[Skip to content]

British Athletics
Buy Tickets
Search our Site
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
.

weekend round-up

Andy Turner
Turner opens season in good form

18 April 2011

Alpha Beta Trophy, Lee Valley, April 17

Kike Oniwinde (Coach: Sam Harrison)  won the javelin  in an European junior qualifying mark of 49.35m, to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Results http://www.thepowerof10.info/resultsfiles

IWAS World Day Junior Championships, Dubai, 17-21 April

Will Smith (coach: Jenny Archer) clocked 3:45.93 to take silver in the T54 under-16/under-18 1500m for the Aviva GB&NI team on the opening day of competition at the IWAS World Junior Championships in Dubai.

Unfortunately Dan Lucker (coach: Jenny Archer), the defending champion and multiple gold medallist in this competition 12 months ago, got a puncture just prior to the race and was unable to compete.

21 Aviva GB&NI athletes are scheduled to compete in day two (Monday 18 April), and a full report will follow.

BAA Road Mile, 2011 Boston Marathon April 17

Andy Baddeley (Andrew Hobdell) won the road mile in a sprint finish against Lukas Verzbicas to defend his title with 4:16.7.

Norwalk, California, April 16

In his first outdoor race of the year, European and Commonwealth 110m hurdles champion Andy Turner (Coach: Lloyd Cowan) sped to a very fast 13.37/0.6 victory to win by 5 metres and go well clear at the top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Alex Al Ameen (Coach: Tony Jarrett) went second in the rankings with his third place in 14.15.

In the women’s 200m there was a victory for former Olympic finalist Abi Oyepitan (Coach: Tony Lester). Her time of 23.21/2.0 was her fastest for six years and went top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings. She also went top of the 100m rankings with her 11.65/0.6 victory.

Olympic 400m champion Christine Ohuruogu (Coach: Lloyd Cowan) was another winner, taking first in 53.09 to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Results here http://www.longbeachstate.com/sports/c-track/stats/2010-2011/beachinv.results.html

 

Azusa, April 15

Ohuruogu preceded her 400m win with a 200m victory in Azusa in 23.98.

Bianca Williams (Coach: Frank Adams) went top of the McCain Power of Ten Under 20 womens ranking with a big Personal best over 100m of 11.77.

http://www.apu.edu/athletics/trackandfield/boxscores/17152

 

Mount Sac Relays, Walnut, April 14-16

In the 100m, James Alaka (Coach: Clarence Callender) pulled off a surprise when in finishing fifth in 10.34/0.7, he defeated Dwain Chambers who was eighth in 10.36, to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings. Christian Malcolm (Dan Pfaff) went third with a 10.54/-1.1 finishing third in another race.

Richard Davenport (Coach: Nick Dakin) finished second in the 400m hurdles in a personal best of 49.97 and go top of the 400m hurdles McCain Power of Ten rankings.

In the discus Commonwealth bronze medallist Carl Myerscough (self coached) finished second with 61.06m to go second in the rankings and narrowly defeated top ranked  Brett Morse who threw 60.97m.

800m specialist but vital relay team member Marilyn Okoro (Ayo Falola) went second in the McCain Power of Ten 400m rankings with a time of 53.15.

British pole vault record holder Kate Dennison (Scott Simpson) set a season’s best of 4.32m to finish fourth and go second in the McCain/Power of Ten rankings.

UK 100m record holder Montell Douglas (Coach: Ayo Falola) finished seventh in her 100m race in 11.66/-0.1 to go second in the McCain Power of ten rankings,

Meghan Beesley (Coach: Nick Dakin) finished second in the 400m hurdles to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings with a 57.06 clocking.

Kris Gauson (Self coached) won the open division 1500m in a personal best 3:40.59, the fastest outdoor mark of 2011, and places him third in the McCain Power of Ten rankings behind two indoor marks.

There was a very fast 5000m race which saw a big advance for the UK competitors. Inter Counties cross-country champion Andy Vernon (Coach: Nick Anderson) ran the fastest outdoor time of the year with a personal best 13:27.85 to place third in a quality race.

There were also personal bests for Mark Draper (Andrew Hobdell) who ran 13:34.63, Rory Fraser who ran 13:39.37, Ryan Mcleod (John Nuttall) who recorded 13:41.35 and Ross Millington 13:44.10 who now complete the top 5 times in the rankings behind Mo Farah (Coach: Alberto Salazar) who ran 13:10.60 indoors.

Natalie Gray (Coach: Bill Foster) who was already top of the 5000m rankings, improved her PB a few more seconds to 15:52.73, which placed her 17th in the race.

Rob Mullett (Coach: David Leach) went top of the McCain Power of Ten 3000m steeplechase rankings with a PB 8:41.24 in finishing third while twins Tom and Joe Wade (Geoff Watkin) went second and third with their respective 8:48.60 and 8:55.74 PBs.

In her 10,000m debut, Ruth Senior (Coach: Pauline Ash) went top of the McCain Power of Ten 10,000m rankings with a time of 33:42.10 which placed her second in her race.

In the 4 x 400m relay, a team of Andrew Steele, Martyn Rooney, Rees Williams and Robert Tobin finished second in a time of 3:04.41.

In the 4 x 100m relay a team of Marlon Devonish, Tyrne Edgar, Ricky Fifton and Tremaine Gillings finished second in 39.09.

Results http://www.flashwest.com/11Meets/11MtSACrelays/

 

Gainesville, Florida

Angelita Broadbelt ran a 13.32/1.9 100m hurdles to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings and she ran a windy 13.07/3.7 in her heat to confirm her good early season form.

Results here

http://www.gatorzone.com/trackfield/boxscore.php?gameid=9768