and Emily Diamond combined to time 3:33.09 with Beesley (52.14) and Diamond (51.93) moving them into bronze medal contention over the last two legs.

The women’s 4x100 team ran a respectable 44.01 for fourth.

Although in the women's pole vault Sally Peake  (Coach: Scott Simpson) didn’t medal - her fourth place came with a  Welsh record of 4.35m and her PB puts her third in the McCain Power of Ten rankings and fourth in the UK all time lists.

European Team Championships representative Stevie Stockton (Coach: George Gandy) was fourth in the 5000m in 15:59.22 while James Alaka (Coach: Clarence Callendar) was fourth in the 200m in a time of 20.67.

Ashley Bryant (Coach: Ian Grant) came fifth in the Decathlon with a PB score of 7789, a position matched by the men’s 4x400 team who timed 3:08.68.

Joe Thomas (Coach: Arwyn Davies) was fifth in the 800m and Richard Davenport (Coach: Nick Dakin) was fifth in the 400m hurdles with 49.98 after winning his semi final in 49.89.

In the women’s 200m, the team had two finalists with Margaret Adeoye (Coach: Linford Christie) sixth in 23.49 and Emily Diamond (Coach: Jared Deacon) eighth in 23.58. Adeoye ran a faster 23.45 in her semi final. Meanwhile Amy Harris was sixth in the long jump with 6.41/0.5.

There were seventh place finishes for Gianni Frankis (Coach: Tony Jarrett) in the 110m hurdles and Lennie Waite in the women’s steeplechase in 9:58.29. That was matched in the 1500m by David Bishop (Coach: James Thie) who timed 3:49.61.

Stacey Smith (Coach: Mick Woods) was eighth in the 1500m with 4:10.34, a position matched by Meghan Beesley (Coach: Nick Dakin) in her 400m hurdles final in 59.21 after she ran a 56.95 heat.

Results http://match.sz2011.org/Scheduledetail2/ATENG.htm

IAU World Trophy 50km Final, Assen, Netherlands, August 20

British athletes gained a 1-2-3 in the women’s 50km race with Emma Gooderham (Coach: Norman Wilson) first in a time of 3:17:37 with Sue Harrison second in 3:26:12 and Joasia Zakrewski third with 3:26:44. Russell Maddams was the leading man in sixth with 3:05:31.

Results http://www.de50vanassen.nl/uitslag

Frank Duffy 10, Ireland, August 20

Antony Ford (Coach: Stan Taylor) went second in the McCain Power of 10 mile men’s rankings with a time of 48:36 while women’s winner Gemma Steel (Coach: John Nuttall) went top of the women’s rankings with a time of 55:37.

Results http://dublinmarathon.ie/results.php